Source: Franopolis

Mr. Appliance Corp.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations311At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Training, Travel, Lodging & Food$5,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Training, Travel, Lodging & Food 6 $5,000 $8,000

Real Estate$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Real Estate 9 $0 $5,000

Professional Fees$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Professional Fees 8 $0 $5,000

Additional Funds – 3 Mo.$20,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Additional Funds – 3 Mo. 10 $20,000 $50,000

Equipment, Supplies & Inventory$7,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Equipment, Supplies & Inventory 3 $7,000 $20,000

Advertising, Marketing and Promotional Spending$25,000 to $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Advertising, Marketing and Promotional Spending. 5 $25,000 $45,000

Technician Training$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Technician Training $2,000 $4,000

Vehicle$10,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Vehicle 2 $10,000 $50,000

Totals$147,750 to $273,1752026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Totals 11 $147,750 (Does not include real estate costs) $273,175 + any additional franchise fee + any real estate costs

Insurance$15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Insurance 4 $15,000 $20,000

Deposits, Permits & Licenses$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Deposits, Permits & Licenses 7 $0 $2,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Interest12% on unpaid balances2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Call Center Per Appointment Fee> 200 monthly appointments booked will be charged $8 per booked appointment. 101-200 monthly appointments booked will be charged $10 per booked appointment. 0-100 monthly appointments booked will be charged $15 per booked appointment.2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Software System Monthly Fees$375.95 for unlimited office access, plus $85 per mobile technician2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Initial Marketing Spend Requirementyou must spend $25,000 each year, for local marketing during the first 24 months of the operation of your Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
Late Fees on Software System Monthly Fees$25 per month or the maximum amount allowed under the law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Reunion Nonattendance FeeFranchisees who do not attend or participate in the Reunion may be charged $2,000 on a pro-rata basis based on number of days you miss at said convention.2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Additional Training FeesThe then-current fee, currently up to $5,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Additional Franchise Portal User AccountsAdditional Franchise Portal User Accounts are available at $20 to $40/month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Key Accounts/Management FeeUp to 5% of total Gross Sales related to Key Account work2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
License Fee5% - 7% of Gross Sales except for “roll-in” sales. In addition, minimum license fees apply.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Annual Convention Reunion FeeThe then-current fee. Currently up to $1,000, plus travel, lodging, meals and other expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Optional Paradox ATSYou will pay us or our affiliate an annual fee at the then-current rate ($703/year).2026 FDD · PDF Page 58
Software System Enrollment FeeThe amount of the enrollment fee is currently $1,250.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
MAP Fee2% of Gross Sales except for “roll-in” sales. In addition, minimum MAP fees apply.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Rural Franchise Initial Franchise Feethe initial franchise fee for a rural franchise will be $20,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Additional Microsoft Office365 Exchange Email AccountsAdditional Microsoft Office365 Exchange, E1 and E3 email accounts are available at $5.50 to $30/month depending on the type of email account.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
QuickBooks OnlineIf you obtain QuickBooks Online through ZorWare, you will pay an additional fee of $30 to $220 per month depending on the license tier that you select.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Call Center Program FeesCurrent fees: $349.99 to $449.99/ month (depending on the third-party vendor NCS is able to use), plus the per appointment fees outlined below2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Local Marketing GroupsNot to exceed 2% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Excess Software Supportwe currently charge $125 per hour for calls between business hours2026 FDD · PDF Page 35
Audit Noncompliance Fee$500 per document (up to $2,500 per audit)2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Minimum Local Marketing Spendingequal to the greater of: (a) $25,000; or (b) 8% of your Gross Sales for the previous year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
Transfer FeeThe greater of (i) $7,500 or (ii) 5% of the sales price2026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Training & Support

Sources

After Phase I Training has been completed, you will attend Phase II training, which generally will last 5 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

After Phase I Training has been completed, you will attend Phase II training, which generally will last 5 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised311
Company-Owned0
Total311

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023325——2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20
202531103112026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 325 325 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 310 311 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 310 311 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Grayson Brown (Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly: Grayson Brown

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 2
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

After Phase I Training has been completed, you will attend Phase II training, which generally will last 5 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

After Phase I Training has been completed, you will attend Phase II training, which generally will last 5 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 11
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The franchisor grants you the right to operate a franchise under the name MR. APPLIANCE ®.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant you the right to operate a franchise under the name MR. APPLIANCE ®.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 13
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

You do not receive the right to use an item covered by a patent but you can use the proprietary information in the franchisor’s Manuals and software which are described in Item 11.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You do not receive the right to use an item covered by a patent but you can use the proprietary information in our Manuals and software which are described in Item 11.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You must clean dryer vents, install and repair appliances for residential and commercial customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must clean dryer vents, install and repair appliances for residential and commercial customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Initial term is 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 311 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 310 311 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 310 311 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.