Source: Franopolis

ORANGETHEORY

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations1311At Year-End 2023Sources
RoyaltyRoyalty Fee (2) 8% of Gross Sales WeeklySources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on December 10, 2018 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

AFLLC is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Self Esteem Brands, LLC (“ SEB ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of SEB Systems LLC (“ Systems ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed on December 10, 2018.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

AFLLC is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Self Esteem Brands, LLC (“ SEB ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of SEB Systems LLC (“ Systems ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Single Studio — Initial Fee$59,9502026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Initial Fee (1) $59,950 $59,950 Lump Sum On signing Franchise Agreement Us

Single Studio — Pre-Sale and Grand Opening Advertising$36,000 to $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Pre-Sale and Grand Opening Advertising (7) $36,000 $45,000 As Agreed As incurred Outside suppliers

Single Studio — Technology System$46,760 to $62,1082026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Technology System (6) $46,760 $62,108 As Agreed As incurred Outside supplier

Single Studio — Initial Training Expenses and Studio/Presales Launch Trainings$5,000 to $8,8502026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Initial Training Expenses and Studio/Presales Launch Trainings (8) $5,000 $8,850 As Agreed As incurred Us and outside suppliers

Single Studio — Miscellaneous Opening Costs$11,671 to $20,2162026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Miscellaneous Opening Costs (9) $11,671 $20,216 Lump Sum As incurred Us and outside suppliers

Single Studio — Construction Management Fees$0 to $12,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Construction Management Fees $0 $12,500 As Agreed As incurred Outside suppliers

Single Studio — Furniture, Fixtures & Equipment$10,362 to $18,9182026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Furniture, Fixtures & Equipment $10,362 $18,918 As Agreed As incurred Outside suppliers

Area Development Agreement — Development Fee$150,000 to $237,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Development Fee (1) $150,000 $237,500 Lump Sum On signing ADA Us

Single Studio — Fitness Equipment (including installation) and OTbeat System$119,122 to $163,4242026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Fitness Equipment (including installation) and OTbeat System (4) $119,122 $163,424 Lump Sum As incurred OTF Sourcing and outside suppliers

Single Studio — Additional Funds – 3 Months$171,2392026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Additional Funds – 3 Months (11) $171,239 $171,239 As Agreed As incurred after Studio opens Us and outside suppliers

Single Studio — Interior and Exterior Signage$17,666 to $28,4362026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Interior and Exterior Signage $17,666 $28,436 As Agreed As incurred Outside suppliers

Single Studio — Office & Cleaning supplies$3,000 to $3,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Office & Cleaning supplies $3,000 $3,800 As Agreed As incurred Outside suppliers

Single Studio — Insurance$4,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Insurance (10) $4,000 $5,000 Lump Sum As incurred Insurance Company

Single Studio — Initial Inventory of Orangetheory Fitness Retail Merchandise$3,315 to $5,8502026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Initial Inventory of Orangetheory ® Fitness Retail Merchandise (5) $3,315 $5,850 Lump Sum As incurred OTF Sourcing

Area Development Agreement — Total$150,000 to $237,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Total (2) $150,000 $237,500

Single Studio — Architect & Design Fees$10,000 to $24,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Architect & Design Fees $10,000 $24,000 As Agreed As incurred Outside suppliers

Single Studio — TOTAL (excluding real estate purchase costs)$764,577 to $1,104,9202026 FDD · PDF Page 24

TOTAL (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12) $764,577 $1,104,920

Single Studio — 3 months rent + security deposit$21,492 to $57,3122026 FDD · PDF Page 24

3 months rent + security deposit (2) $21,492 $57,312 Installments As agreed in lease or sublease Landlord

Single Studio — Leasehold Improvements and Construction Costs$245,000 to $418,3172026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Leasehold Improvements and Construction Costs (3) $245,000 $418,317 As Agreed As incurred Outside contractors and suppliers

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
Royalty Fee (2) 8% of Gross Sales Weekly
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee (2) 8% of Gross Sales Weekly

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Brand Fund Contributions Currently, 3% of Gross Sales. May be increased up to 5% of Gross Sales. Monthly

