Source: Franopolis

Nautical Boat Club

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$396,700 to $697,000Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations24At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in June 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a Texas limited liability company formed on May 24, 2012 as Nautical Toys International, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s parent since February 7, 2024 is Boating Country Club Holdings, LLC, a Texas limited liability company formed on February 7, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for the operation of a Nautical Boat Club in June 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1

We are a Texas limited liability company formed on May 24, 2012 as Nautical Toys International, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1

Our parent since February 7, 2024 is Boating Country Club Holdings, LLC, a Texas limited liability company formed on February 7, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$396,700 to $697,000

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Fleet Inventory$241,000 to $480,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Fleet Inventory (5) $241,000 to $480,000

Training Costs$1,500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Training Costs (10) $1,500 to $2,500

Security and Utility Deposits$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Security and Utility Deposits (11) $1,000 to $2,000

Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment$2,500 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment (6) $2,500 to $10,000

Advertising Expenses$30,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Advertising Expenses (13) $30,000 to $35,000

Real Estate$1,200 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Real Estate (2) $1,200 to $6,000

Total estimated initial investment$396,700 to $697,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Totals: (15) $396,700 to $697,000

Exterior Signage$2,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Exterior Signage (7) $2,500 to $5,000

Business Licenses$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Business Licenses (12) $1,000 to $2,000

Insurance$15,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Insurance (9) $15,000 to $25,000

Additional Funds — Three Months$25,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Additional Funds – Three Months from opening your Nautical Boat Club (14) $25,000 to $35,000

Computer Hardware and Software$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Computer Hardware and Software $2,000 to $5,000

Initial Franchise Fee$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $60,000

Boat Outfitting Equipment, Supplies & Toys for 4 Boats$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Boat Outfitting Equipment, Supplies & Toys for 4 Boats $5,000 to $10,000

Office Rental$1,500 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Office Rental (3) $1,500 to $4,500

Leasehold Improvements$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Leasehold Improvements (4) $5,000 to $10,000

Soft Costs$2,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Soft Costs (8) $2,500 to $5,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us an initial franchise fee of $60,000 for a single Nautical Boat Club at the time you sign your Franchise Agreement. This fee is payable in two installments: $36,000 (60%) is due at the time you sign your Franchise Agreement and the remaining $24,000 (40%) is due upon the execution of an approved Marina lease.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee 6% of Gross Sales (2) you actually billed to Members or other third parties during the applicable calendar month; subject to additional payment if you fail to satisfy the then current Minimum Annual Royalty Payment for any operating year.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Brand Fund Contribution Currently 1% of Gross Sales, but we may increase the Brand Fund Contribution to up to 3% of Gross Sales on written notice to you

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Technology Systems FeeTechnology Systems Fee Currently $400 per month, but we may institute and charge a fee of up to $1,000 a month2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Grand Opening AdvertisingGrand Opening Advertising $5,000 As incurred You must spend this amount on advertising the grand opening of the Nautical Boat Club during the 60 days before and 90 days after the opening of your Nautical Boat Club, but we will credit the Grand Opening Advertising amount you spend to your Local Ad Expenditure requirement during your first year of operations.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Interest — CaliforniaItem 6 is amended to reflect that the maximum interest rate allowed in California is 10%.2026 FDD · PDF Page 120
Business Standard License$12.50 per Business Standard License2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Brand Fund ContributionBrand Fund Contribution Currently 1% of Gross Sales, but we may increase the Brand Fund Contribution to up to 3% of Gross Sales on written notice to you2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Renewal Franchise FeeRenewal Franchise Fee 25% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Late FeeLate Fee $25 per day As incurred. In addition to accrued interest, we may impose a late fee for each day the respective amount remains unpaid.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
QuickBooks Online Plus$70 a month for QuickBooks Online Plus2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Business Basic License$6.00 per Business Basic License2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial franchise feeYou must pay us an initial franchise fee of $60,000 for a single Nautical Boat Club at the time you sign your Franchise Agreement. This fee is payable in two installments: $36,000 (60%) is due at the time you sign your Franchise Agreement and the remaining $24,000 (40%) is due upon the execution of an approved Marina lease.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Continuing Technology and Operating PlatformContinuing Third Party Technology Systems and Services Fees and Costs A monthly amount set by us or the then current vendors, currently $450 per boat per year for the Technology and Operating Platform, $70 a month for QuickBooks Online Plus $12.50 per Business Standard License and $6.00 per Business Basic License with $6.99 per user added for Backup and Management Services2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Minimum Annual Royalty PaymentThere is no Minimum Annual Royalty Payment during your first year of operations at the Nautical Boat Club, and then the Minimum Annual Royalty Payment is $12,000 for the second year of operations at the Nautical Boat Club and then $24,000 for the third and each subsequent year of operations at the Nautical Boat Club, and throughout the terms of any renewal franchise agreements for the Nautical Boat Club opened by you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee 6% of Gross Sales (2) you actually billed to Members or other third parties during the applicable calendar month; subject to additional payment if you fail to satisfy the then current Minimum Annual Royalty Payment for any operating year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Backup and Management Services$6.99 per user added for Backup and Management Services2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Technology and Operating Platform Fees and CostsInitial Technology and Operating Platform Fees and Costs An amount set by our then current third-party vendor, currently a $1,450 initial fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Non-Compliance FeesNon-Compliance Fees $250 to $1,000 per contractual deviation or default. When billed. Due if you deviate from any contractual requirement, including Brand Standards. Non- Compliance Fees compensate us for administrative and management costs, not for our damages due to your default. The fee is $250 for the first violation, $500 for the first repeat violation, and $1,000 for second and each subsequent repeat violation.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional initial trainingWe do not charge you any fee for your initial training before you open your Nautical Boat Club, but if you send more persons to be trained or require additional training beyond our standard initial training program we may charge you additional training fees (current a per diem charge of $400 per day per person).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee The greater of $30,000 or one-half of the then-current initial franchise fee at the time of the transfer. You pay us a $1,000 non-refundable deposit at the time you submit your transfer application; you pay the remaining balance at the time of approved transfer2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional TrainingAdditional Training (Per Diem Fee) Per diem fee up to $400, plus expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Local Ad ExpenditureLocal Ad Expenditure The greater of 7% of Gross Sales each calendar year or $30,000 (prorated for partial calendar years)2026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You must personally participate in the operation of your Nautical Boat Club and manage it during your Nautical Boat Club operational period.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must personally participate in the operation of your Nautical Boat Club and manage it during your Nautical Boat Club operational period.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

