Source: Franopolis

Neat Method

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$37,500 to $44,500Source Research · Item 7
Initial Franchise Feeinitial franchise fee of $30,000Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$37,500 to $44,500

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Training travel and accommodations$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Travel and Accommodations While Training 2 $1,000 to $2,000

Business licenses and permits$250 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Business Licenses and Permits $250 to $500

Total initial investment$37,500 to $44,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Total $37,500 to $44,500

Professional fees$2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Professional Fees 3 $2,500

Promotional materials$250 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Promotional Materials $250 to $500

Real estate$02026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Real Estate 5 $0

Hiring and employing at least one person$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Costs Associated with Hiring and Employing at least One Personnel $1,000 to $2,000

Insurance$1,000 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Insurance 4 $1,000 to $1,500

Initial franchise fee$30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $30,000

Additional funds — three months$1,500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Additional Funds 6 (3 months) $1,500 to $3,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
initial franchise fee of $30,000
View Disclosed Terms

initial franchise fee of $30,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Transfer training feeTransfer Training Fee $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Late payment annual interest as printedThe higher of 18% per annum or the maximum permitted by law.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Monthly minimum royalty from month thirteenminimum Royalty Fee of at least $500 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Monthly technology fee — single owner$250 for single owner market or $300 for partnerships/dual owner markets2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Late payment fee per month$100 for each month that a payment is paid after the due date2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial franchise feeinitial franchise fee of $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer assessment feeTransfer Assessment Fee $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Advertising fund contribution maximumincrease the Advertising Fund Contribution up to 3% of monthly Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Renewal fee for five-year termRenewal Fee $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Monthly continuing education and events feeContinuing Education and Events Fee $40/month2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Monthly technology fee — partnership or dual owner$250 for single owner market or $300 for partnerships/dual owner markets2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $37,500 to $44,500. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total $37,500 to $44,500

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.