Source: Franopolis

Noble Locksmith

Sources2025 FDD Research
Marketing & Advertising1% of Gross Sales, currently not assessedSources
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor’s business is operating Noble Locksmith franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor does not have any predecessors and the franchisor does not have any parent company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our business is operating Noble Locksmith franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We do not have any predecessors and we do not have any parent company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Licenses and Permits$50 to $2502025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Licenses and Permits (Note 11) $50 to $250

Service Vehicle$1,500 to $2,2502025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Service Vehicle (Note 10) $1,500 to $2,250

Total Estimate — Base Territory Plus Additional Territories$112,200 to $243,6002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Total Estimate (Note 3) $112,200 to $243,600

Initial Opening Inventory$15,000 to $25,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 16

Initial Opening Inventory (Note 5) $15,000 to $25,000

Total Estimate — Base Territory Plus Additional People$82,201 to $217,6002025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Total Estimate (Note 3) $82,201 to $217,600

Computer, Software and Point of Sales System and Website$2,500 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Computer, Software and Point of Sales System and Website (Note 6) $2,500 to $5,000

Additional Funds — Three Months$10,000 to $20,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Additional Funds – Three months (Note 12) $10,000 to $20,000

Lease Deposits — Three Months$0 to $12,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 16

Lease Deposits – Three Months (Note 3) $0 to $12,000

Professional Fees$2,000 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Professional Fees (Note 9) $2,000 to $5,000

Initial Franchise Fee$34,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 16

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $34,000

Insurance Deposits — Three Months$450 to $9002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Insurance Deposits – Three Months (Note 7) $450 to $900

Total Estimate — Base Territory Only$82,200 to $187,6002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Total Estimate (Note 13) $82,200 to $187,600

Equipment$13,200 to $23,2002025 FDD · PDF Page 16

Equipment (Note 4) $13,200 to $23,200

Construction and Leasehold Improvements$0 to $55,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 16

Construction and Leasehold Improvements (Note 2) $0 to $55,000

Travel for Initial Training$3,500 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Travel for Initial Training (Note 8) $3,500 to $5,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or Minimum Weekly Royalty Requirements. The Royalty Rate is 10% of Gross Sales for Out of Territory Customers.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
1% of Gross Sales, currently not assessed
View Disclosed Terms

1% of Gross Sales, currently not assessed

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
RoyaltyGreater of 7% of Gross Sales or Minimum Weekly Royalty Requirements. The Royalty Rate is 10% of Gross Sales for Out of Territory Customers.2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Operational Non-Compliance$450 to $1,000 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Opening InventoryWe estimate that your initial opening inventory that you must purchase from us or our affiliates will range between $15,000 to $25,000.2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Multi-Territory Initial Franchise Fee — Three Territories3 $30,000 $90,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Technology MaintenanceUp to $500 per month, currently not assessed2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Multi-Territory Initial Franchise Fee — Two Territories2 $32,000 $64,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Additional People Supplemental Franchise FeeIf at the time of signing your Franchise Agreement, subject to market type, availability, and our discretion, you wish to increase the size of your Base Territory, the Initial Franchise Fee will be increased $0.05 for each additional person located within your Base Territory at the time of signing the Franchise Agreement.2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Non-Compliance: Customer Reviews$250 to $750 per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Reporting Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Franchisee Directed Local Marketing2% of Gross Sales per month, but not less than $2,000 per month plus $500 per month for each Additional Territory2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Supplemental TrainingCurrent rate is $500 per day2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Franchise Fee — Base TerritoryThe Initial Franchise Fee is $34,000 for a geographic operating territory that includes a base territory with a population of approximately 750,000 people (a “Base Territory”).2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial Tools and Equipment PackageWe estimate that the initial cost for these tools will range between $1,500 to $3,000.2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Additional Employee Initial TrainingOur then current training fee, currently $500 per person per day2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Brand Development Fund1% of Gross Sales, currently not assessed2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Annual Conference Attendance FeeOur then current conference fee, not greater than $1,000. Fee is per attendee.2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Interest18% per annum from due date2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Contact Center3% of monthly Gross Sales, currently not assessed2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Payment Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You may hire a manager to assume responsibility for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business, only if (a) the manager meets all of the franchisor’s minimum standards and criteria for managers; (b) the manager completes the franchisor’s initial training program; (c) the manager signs the franchisor’s confidentiality and non-competition agreements.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may hire a manager to assume responsibility for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business, only if (a) the manager meets all of our minimum standards and criteria for managers; (b) the manager completes our initial training program; (c) the manager signs our confidentiality and non-competition agreements.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The number people will be determined in the aggregate and will be calculated based on raw data and without regard to demographics or age.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The number people will be determined in the aggregate and will be calculated based on raw data and without regard to demographics or age.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The current training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one operating manager at the franchisor’s training facility located in San Diego, California.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The current training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one operating manager at our training facility located in San Diego, California.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor’s business is operating Noble Locksmith franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor does not have any predecessors and the franchisor does not have any parent company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our business is operating Noble Locksmith franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We do not have any predecessors and we do not have any parent company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor’s affiliate Noble Locksmith d/b/a Nobel Key Supply is currently an approved supplier of keys, locksmith inventory and locksmith tools.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our affiliate Noble Locksmith d/b/a Nobel Key Supply is currently an approved supplier of keys, locksmith inventory and locksmith tools.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The current training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one operating manager at the franchisor’s training facility located in San Diego, California.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The current training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one operating manager at our training facility located in San Diego, California.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The number people will be determined in the aggregate and will be calculated based on raw data and without regard to demographics or age.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The number people will be determined in the aggregate and will be calculated based on raw data and without regard to demographics or age.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You may hire a manager to assume responsibility for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business, only if (a) the manager meets all of the franchisor’s minimum standards and criteria for managers; (b) the manager completes the franchisor’s initial training program; (c) the manager signs the franchisor’s confidentiality and non-competition agreements.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may hire a manager to assume responsibility for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business, only if (a) the manager meets all of our minimum standards and criteria for managers; (b) the manager completes our initial training program; (c) the manager signs our confidentiality and non-competition agreements.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

There is no limitation on the franchisor’s right to change the products and services offered by Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 16 · View Source

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by the franchisor in writing. You must sell the products and services required by the franchisor.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

There is no limitation on our right to change the products and services offered by Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 16

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by us in writing. You must sell the products and services required by us.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 18
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 21 · View Source

Exhibit D contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2022, 2023, 2024. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

our fiscal year ends on December 31.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 21

Attached as Exhibit D are our audited financial statements for 2022, 2023 and 2024.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.