Source: Franopolis

Mr. Handyman

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations357At Year-End 2025Sources
Initial Franchise FeeAn Initial Franchise Fee of $67,000Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The Mr. Handyman Franchised Business is devoted to providing consumers with a professional, safe, and reliable maintenance, repair and improvement service.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s predecessor and affiliate is Mr. Handyman International, L.L.C., a Michigan limited liability company formed January 6, 2000 for the sole purpose of franchising and licensing the Mr. Handyman system in the United States and internationally.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

The Mr. Handyman Franchised Business is devoted to providing consumers with a professional, safe, and reliable maintenance, repair and improvement service.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 1

Our predecessor and affiliate is Mr. Handyman International, L.L.C., a Michigan limited liability company formed January 6, 2000 for the sole purpose of franchising and licensing the Mr. Handyman system in the United States and internationally (“Predecessor”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Training Expenses: Travel, Food and Lodging$3,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Training Expenses: Travel, Food and Lodging (12) $3,000 to $4,000

Professional Fees$1,800 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Professional Fees $1,800 to $5,000

Permits & Licenses$100 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Permits & Licenses (9) $100 to $1,000

Initial opening equipment, uniforms and marketing materials$6,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Initial opening equipment, uniforms and marketing materials (10) $6,000 to $10,000

Furniture, Fixtures and Office Equipment$1,000 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Furniture, Fixtures and Office Equipment (7) $1,000 to $1,500

Additional Funds—3 months$60,000 to $90,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Additional Funds—3 months (13) $60,000 to $90,000

Initial Package Fee$5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Initial Package Fee (3) $5,500

Prepaid Insurance Premiums—3 months$4,500 to $6,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 38

Prepaid Insurance Premiums—3 months (11) $4,500 to $6,500

Vehicle Expenses - 3 months$7,500 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Vehicle Expenses -3 months (4) $7,500 to $15,000

Real Estate and Utility Deposit – 3 months$1,000 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Real Estate and Utility Deposit – 3 months (6) $1,000 to $1,500

Tools and Equipment to Equip Two Vans$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Tools and Equipment to Equip Two Vans (8) $1,000 to $2,000

Computer Hardware Package$3,500 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Computer Hardware Package (5) $3,500 to $6,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
An Initial Franchise Fee of $67,000
View Disclosed Terms

An Initial Franchise Fee of $67,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Initial Franchise FeeAn Initial Franchise Fee of $67,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Additional Training Feecurrently, $500 per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Key Accounts/Management FeeUp to 3% of total Gross Sales related to Key Account work2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Initial Package FeeA fee of $5,500 (the “Initial Package Fee”)2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Audit Noncompliance Fee$500 per document (up to $2,500 per audit)2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
ServiceTitan Support or MaintenanceAny support or maintenance on ServiceTitan is provided at our then- current hourly rates (currently $125 per hour).2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Mr. Handyman Toll-Free Phone Number UsageCurrently: $.25 per minute2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Additional Microsoft Office365 E1 LicenseAdditional Microsoft Office365 E1 License $192026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Late Fees on Software System Monthly Fees$25 per month or the maximum amount allowed under the law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Software System Monthly Fees$196.95 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Additional Franchise Portal User AccountsAdditional Franchise Portal User Accounts are available at $20 to $40/month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Transfer FeeThe greater of (i) $9,900 or (ii) 5% of the sale price2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Microsoft Office365 E3 LicenseE3 License $302026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Interest12% per annum on unpaid balances.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Transfer Initial Package Feeplus $5,500 Transfer Initial Package Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Regional MeetingsPresently, the current fee is $350 to $550 per person per event2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Call Center Program FeesCurrent fees: $349.99 to $449.99/month (depending on the third-party vendor NCS is able to use) plus $25 per booked appointment2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Local Marketing GroupsNot to exceed 3% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Late Fees under Franchise Agreement$10 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
ReunionCurrently up to $1,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
QuickBooks OnlineIf you obtain QuickBooks Online through ZorWare, you will pay an additional fee of $30 to $220 per month depending on the license tier that you select.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Exchange Mail LicenseExchange Mail License $5.502026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Franchisor Financing

Sources

Enterprise may offer you financing for vehicles if you meet its qualifications; however, you are not required to purchase or lease your vehicles from the company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 10 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Enterprise may offer you financing for vehicles if you meet its qualifications; however, you are not required to purchase or lease your vehicles from the company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 10

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised357
Company-Owned0
Total357

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202434703472026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20
202535703572026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 326 347 +21

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 326 347 +21

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 347 357 +10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 347 357 +10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The Mr. Handyman Franchised Business is devoted to providing consumers with a professional, safe, and reliable maintenance, repair and improvement service.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s predecessor and affiliate is Mr. Handyman International, L.L.C., a Michigan limited liability company formed January 6, 2000 for the sole purpose of franchising and licensing the Mr. Handyman system in the United States and internationally.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

The Mr. Handyman Franchised Business is devoted to providing consumers with a professional, safe, and reliable maintenance, repair and improvement service.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 1

Our predecessor and affiliate is Mr. Handyman International, L.L.C., a Michigan limited liability company formed January 6, 2000 for the sole purpose of franchising and licensing the Mr. Handyman system in the United States and internationally (“Predecessor”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Grayson Brown (Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly: Grayson Brown

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 2
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor reserves the right to require that you only use approved products, inventory, supplies, uniforms, tools, equipment, signs, telephone and internet equipment and service, advertising materials, and other items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 8 · View Source

You must participate in the franchisor’s Call Center Program with respect to rollover customer calls and customer calls outside business hours, including on weekends.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We reserve the right to require that you only use approved products, inventory, supplies, uniforms, tools, equipment, signs, telephone and internet equipment and service, advertising materials, and other items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 8

You must participate in our Call Center Program with respect to rollover customer calls and customer calls outside business hours, including on weekends.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

Enterprise may offer you financing for vehicles if you meet its qualifications; however, you are not required to purchase or lease your vehicles from the company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 10 · View Source

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Enterprise may offer you financing for vehicles if you meet its qualifications; however, you are not required to purchase or lease your vehicles from the company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 10

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 10
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

You do not receive the right to use an item covered by a patent but you can use the proprietary information in the franchisor’s Manuals and software which are described in Item 11.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You do not receive the right to use an item covered by a patent but you can use the proprietary information in our Manuals and software which are described in Item 11.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You must provide residential and business repair, maintenance and improvement services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must provide residential and business repair, maintenance and improvement services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 17 · View Source

Your franchise agreement can be renewed for one additional 10-year term by executing the then-current form of franchise agreement and meeting the other requirements for renewal.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Initial term is 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 17

Your franchise agreement can be renewed for one additional 10-year term by executing the then-current form of franchise agreement and meeting the other requirements for renewal.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 357 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 347 357 +10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 347 357 +10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.