Source: Franopolis

Mr. Rooter

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations238At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1 · View Source

The Franchisor is Mr. Rooter SPV LLC. The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1

The Franchisor is Mr. Rooter SPV LLC. We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Professional Fees$1,500 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Professional Fees 8 $1,500 $8,000

Advertising & Promotional and Local Marketing Spending$12,500 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Advertising & Promotional and Local Marketing Spending 5 $12,500 $30,000

Deposits, Permits & Licenses$350 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Deposits, Permits & Licenses 7 $350 $4,000

Vehicle$25,000 to $69,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Vehicle 2 $25,000 $69,300

Training, Travel, Lodging & Food$4,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Training, Travel, Lodging & Food 6 $4,000 $8,000

Additional Funds – 3 Mo.$20,000 to $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Additional Funds – 3 Mo. 11 $20,000 $45,000

ServiceTitan Software$2,800 to $8,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

ServiceTitan Software 9 $2,800 $8,200

Software System Enrollment Fee$1,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Software System Enrollment Fee $1,250 $1,250

Real Estate$6,000 to $24,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Real Estate 10 $6,000 $24,000

Equipment, Supplies & Inventory$25,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Equipment, Supplies & Inventory 3 $25,000 $40,000

Insurance$12,000 to $18,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Insurance 4 $12,000 $18,000

Totals$152,900 to $298,6752026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Totals 12 $152,900 (Does not include real estate costs) $298,675+ any additional franchise fee + any real estate costs

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The initial franchise fee you must pay to us is $42,500 (the “Minimum Initial Franchise Fee”)

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Annual Convention FeesThe then-current fee. Currently up to $1,000, plus travel, lodging, meals and other expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchise fee you must pay to us is $42,500 (the “Minimum Initial Franchise Fee”)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Transfer FeeThe greater of (i) $15,000 or (ii) 5% of the sales price2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Additional Territory Feeif you wish to purchase additional territory (beyond 100,000 in population), you must pay us $425 per each additional 1,000 population in the territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
MAP Fee2% of Gross Sales except for special rates that apply to “roll-in” sales. In addition, minimum MAP fees apply.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Audit Noncompliance Fee$500 per document (up to $2,500 per audit) that you fail to timely make available to us in connection with an audit2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Software System Fees$176.45 per month, plus: Additional Microsoft Office365 Exchange, E1 and E3 email accounts are available at additional cost of $5.50 to $30/month depending on the email account. Additional Franchise Portal User Accounts are available at $20 to $40/month. We (or our affiliate) provide support and maintenance on ServiceTitan at our hourly rates (currently $125 per hour).2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Local Marketing GroupsNot to exceed 3% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Call Center Program FeesCurrent fees: $349.99 to $449.99 / month (depending on the third- party vendor NCS is able to use) plus $25 per booked appointment2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Additional Training FeesThen-current fee; Currently: Up to $1,000 per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
HelpDesk Plus FeeCurrently, BackOffice HelpDesk Plus: $400 per month for 6 hours of services Additional support hours billed at $75 per hour2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Software System Enrollment FeeThe amount of the enrollment fee is currently $1,250 per license granted to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Late Fees on Software System Monthly Fees$25 per month or the maximum amount allowed under the law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Key Accounts/Management FeeUp to 5% of total Gross Sales related to Key Account work2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
License Fee6 % of Gross Sales except for special rates that apply to “roll-in” sales. In addition, minimum license fees apply.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Interest12% on unpaid balances2026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised238

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023—3—2026 FDD · PDF Page 84 · Item 20
202422832312026 FDD · PDF Page 84 · Item 20
2025238——2026 FDD · PDF Page 84 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Company-Owned 2023 3 3 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 84 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 215 228 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 84 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 3 3 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 84 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 218 231 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 84 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 228 238 +10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 84 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1 · View Source

The Franchisor is Mr. Rooter SPV LLC. The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 1

The Franchisor is Mr. Rooter SPV LLC. We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Grayson Brown (Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly: Grayson Brown

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 2
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 10
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The franchisor grants you the right to operate a franchise under the name MR. ROOTER ®.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant you the right to operate a franchise under the name MR. ROOTER ® .

2026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 13
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 84 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Initial term is 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 84 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 238 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 84 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 228 238 +10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 84 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.