Source: Franopolis

Mr. Duct Cleaner

Sources2026 FDD Research
Marketing & AdvertisingMarketing Fee 2% of Gross Volume Payable weekly.Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Additional Funds – 3 months$7,500 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Additional Funds – 3 months (Notes 5, 11, 12, 13, and 16) $7,500 $15,000

Initial Franchise Fee$59,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Initial Franchise Fee (Notes 1, 6, 18) $59,500 $59,500

Equipment$17,700 to $38,9552026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Equipment (Notes 1, 8, 9, and 19) $17,700 $38,955

Business Licenses & Permits, Deposits and Other Prepaid Expenses$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Business Licenses & Permits, Deposits and Other Prepaid Expenses (Notes 2 and 17) $2,000 $5,000

Smart Start$2,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Smart Start (required for six months) 3 months of cost is reflected here. (Note 20) $2,600 (13 of the 26 weeks of out - bound calling) $2,600 (13 of the 26 weeks of out - bound calling)

Vehicle Down Payment$5,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Vehicle Down Payment (Notes 1, 7, and 19). Van (mandatory) and sales car (optional). $5,000 $15,000

Travel and Accommodations during training$1,500 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Travel and Accommodations during training (Notes 4, 12, and 15) $1,500 $3,500

TOTALS$96,600 to $141,0552026 FDD · PDF Page 16

TOTALS $96,600 $141,055

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Marketing & Advertising
Marketing Fee 2% of Gross Volume Payable weekly.
View Disclosed Terms

Marketing Fee 2% of Gross Volume Payable weekly.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Retirement account deposit toward initial franchise license feewe may allow you to pay a deposit of $20,000 toward your initial franchise license fee when you sign the Franchise License Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial franchise license fee - 5 unitsNumber of Units Franchise Fee 5 $194,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Interest FeeInterest Fee 18% per annum or the maximum permitted by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Encroachment FeeEncroachment Fee $1,000 per violation2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Marketing FeeMarketing Fee 2% of Gross Volume Payable weekly.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Insufficient FundsInsufficient Funds (NSF) Fee Our then current fee, which is presently $50 per NSF.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial franchise license fee - 4 unitsNumber of Units Franchise Fee 4 $164,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Non-Compliance FeeNon - Compliance Fee 2% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial franchise license fee - 1 unitNumber of Units Franchise Fee 1 $59,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Additional Assistance including Unscheduled Emergency Management VisitAdditional Assistance including Unscheduled Emergency Management Visit $500/day2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Accounting FeesAccounting Fees The then current fee, which is currently $65/week (subject to change)2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Late Payment FeeLate Payment Fee 5% of amount due per week, or $50 per week, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional Training FeeAdditional Training Fee $500 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Outbound CallingOutbound Calling (Smart Start) $200/week for the 1 st six months (subject to change)2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Transfer FeeTransfer (Note 1) Greater of: $15,000 or 5% of the sale of the purchase price2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Alternative Source Review FeeAlternative Source Review Fee $500 for each item reviewed2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial franchise license fee - 2 unitsNumber of Units Franchise Fee 2 $99,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Technology FeeOur then current fee, which is presently $105 per week (subject to change).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Transfer to Legal Entity FeeTransfer to Legal Entity Fee $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial franchise license fee - 3 unitsNumber of Units Franchise Fee 3 $134,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Call Center FeeOur then current fee, which is presently $100/week (subject to change)2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Royalty FeesRoyalty Fees 6% of Gross Volume Payable weekly.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The initial Franchise fee is due and payable in full when You sign the Franchise Agreement and is non - refundable. The franchisor does not provide financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial Franchise fee is due and payable in full when You sign the Franchise Agreement and is non - refundable. We do not provide financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 10
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 4
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must purchase the franchisor’s approved duct and dryer vent equipment from the franchisor’s approved supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must purchase Our approved duct and dryer vent equipment from Our approved supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The initial Franchise fee is due and payable in full when You sign the Franchise Agreement and is non - refundable. The franchisor does not provide financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial Franchise fee is due and payable in full when You sign the Franchise Agreement and is non - refundable. We do not provide financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 10
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor has not filed an application for a copyright registration for the Manuals or software, but the franchisor claims a common - law copyright in the franchisor’s Manuals and systems and treat and consider the information in the Manuals and software as confidential and proprietary.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have not filed an application for a copyright registration for the Manuals or software, but We claim a common - law copyright in Our Manuals and systems and treat and consider the information in the Manuals and software as confidential and proprietary.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may elect to offer other services and products only upon the franchisor’s written approval.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may elect to offer other services and products only upon Our written approval.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote Our Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 18
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.