Source: Franopolis

Next Day Access

Sources2026 FDD Research
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s predecessor and affiliate is Mosquito Joe Franchising, LLC, which was organized as a Virginia limited liability company on August 6, 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

Our predecessor and affiliate is Mosquito Joe Franchising, LLC, which was organized as a Virginia limited liability company on August 6, 2012 (“Predecessor”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Deposits$0 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Deposits 12/ $0 to $4,000

Computer, Internet Devices, Phones, Software Setup, Enrollment Fee$3,850 to $6,3502026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Computer, Internet Devices, Phones, Software Setup, Enrollment Fee 11/ $3,850 to $6,350

Insurance, Office & Marketing Supplies & Forms$6,000 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Insurance, Office & Marketing Supplies & Forms 8/ $6,000 to $7,000

Real Property$0 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Real Property 4/ $0 to $6,000

Vehicle, Shelving & Decals$3,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Vehicle, Shelving & Decals 6/ $3,000 to $10,000

Tools, Equipment, Products, Uniforms & Supplies$5,500 to $6,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Tools, Equipment, Products, Uniforms & Supplies 5/ $5,500 to $6,500

Initial Training$100 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Initial Training 7/ $100 to $2,000

Initial Franchise Fee$42,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 39

Initial Franchise Fee 1 / $ 42,500

Additional Funds for 3 months$16,780 to $28,0502026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Additional Funds for 3 months 13/ $16,780 to $28,050

SEO Program Fee (3 months)$325 to $9752026 FDD · PDF Page 40

SEO Program Fee (3 months) 3/ $325 to $975

Local Performance Marketing Investment (12 months)$35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Local Performance Marketing Investment (12 months) 2/ $35,000

Development Agreement Total$192,655 to $336,5752026 FDD · PDF Page 43

TOTALS Developer $192,655 to $336,575

Licenses$100 to $3,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Licenses 10/ $100 to $3,200

Professional Fees$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Professional Fees 9/ $0 to $1,000

Total Single Franchise$150,155 to $191,5752026 FDD · PDF Page 40

TOTALS Single Franchise $150,155 to $191,575

Office Furnishings, Signage & Fixtures$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Office Furnishings, Signage & Fixtures 6/ $0 to $2,000

Direct Marketing Program/Set Up Fee and Annual Program Fee$37,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 39

Direct Marketing Program/ Set Up Fee and Annual Program Fee 2/ $37,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The initial franchise fee you must pay to us is $42,500, for a Territory containing at least 25,000 to 35,000 Targeted Households.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchise fee you must pay to us is $42,500, for a Territory containing at least 25,000 to 35,000 Targeted Households.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
SEO Program FeeCurrently, $325 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Development Fee# of Territories Development Fee Total Initial Franchise Fee Total Fee Effective Total per Business Two $80,000 $5,000 $85,000 $42,500 Three $111,000 $7,500 $118,500 $39,500 Four $143,000 $10,000 $153,000 $38,250 Five $175,000 $12,500 $187,500 $37,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Annual Convention FeeAnnual Convention Fee, currently up to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Additional Franchise Portal User AccountsAdditional Franchise Portal User Accounts are available at $20 to $40/month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Annual Convention Nonattendance Fee$2,000 if you fail to attend or participate in the Annual Convention on a pro-rata basis based on number of days you miss at said convention2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Software System Enrollment FeeThe amount of the enrollment fee is currently $1,250 (the “Enrollment Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Key Accounts/Management FeeUp to 5% of total Gross Sales related to Key Account work2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
MAP Fee2% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
License Fee10% of Gross Sales for Gross Sales of up to $500,000 (in a calendar year, per Territory); 7% of Gross Sales for Gross Sales above $500,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Direct Marketing Program Set-Up Feewhich fees consist of a one-time set-up fee of $1,000 and an Annual Program Fee of $37,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27
QuickBooks OnlineIf you obtain QuickBooks Online through ZorWare, you will pay an additional fee of $30 to $220 per month depending on the license tier that you select.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Additional Training FeesThe then-current fee, currently up to $500 per trainee per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
Software System Monthly FeesCurrently, $474.45 per month plus $25 for each additional Territory after your first Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Late Fees on Software System Monthly Fees$25 per month or the maximum amount allowed under the law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Transfer Fee$7,500, if the gross sales price of the Business is less than $400,000; or $20,000 if the gross sales price of the Business is $400,000 or more.2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Call Center Program FeesCurrent fees: $199.99/month plus $25 per closed sale2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Development Agreement Initial Franchise Fees# of Territories Development Fee Total Initial Franchise Fee Total Fee Effective Total per Business Two $80,000 $5,000 $85,000 $42,500 Three $111,000 $7,500 $118,500 $39,500 Four $143,000 $10,000 $153,000 $38,250 Five $175,000 $12,500 $187,500 $37,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Interest12% on unpaid balances2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
Additional Microsoft Office365 AccountsAdditional Microsoft Office365 Exchange, E1 and E3 Email accounts are available at $5.50 to $30/month depending on type of account.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Local Marketing Groups2% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Training & Support

Sources

The length of the franchisor’s initial training program is 5 days of classroom training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The initial training program will take place at the franchisor’s principal place of business (or virtually/remotely).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor’s franchisees typically open for business within 45-90 days after completing training, which will generally take place 1 to 5 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The length of our initial training program is 5 days of classroom training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 11

The initial training program will take place at our principal place of business (or virtually/remotely).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 11

Our franchisees typically open for business within 45-90 days after completing training, which will generally take place 1 to 5 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Company-Owned2

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
202422026 FDD · PDF Page 85 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2024 Year-End Counts

Company-Owned Businesses 2024 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 85 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s predecessor and affiliate is Mosquito Joe Franchising, LLC, which was organized as a Virginia limited liability company on August 6, 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

Our predecessor and affiliate is Mosquito Joe Franchising, LLC, which was organized as a Virginia limited liability company on August 6, 2012 (“Predecessor”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Grayson Brown (Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly: Grayson Brown

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 2
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The length of the franchisor’s initial training program is 5 days of classroom training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 11 · View Source

The initial training program will take place at the franchisor’s principal place of business (or virtually/remotely).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor’s franchisees typically open for business within 45-90 days after completing training, which will generally take place 1 to 5 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The length of our initial training program is 5 days of classroom training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 11

The initial training program will take place at our principal place of business (or virtually/remotely).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 11

Our franchisees typically open for business within 45-90 days after completing training, which will generally take place 1 to 5 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 11
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The franchisor grants you the right to operate a franchise under the name MOSQUITO JOE ®.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant you the right to operate a franchise under the name MOSQUITO JOE ® .

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 13
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Initial term is 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 2 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 85 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Company-Owned Businesses 2024 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 85 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.