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Development Fee — 5 locations, new veteran franchisee5 locations $237,500 $213,750 $212,500 $191,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Conference FeesConference Fees $600 to $1,500 per person depending on the event.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Development Fee — 5 locations, existing franchisee5 locations $237,500 $213,750 $212,500 $191,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Brand Fund ContributionsBrand Fund Contributions Currently, 3% of Gross Sales. May be increased up to 5% of Gross Sales. Monthly2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Late FeesInterest and Late Fees Lesser of 18% per annum or the highest rate permitted by law, plus $100 per week or portion of a week that the payment or report is overdue2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Transfer/Assignment FeeTransfer/Assignment Fee 50% of then-current Initial Franchise Fee for new franchisees for a Control Transfer. 25% of the then- current Initial Franchise Fee for all other transfers (other than transfers to an Entity formed to operate the Studio).2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Management Fee — death or disabilityIf we manage your Facility, after a death or disability, the fee shall be 3% of Gross Sales plus our actual costs and expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Fitness equipment, OTbeat System, and OT Connect tablets or displaysWe estimate the cost of the fitness equipment, the OTbeat ™ System, and the OT Connect tablets or displays will range from $114,323 for a 1,750 square foot Studio to $158,624 for a 4,800 square foot Studio.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Liquidated DamagesLiquidated Damages (ADA) $10,000 multiplied by number of undeveloped Studios Immediately after notice from us2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Non-Compliance FeeNon-Compliance Fee Up to $3,000 per notice of violation 10 days after notice of violation2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Development Fee — each additional location, new franchiseeAdditional locations +$47,500 each +$42,750 each +$42,500 each +$38,250 each2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Development Fee — 3 locations, existing franchiseeNew Franchisee New Franchisee Who Meets Veteran Requirements Existing Franchisee Existing Franchisee Who Meets Veteran Requirements 3 locations $150,000 $135,000 $135,000 $121,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
OTbeat monthly feeOtbeat Fees $149 per month and a one-time setup fee of $250. We may increase the monthly fee up to $500 per month and the setup fee up to $500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Product and Other Promotional Item PurchasesProduct and Other Promotional Item Purchases Typically $5,000 to $11,000 per year, but may vary based on your purchases and inventory levels.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Development Fee — 5 locations, new franchisee5 locations $237,500 $213,750 $212,500 $191,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Presales Launch TrainingIf we provide the training the cost is $2,500. There is no cost if it is provided by an area representative in your market.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Advertising CollateralAdvertising Collateral Currently, $1,000 to $5,000 per year, but may vary based on your purchases.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Development Fee — each additional location, new veteran franchiseeAdditional locations +$47,500 each +$42,750 each +$42,500 each +$38,250 each2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Development Fee — 3 locations, new franchiseeNew Franchisee New Franchisee Who Meets Veteran Requirements Existing Franchisee Existing Franchisee Who Meets Veteran Requirements 3 locations $150,000 $135,000 $135,000 $121,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Development Fee — 3 locations, new veteran franchiseeNew Franchisee New Franchisee Who Meets Veteran Requirements Existing Franchisee Existing Franchisee Who Meets Veteran Requirements 3 locations $150,000 $135,000 $135,000 $121,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Additional Training FeeIf you would like to bring additional attendees, beyond the maximum number we allow for any training session, we charge a fee of $1,000 per trainee per session.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Development Fee — each additional location, existing franchiseeAdditional locations +$47,500 each +$42,750 each +$42,500 each +$38,250 each2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Successor Franchise FeesSuccessor Franchise Fees 50% of then-current initial franchise fee for new franchisees Before renewal2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee (2) 8% of Gross Sales Weekly2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Studio Launch Training — additional traineeWe may charge a $1,000 fee for each additional trainee per session in excess of the original eight fitness coaches and four sales associate trainees, including new, replacement and repeat trainees.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial retail merchandise inventoryWe estimate the cost of the initial inventory supply of retail merchandise (including shirts, hats, shorts, gym bags, water bottles and other items as we periodically determine) will range from approximately $3,315 to $5,850.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Development Fee — 3 locations, existing veteran franchiseeNew Franchisee New Franchisee Who Meets Veteran Requirements Existing Franchisee Existing Franchisee Who Meets Veteran Requirements 3 locations $150,000 $135,000 $135,000 $121,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Additional Initial Training/ParticipantsAdditional Initial Training/Participants $1,000 per person per session Before the training.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Development Fee — 5 locations, existing veteran franchisee5 locations $237,500 $213,750 $212,500 $191,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Technology Fee — monthly, beginning before openingCurrently, the Technology Fee is $899 per month. This fee is subject to an annual increase of 10%.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise Fee — single StudioYou must pay us an initial franchise fee equal to $59,950 for a single Studio franchise (the “ Initial Franchise Fee ”), when you sign the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
OTbeat setup feeOtbeat Fees $149 per month and a one-time setup fee of $250. We may increase the monthly fee up to $500 per month and the setup fee up to $500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Minimum Monthly Local Advertising SpendMinimum Monthly Local Advertising Spend Greater of 2% of the Studio’s Gross Sales from the prior month or $2,500. Within 10 days of receipt of an invoice2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Refresher Training FeesRefresher Training Fees Currently, $250 per day per person trained. We may increase this fee but will not increase it to more than $500 per person per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Interest on overdue amountsInterest and Late Fees Lesser of 18% per annum or the highest rate permitted by law, plus $100 per week or portion of a week that the payment or report is overdue2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Development Fee — each additional location, existing veteran franchiseeAdditional locations +$47,500 each +$42,750 each +$42,500 each +$38,250 each2026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Studio’s manager is not required to have an equity interest in the Studio (or in you).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Studio’s manager is not required to have an equity interest in the Studio (or in you).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