If you fail to comply with your Minimum Annual Royalty Payment requirements, then you will be deemed to be in default and the franchisor may (in addition to the franchisor’s other remedies) terminate your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you fail to comply with your Minimum Annual Royalty Payment requirements, then you will be deemed to be in default and we may (in addition to our other remedies) terminate your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

You must begin the training program at least 30 days before the date on which your Nautical Boat Club is scheduled to open, and you must attend 5 to 7 days of training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor will not charge you a fee for the training of up to two persons.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

You must open your Nautical Boat Club for business no later than 1 year after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will not charge you a fee for the training of up to two persons.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11

You must open your Nautical Boat Club for business no later than 1 year after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11

You must begin the training program at least 30 days before the date on which your Nautical Boat Club is scheduled to open, and you must attend 5 to 7 days of training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised24

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
2023242026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 21 24 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in June 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a Texas limited liability company formed on May 24, 2012 as Nautical Toys International, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s parent since February 7, 2024 is Boating Country Club Holdings, LLC, a Texas limited liability company formed on February 7, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for the operation of a Nautical Boat Club in June 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1

We are a Texas limited liability company formed on May 24, 2012 as Nautical Toys International, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1

Our parent since February 7, 2024 is Boating Country Club Holdings, LLC, a Texas limited liability company formed on February 7, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $396,700 to $697,000. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Totals: (15) $396,700 to $697,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor will not charge you a fee for the training of up to two persons.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

You must open your Nautical Boat Club for business no later than 1 year after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

You must begin the training program at least 30 days before the date on which your Nautical Boat Club is scheduled to open, and you must attend 5 to 7 days of training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will not charge you a fee for the training of up to two persons.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11

You must open your Nautical Boat Club for business no later than 1 year after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11

You must begin the training program at least 30 days before the date on which your Nautical Boat Club is scheduled to open, and you must attend 5 to 7 days of training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

If you fail to comply with your Minimum Annual Royalty Payment requirements, then you will be deemed to be in default and the franchisor may (in addition to the franchisor’s other remedies) terminate your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you fail to comply with your Minimum Annual Royalty Payment requirements, then you will be deemed to be in default and we may (in addition to our other remedies) terminate your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor claims copyright protection to the franchisor’s Brand Standards Manual and the information contained in it is proprietary.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 14 · View Source

You and certain of your employees are bound by non-compete covenants concerning the proprietary information and may be required to enter into confidentiality agreements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor has no obligation to protect any patent, patent application, or copyright material to the franchise and the Nautical Boat Clubs; or to defend you against claims arising from your use of any patented or copyrighted items material to the franchise and the Nautical Boat Clubs.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We claim copyright protection to our Brand Standards Manual and the information contained in it is proprietary.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 14

You and certain of your employees are bound by non-compete covenants concerning the proprietary information and may be required to enter into confidentiality agreements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 14

We have no obligation to protect any patent, patent application, or copyright material to the franchise and the Nautical Boat Clubs; or to defend you against claims arising from your use of any patented or copyrighted items material to the franchise and the Nautical Boat Clubs.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You must personally participate in the operation of your Nautical Boat Club and manage it during your Nautical Boat Club operational period.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must personally participate in the operation of your Nautical Boat Club and manage it during your Nautical Boat Club operational period.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may sell products and services only to Members for individual consumption (rather than for re-sale to others).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 16 · View Source

You may not sell any product or service from catalogues or any Internet website without the franchisor’s prior written permission.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 16 · View Source

The franchisor has the right to change the types of approved products and services without limitation, and you must promptly comply with the new requirements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may sell products and services only to Members for individual consumption (rather than for re-sale to others).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 16

You may not sell any product or service from catalogues or any Internet website without our prior written permission.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 16

We have the right to change the types of approved products and services without limitation, and you must promptly comply with the new requirements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 16
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 24 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 21 24 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.