Source: Franopolis

OHM Fitness

Sources2025 FDD Research
Franchised Locations0At Year-End 2022Sources
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in March 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s affiliate OHM At Home, LLC, will offer at-home training products and services.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is not engaged in any business other than the offering of OHM Fitness® franchises and area representative franchises.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering OHM® franchises and area representative franchises in March 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our affiliate OHM At Home, LLC (“Home”), will offer at-home training products and services.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are not engaged in any business other than the offering of OHM Fitness® franchises and area representative franchises.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Total Estimated Initial Investment$378,500 to $890,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Total Estimated Initial Investment 13 $378,500 $890,000

Utility Deposits, Business Licenses & Other Prepaid Expenses$500 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Utility Deposits, Business Licenses & Other Prepaid Expenses $500 $5,000

Lease Deposit & 3 Months’ Rent$20,000 to $40,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Lease Deposit & 3 Months’ Rent 5 $20,000 $40,000

Grand Opening Marketing$25,000 to $45,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Grand Opening Marketing 12 $25,000 $45,000

Professional Fees$1,000 to $4,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional Fees $1,000 $4,000

Computer / POS System$7,500 to $10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Computer / POS System 9 $7,500 $10,000

Initial Franchise Fee$49,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee 2 $49,000 $49,000

Startup Package$125,000 to $150,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Startup Package 3 $125,000 $150,000

Total Estimated Initial Investment for 3 Franchises$1,135,500 to $2,670,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Total Estimated Initial Investment for 3 Franchises 13 $1,135,500 $2,670,000

Insurance (3 months’ premium)$500 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance (3 months’ premium) 11 $500 $5,000

Decorating, Furniture & Furnishings$35,000 to $65,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Decorating, Furniture & Furnishings 8 $35,000 $65,000

Signage$5,000 to $15,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Signage 7 $5,000 $15,000

Other Equipment$5,000 to $20,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Other Equipment 10 $5,000 $20,000

Food, Lodging & Travel$5,000 to $12,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Food, Lodging & Travel (4 to 6 people while training) 4 $5,000 $12,000

Additional Funds (3-month period after opening)$25,000 to $70,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds (3-month period after opening) 13 $25,000 $70,000

Build Out & Improvements$75,000 to $400,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Build Out & Improvements 6 $75,000 $400,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee 1 6% of monthly Gross Revenues 2 Each week on Monday for the Previous Week’s business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Management FeeManagement Fee 1 Currently $1,500 per month plus our actual costs incurred in operating your Studio. 10 days after invoice2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Local AdvertisingLocal Advertising Greater of 4% of Gross Revenues 2 or $1,750 per month As incurred2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Startup Package — body suits component(3) your initial supply of OHM® EMS branded body suits (purchased from us or our affiliate – approximately $60,000 to $85,000).2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
CRM SoftwareCRM Software 1 Currently, $250 per month 10 days after invoice2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise Fee — additional franchiseYou will pay a $49,000 franchise fee for your first franchise and a $45,000 franchise fee for each additional franchise purchased.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Startup Package — initial inventory component(1) your initial supply of inventory items (purchased from Distribution or us – approximately $25,000)2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Late FeeLate Fee 1 Lesser of 18% of amount past due or highest rate allowed by applicable law 10 days after invoice2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
FinesFines 1 Up to $1000 per incident Upon demand2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Grand Opening MarketingYou must spend at least $25,000 to $45,000 on approved grand opening marketing activities that we approve. We reserve the right to require you to pay the minimum expenditure of $25,000 to us, which we will spend on your behalf for grand opening marketing activities in your territory.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee 1 6% of monthly Gross Revenues 2 Each week on Monday for the Previous Week’s business.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Startup Package — operating supplies component(2) your initial supply of operating supplies (purchased from Distribution and others – approximately $40,000)2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Remodeling and MaintenanceRemodeling and Maintenance $50,000 to $250,000 As incurred We may require you to upgrade or remodel your facility, but not more than once every 5 years. However, we may require you to remodel or upgrade upon transfer or renewal of the franchise.2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Training FeeTraining Fee 1 (for ongoing training) 4 Up to $1,000 per person per day 10 days after invoice2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise Fee — first franchiseYou will pay a $49,000 franchise fee for your first franchise and a $45,000 franchise fee for each additional franchise purchased.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Marketing Materials and InventoryMarketing Materials and Inventory 1 Varies depending on item purchased, currently between $1,500 and $2,500 At time order placed2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Technology FeeTechnology Fee 1, 5 Varies ($450 to $999 per month) per Studio 10 days after invoice2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee 1 $10,000 Before transfer Payable when you transfer or sell your franchise. No charge if franchise transferred to an entity that you control or for certain transfers of ownership interests between existing owners (unless the transfer between owners’ results in a change of control).2025 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Managing Owner must at all times own a controlling interest in the franchisee entity.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The Managing Owner must dedicate his or her full- time efforts to your Business unless you hire a manager to assist you with your management responsibilities.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15 · View Source

The Franchise Agreement requires that you designate an owner who will be primarily responsible for the daily on-premises management and supervision of your Studio.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Managing Owner must at all times own a controlling interest in the franchisee entity.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15

The Managing Owner must dedicate his or her full- time efforts to your Business unless you hire a manager to assist you with your management responsibilities.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15

The Franchise Agreement requires that you designate an owner who will be primarily responsible for the daily on-premises management and supervision of your Studio (the “Managing Owner”).

