Source: Franopolis

Monster Tree Service

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations134At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on March 24, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor began offering M ONSTER T REE S ERVICE franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s franchises offer customers residential and commercial tree services, including tree removal, pruning, land clearing, stump grinding, plant healthcare, and other tree care services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on March 24, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We began offering M ONSTER T REE S ERVICE franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

Our franchises offer customers residential and commercial tree services, including tree removal, pruning, land clearing, stump grinding, plant healthcare, and other tree care services (“Tree Services”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Franchise Fee$49,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Franchise Fee (2) $49,500 $49,500

Pre-Opening/Grand Opening Marketing Fee$6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Pre-Opening/Grand Opening Marketing Fee (3) $6,000 $6,000

Legal and Accounting Fees$5,500 to $8,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Legal and Accounting Fees (10) $5,500 $8,500

Training Expenses$10,000 to $11,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Training Expenses (4) $10,000 $11,000

Business Licenses and Permits$500 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 35

Business Licenses and Permits (16) $500 $1,500

Graphics$6,700 to $10,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Graphics (11) $6,700 $10,700

Ongoing Local Marketing$24,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Ongoing Local Marketing (8) $24,000 $24,000

Additional Funds (12 months)$128,000 to $197,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 35

Additional Funds (12 months) (17) $128,000 $197,000

TOTALS$335,040 to $489,7752026 FDD · PDF Page 35

TOTALS $335,040 $489,775

Equipment and Vehicles$59,800 to $110,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Equipment and Vehicles (5) $59,800 $110,700

Office Expense$550 to $2,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Office Expense (13) $550 $2,300

Rent (parking location/office)$500 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Rent (parking location/office) (12) $500 $6,000

Insurance$20,250 to $29,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Insurance (9) $20,250 $29,250

Required Operating and Financial Software Program$1,380 to $1,7252026 FDD · PDF Page 35

Required Operating and Financial Software Program (15) $1,380 $1,725

Computer, Phone and Other Technology Systems$3,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Computer, Phone and Other Technology Systems (14) $3,000 $6,000

Small Equipment and Tools$19,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Small Equipment and Tools (7) $19,000 $25,000

GPS Tracking Systems$360 to $6002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

GPS Tracking Systems (6) $360 $600

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Currently, 1% of Gross Revenue. ... We may specify a different Brand Fund Contribution, up to a maximum of 2% of Gross Revenue

