Source: Franopolis

Mosquito Squad Plus

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$162,380 to $220,375Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations232At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on March 24, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor began offering MOSQUITO SQUAD PLUS franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s franchises offer pest elimination and control services and equipment, including the sales, installation, and servicing of outdoor misting systems, barrier treatment services, special event treatments, tick control, and other pest elimination and control systems for both residential and commercial use.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on March 24, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We began offering MOSQUITO SQUAD PLUS franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

Our franchises offer pest elimination and control services and equipment, including the sales, installation, and servicing of outdoor misting systems, barrier treatment services, special event treatments, tick control, and other pest elimination and control systems for both residential and commercial use.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$162,380 to $220,375

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Operations Outfitting Fee$2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Operations Outfitting Fee (3) $2,000 $2,000

Vehicle Signage$2,400 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Vehicle Signage (6) $2,400 $3,500

Franchise Fee$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Franchise Fee (2) $50,000 $50,000

Vehicle$0 to $11,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Vehicle (5) $0 $11,000

Software$355 to $6302026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Software (8) $355 $630

Additional Funds (12 months)$83,855 to $116,8052026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Additional Funds (12 months) (13) $83,855 $116,805

Truck Outfitting Fee$4,000 to $9,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Truck Outfitting Fee (3) $4,000 $9,500

Telephone Services$400 to $7002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Telephone Services (9) $400 $700

Professional Fees$1,070 to $2,1402026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Professional Fees (11) $1,070 $2,140

Computer Systems$800 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Computer Systems (8) $800 $2,000

Storage Facility for Inventory and Equipment$0 to $3,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Storage Facility for Inventory and Equipment (7) $0 $3,600

Leasehold Improvements and Lease Deposits$02026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Leasehold Improvements and Lease Deposits (12) $0 $0

Business Outfitting Fee$9,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Business Outfitting Fee (3) $9,500 $9,500

Travel and Living Expenses While Training$1,000 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Travel and Living Expenses While Training (4) $1,000 $1,500

Insurance$7,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Insurance (10) $7,000 $7,500

TOTAL$162,380 to $220,3752026 FDD · PDF Page 32

TOTAL * $162,380 $220,375

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

First 12 Month Period $150 Per Month ... Seventh 12 Month Period through the Expiration Date $450 Per Month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Non-Attendance FeeTwo (2) times the amount of the published registration fee for the Annual Conference you missed.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Veterans Discountwe reduce the Franchise Fee and any applicable Additional Population Fee by 30% for all honorably discharged veterans of American and Canadian armed forces (“ Veterans Discount ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Existing Franchisee Discountwe will reduce the Franchise Fee and any applicable Additional Population Fee for the additional Territory by 30%.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Website FeeYou are required to pay us a monthly website fee of $350.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Additional Opening Support FeeA reasonable fee, up to $500 per day, plus the reasonable travel, meal, and lodging expenses of our opening support personnel2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Operations Outfitting Fee$2,000 for an initial “Operations Outfitting” package of manuals for the Franchised Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Minimum Royalty – Standard TerritorySecond 12 Month Period $650 Per Month ... Ninth 12 Month Period through the Expiration Date $3,000 Per Month2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Technology FeeCurrently, $60 per month... We reserve the right to increase the monthly Technology Fee up to $150 per calendar year and up to a monthly maximum fee of $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Insurance Procurement FeeCost of insurance, plus reasonable fee of up to 25% of total insurance premium cost.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Interest12% per annum or the maximum rate permitted by applicable law, whichever is less2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Liquidated DamagesThe greater of: (i) two years of Royalty Fees ...; or (ii) $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Management FeeUp to $500 per day, plus our costs and overhead2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Franchise Fee – Micro TerritoryFor a Micro Territory, the Franchise Fee is $35,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Change of Ownership FeeCurrently, (a) the greater of $500 or our external legal and administrative costs; plus (b) applicable training fees2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Extra Trainee Pre-Opening Training Feewe may charge you a fee of $300 per day per extra trainee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer FeeGenerally, $10,000. However, if the proposed transferee was referred to you or us by a third-party... then you must pay us an additional fee... If we identify the prospective purchaser, then in addition to the $10,000 fee, you must pay us the greater of: (a) $15,000; (b) 3% of the total purchase price; or (c) our actual costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Territory Infringement Fee – Second ViolationSecond Violation: 25% of the Gross Revenue of the service provided as part of the infringement2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Minimum Royalty – Micro TerritorySecond 12 Month Period $400 Per Month ... Ninth 12 Month Period through the Expiration Date $2,000 Per Month2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Late Fee$100 for second occurrence of payment more than 30 days past due; $200 for third occurrence; $300 for each subsequent occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Step In FeeUp to $500 per day, plus our costs and overhead2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Franchise Fee – Standard TerritoryFor a Standard Territory of more than 350,000 and less than 500,000 population (“ Population Limit ”), the Franchise Fee is $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Franchise Fees Collected During Fiscal Year 2025During the fiscal year 2025, we collected Franchise Fees ranging from $15,000 to $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Royalty Fee – Applicable Percentage10% with respect to your first $250,000 of Gross Revenue... 9% with respect to Gross Revenue in excess of $250,000 and up to $500,000... and 8% with respect to Gross Revenue in excess of $500,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Brand Fund ContributionFirst 12 Month Period $150 Per Month ... Seventh 12 Month Period through the Expiration Date $450 Per Month2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Business Outfitting Fee$9,500 for an initial “Business Outfitting” package of branded items, branded apparel, marketing materials, and an initial supply of barrier treatment product shipped to you by our designated vendor (the “ Business Outfitting Fee ”);2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Remedial and Optional Training Fee$100 per trainee per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Existing Franchisee Affiliate Discount – First Two Territorieswe will reduce the Franchise Fee for the first two territories to $15,000 per Franchised Business at the time of signing your first franchise agreement(s) with us2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Annual Conference FeeUp to $1,000 per attendee, as determined by us for each conference.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Additional Email Addresswe can charge up to $50 per month for each additional email address.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Territory Infringement Fee – Third ViolationThird Violation : 50% of the Gross Revenue of the service provided as part of the infringement2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Local Marketingyou are required to spend an amount equal to the greater of: (i) $35,000; or (ii) 10% of the preceding calendar year’s Gross Revenue, up to an annual maximum of $50,000, per calendar year for Local Marketing.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Additional Population FeeIf your Territory is larger than the Population Limit, we reserve the right to charge you an increased Franchise Fee, currently $0.10 per person over 500,000 of population (“ Additional Population Fee ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Truck Outfitting Fee$4,000 for a “Truck Outfitting” package of equipment installed in the vehicle required to operate the Franchised Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Diversity DiscountWe reduce the Franchise Fee by $5,000 for all minority-owned, women-owned, and LGBTQ+- owned businesses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Territory Infringement Fee – Fourth and Subsequent ViolationsFourth and Subsequent Violations : 100% of the Gross Revenue of the service provided as part of the infringement2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Active-Duty DiscountIf you are active personnel in the American or Canadian armed forces, we will reduce the Franchise Fee and any applicable Additional Population Fee by 30% (“ Active-Duty Discount ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Existing Franchisee Affiliate Discount – Third and Subsequent TerritoriesWe will reduce the $50,000 Franchise Fee (and any applicable Additional Population Fee) by 30% for the third and subsequent Territories you license from us in the Initial Transaction.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Opening Deadline Extension Feewe have the right to charge you an extension fee of up to $1,000 per month of extension.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Insufficient Funds Fee$50 or the amount the bank charges us due to the insufficient funds, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Operational Deficiency Fee$500 per day during the on-site visit or inspection and for each day you remain in default at the conclusion of the visit, plus our actual costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Training & Support