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchisor will not operate or authorize a third party to operate an OHM Fitness® Studio using the franchisor’s Marks that is physically located within your Territory during the term of your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor may sell or license a third party to sell competitive or identical goods or services through Alternative Channels of Distribution (whether under the Marks or different trademarks or service marks) anywhere within your Territory.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

The boundaries of the Territory will be identified by street map names and landmarks, natural and man-made objects, contiguous zip codes, map and compass directions or similar descriptions and may be depicted on a map that is attached to the franchise agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will not operate or authorize a third party to operate an OHM Fitness® Studio using our Marks that is physically located within your Territory during the term of your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12

We may sell or license a third party to sell competitive or identical goods or services through Alternative Channels of Distribution (whether under the Marks or different trademarks or service marks) anywhere within your Territory.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12

The boundaries of the Territory will be identified by street map names and landmarks, natural and man-made objects, contiguous zip codes, map and compass directions or similar descriptions and may be depicted on a map that is attached to the franchise agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised0
Company-Owned1
Total1

Reported At Year-End 2022

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20220112025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2022 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2022 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2022 0 1 +1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2022 0 1 +1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in March 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s affiliate OHM At Home, LLC, will offer at-home training products and services.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is not engaged in any business other than the offering of OHM Fitness® franchises and area representative franchises.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering OHM® franchises and area representative franchises in March 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our affiliate OHM At Home, LLC (“Home”), will offer at-home training products and services.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are not engaged in any business other than the offering of OHM Fitness® franchises and area representative franchises.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Jordan Krams (Director of Franchise Development) and Douglas Payne (Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder).

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Jordan Krams – Director of Franchise Development

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2

Douglas Payne – Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 3
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchisor will not operate or authorize a third party to operate an OHM Fitness® Studio using the franchisor’s Marks that is physically located within your Territory during the term of your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

The franchisor may sell or license a third party to sell competitive or identical goods or services through Alternative Channels of Distribution (whether under the Marks or different trademarks or service marks) anywhere within your Territory.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

The boundaries of the Territory will be identified by street map names and landmarks, natural and man-made objects, contiguous zip codes, map and compass directions or similar descriptions and may be depicted on a map that is attached to the franchise agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will not operate or authorize a third party to operate an OHM Fitness® Studio using our Marks that is physically located within your Territory during the term of your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12

We may sell or license a third party to sell competitive or identical goods or services through Alternative Channels of Distribution (whether under the Marks or different trademarks or service marks) anywhere within your Territory.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12

The boundaries of the Territory will be identified by street map names and landmarks, natural and man-made objects, contiguous zip codes, map and compass directions or similar descriptions and may be depicted on a map that is attached to the franchise agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

You will own your customer data during the term of the franchise but the franchisor may use that data for any purpose. Upon the termination or expiration of the Franchise Agreement you must assign ownership of all customer data to the franchisor.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will own your customer data during the term of the franchise but we may use that data for any purpose. Upon the termination or expiration of the Franchise Agreement you must assign ownership of all customer data to us.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Managing Owner must at all times own a controlling interest in the franchisee entity.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15 · View Source

The Managing Owner must dedicate his or her full- time efforts to your Business unless you hire a manager to assist you with your management responsibilities.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15 · View Source

The Franchise Agreement requires that you designate an owner who will be primarily responsible for the daily on-premises management and supervision of your Studio.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Managing Owner must at all times own a controlling interest in the franchisee entity.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15

The Managing Owner must dedicate his or her full- time efforts to your Business unless you hire a manager to assist you with your management responsibilities.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15

The Franchise Agreement requires that you designate an owner who will be primarily responsible for the daily on-premises management and supervision of your Studio (the “Managing Owner”).

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

The franchisor must approve all goods and services that you sell as part of your Business. You must offer all goods and services that the franchisor requires. You may not sell any goods or services that the franchisor has disapproved.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 16 · View Source

The franchisor must approve any material deviations from the franchisor’s suggested pricing.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We must approve all goods and services that you sell as part of your Business. You must offer all goods and services that we require. You may not sell any goods or services that we have disapproved.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 16

We must approve any material deviations from our suggested pricing.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The renewal term will be 10 years, for a total maximum term of 20 years.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 17 · View Source

If you meet the franchisor’s conditions for renewal, you can enter into 1 consecutive successor franchise agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The renewal term will be 10 years, for a total maximum term of 20 years.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 17

If you meet our conditions for renewal, you can enter into 1 consecutive successor franchise agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2022, the FDD reports 0 franchised locations and 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2022 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2022 0 1 +1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2022 0 1 +1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.