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
GPS Tracking Software$40 per vehicle2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Management FeeUp to $500 per day, plus our costs and overhead.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Interest12% per annum or the maximum rate permitted by applicable law, whichever is less2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Base initial franchise feeThe base initial franchise fee (“ Franchise Fee ”) is $49,500, which is for a Territory with a population of up to 80,000 Single Family Dwelling Units.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Technology FeeCurrently, $1,700 annually. The Technology Fee is payable in two installments of (i) $750 on April 1 and (ii) $950 on October 1 of each year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Liquidated DamagesLiquidated Damages $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Additional SFDU FeeWe may grant you a Territory with more than 80,000 Single-Family Dwelling Units for a cost of $0.25 per additional Single Family Dwelling Unit (“ Additional SFDU Fee ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Operational Deficiency Fee$500 per day during the on-site visit or inspection and for each day you remain in default2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Remedial and Optional Training Fee$500 per trainee2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Non-Attendance FeeTwo (2) times the amount of the published registration fee for the Annual Conference you missed.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Brand Fund ContributionCurrently, 1% of Gross Revenue. ... We may specify a different Brand Fund Contribution, up to a maximum of 2% of Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Existing franchisee affiliate discount initial franchise feewe will reduce the Franchise Fee for the first two Territories to $15,000 per Franchised Business at the time of signing your first franchise agreement(s) with us2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Insufficient Funds Fee$50 or the amount the bank charges us due to the insufficient funds, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Diversity discountWe reduce the Franchise Fee by $5,000 for all minority-owned, women-owned, and LGBTQ+- owned businesses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Additional Opening Support FeeA reasonable fee, up to $500 per day, plus the reasonable travel, meal, and lodging expenses of our opening support personnel2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Local MarketingYou must spend the greater of (a) $2,000 or (b) 5% of Gross Revenue per month on a rolling 12-month average2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Opening Deadline Extension Feewe have the right to charge you an extension fee of up to $1,000 per month of extension.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Transfer FeeGenerally, $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Website FeeYou are required to pay us a monthly website fee of $3502026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Change of Ownership FeeCurrently, (a) the greater of $500 or our external legal and administrative costs; plus (b) applicable training fees2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Late Fee$100 for second occurrence ... $200 for third occurrence; $300 for each subsequent occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Third territory initial franchise feeThird 80,000 $35,000 $124,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Step In FeeUp to $500 per day, plus our costs and overhead2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Pre-Opening Training Fee for extra traineesif you request and we agree to accept extra trainees, we may charge you a fee of $1,000 per day per extra trainee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Pre-Opening/Grand Opening Marketing FeePre-Opening/Grand Opening Marketing Fee $6,000 for pre-opening and grand opening marketing (the “ Grand Opening Marketing Fee ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Second territory initial franchise feeSecond 80,000 $40,000 $89,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Minimum Royalty FeeMonths 13 to 24 $350/week; Months 25 to 36 $500/week; Month 37 to Expiration Date $625/week2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Procurement of InsuranceCost of insurance, plus reasonable fee of up to 25% of total insurance premium cost.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Territory Infringement FeeSecond Violation: 25% of the Gross Revenue ... Third Violation: 50% ... Fourth and Subsequent Violations: 100%2026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Key Person must be an Owner of the Franchised Business, must successfully complete the franchisor’s initial training program described in Item 11, and must work on premises at your business office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Key Person must be an Owner of the Franchised Business, must successfully complete our initial training program described in Item 11, and must work on premises at your business office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that the you will open your Franchised Business approximately four to nine months after you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

CRM Software. You must license the Customer Relationship Management “ CRM ”)/Estimating/Job Costing software from the franchisor’s designated supplier, currently SingleOps.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the you will open your Franchised Business approximately four to nine months after you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 11

CRM Software. You must license the Customer Relationship Management “ CRM ”)/Estimating/Job Costing software from our designated supplier, currently SingleOps.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

You can prepay the balance at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You can prepay the balance at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised134
Company-Owned0

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
202321432026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 20
2024—02026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 20
202513402026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 247 214 -33

2026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 3 3 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Company-Owned 2024 3 0 -3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 176 134 -42

2026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on March 24, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor began offering M ONSTER T REE S ERVICE franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s franchises offer customers residential and commercial tree services, including tree removal, pruning, land clearing, stump grinding, plant healthcare, and other tree care services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on March 24, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We began offering M ONSTER T REE S ERVICE franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

Our franchises offer customers residential and commercial tree services, including tree removal, pruning, land clearing, stump grinding, plant healthcare, and other tree care services (“Tree Services”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 4
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

You can prepay the balance at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You can prepay the balance at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that the you will open your Franchised Business approximately four to nine months after you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 11 · View Source

CRM Software. You must license the Customer Relationship Management “ CRM ”)/Estimating/Job Costing software from the franchisor’s designated supplier, currently SingleOps.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the you will open your Franchised Business approximately four to nine months after you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 11

CRM Software. You must license the Customer Relationship Management “ CRM ”)/Estimating/Job Costing software from our designated supplier, currently SingleOps.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Key Person must be an Owner of the Franchised Business, must successfully complete the franchisor’s initial training program described in Item 11, and must work on premises at your business office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Key Person must be an Owner of the Franchised Business, must successfully complete our initial training program described in Item 11, and must work on premises at your business office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 15
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for two additional terms of 10 years each, if you meet certain conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for two additional terms of 10 years each, if you meet certain conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote the sale of our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 134 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 176 134 -42

2026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 87 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.