Sources

The Training Program includes three weeks of Virtual Online Training and five days of in-person training, depending on the size of the training class.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that you will open your Franchised Business approximately one to nine months after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 11 · View Source

You must have or purchase a personal computer, smart phone, and/or tablet capable of running the latest version of Microsoft Windows or iOS operating system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that you will open your Franchised Business approximately one to nine months after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 11

The Training Program includes three weeks of Virtual Online Training and five days of in-person training, depending on the size of the training class.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 11

You must have or purchase a personal computer, smart phone, and/or tablet capable of running the latest version of Microsoft Windows or iOS operating system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised232

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
20252322026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 226 232 6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on March 24, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor began offering MOSQUITO SQUAD PLUS franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s franchises offer pest elimination and control services and equipment, including the sales, installation, and servicing of outdoor misting systems, barrier treatment services, special event treatments, tick control, and other pest elimination and control systems for both residential and commercial use.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on March 24, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We began offering MOSQUITO SQUAD PLUS franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

Our franchises offer pest elimination and control services and equipment, including the sales, installation, and servicing of outdoor misting systems, barrier treatment services, special event treatments, tick control, and other pest elimination and control systems for both residential and commercial use.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Jordan Wilson (Chief Development Officer), Josh Greear (Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer), Ryan Bowes (Chief Growth and Transformation Officer) and Jason Seeby (Chief Information Officer).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 12, 13 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Chief Development Officer: Jordan Wilson

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer: Josh Greear

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Chief Growth and Transformation Officer: Ryan Bowes

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Chief Information Officer: Jason Seeby

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $162,380 to $220,375. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL * $162,380 $220,375

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that you will open your Franchised Business approximately one to nine months after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 11 · View Source

The Training Program includes three weeks of Virtual Online Training and five days of in-person training, depending on the size of the training class.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 11 · View Source

You must have or purchase a personal computer, smart phone, and/or tablet capable of running the latest version of Microsoft Windows or iOS operating system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that you will open your Franchised Business approximately one to nine months after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 11

The Training Program includes three weeks of Virtual Online Training and five days of in-person training, depending on the size of the training class.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 11

You must have or purchase a personal computer, smart phone, and/or tablet capable of running the latest version of Microsoft Windows or iOS operating system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any patents that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any patents that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 14
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for one additional term of 10 years if you meet certain conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 17 · View Source

The seat of arbitration will be the JAMS office closest to Columbia, Maryland, and all arbitration hearings shall take place at that office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 131 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for one additional term of 10 years if you meet certain conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 17

The seat of arbitration will be the JAMS office closest to Columbia, Maryland, and all arbitration hearings shall take place at that office.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 131 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote the sale of our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 232 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 226 232 6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.