You will not receive an exclusive territory under either the Area Development Agreement or the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

If you do not achieve the Performance Standards in two consecutive years, the franchisor may reduce the size of your Territory, eliminate your protected rights related to your Territory, terminate the Franchise Agreement, or exercise other remedies outlined in the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory under either the Area Development Agreement or the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 12

If you do not achieve the Performance Standards in two consecutive years, we may reduce the size of your Territory, eliminate your protected rights related to your Territory, terminate the Franchise Agreement, or exercise other remedies outlined in the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The Technology System estimate does not include the cost of the OTbeat equipment, the monthly OTbeat Fee, or the monthly Technology Fee (for accessing the Designated Platforms).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Technology System estimate does not include the cost of the OTbeat equipment, the monthly OTbeat Fee, or the monthly Technology Fee (for accessing the Designated Platforms).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised1,311

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
20231,3112026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 1281 1311 +30

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on December 10, 2018 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

AFLLC is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Self Esteem Brands, LLC (“ SEB ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of SEB Systems LLC (“ Systems ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed on December 10, 2018.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

AFLLC is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Self Esteem Brands, LLC (“ SEB ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of SEB Systems LLC (“ Systems ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes David Long (Manager/Founder), Lauren Cody (Brand President), David Carney (President Emeritus) and Luis Terife (Chief Commercial Officer).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 13, 14 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Manager/Founder: David Long

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2

Brand President: Lauren Cody

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2

President Emeritus: David Carney

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2

Chief Commercial Officer: Luis Terife

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must, at your expense, use construction contractors designated or approved by the franchisor. You may not engage any architects or contractors that the franchisor has not approved.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8 · View Source

The insurance policy or policies must be written by a responsible carrier or carriers reasonably acceptable to the franchisor and name the franchisor (or the franchisor’s designated affiliate) as an additional insured.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must, at your expense, use construction contractors designated or approved by us. You may not engage any architects or contractors that we have not approved.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8

The insurance policy or policies must be written by a responsible carrier or carriers reasonably acceptable to us and name us (or our designated affiliate) as an additional insured.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The Technology System estimate does not include the cost of the OTbeat equipment, the monthly OTbeat Fee, or the monthly Technology Fee (for accessing the Designated Platforms).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Technology System estimate does not include the cost of the OTbeat equipment, the monthly OTbeat Fee, or the monthly Technology Fee (for accessing the Designated Platforms).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

You will not receive an exclusive territory under either the Area Development Agreement or the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 12 · View Source

If you do not achieve the Performance Standards in two consecutive years, the franchisor may reduce the size of your Territory, eliminate your protected rights related to your Territory, terminate the Franchise Agreement, or exercise other remedies outlined in the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory under either the Area Development Agreement or the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 12

If you do not achieve the Performance Standards in two consecutive years, we may reduce the size of your Territory, eliminate your protected rights related to your Territory, terminate the Franchise Agreement, or exercise other remedies outlined in the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The primary trademarks the franchisor uses are “ORANGETHEORY ®” and related logos.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The primary trademarks we use are “ORANGETHEORY ®” and related logos.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 13
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

You may disclose the Confidential Information to your Owners and employees only to the extent reasonably necessary for the operation of the Studio.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may disclose the Confidential Information to your Owners and employees only to the extent reasonably necessary for the operation of the Studio.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Studio’s manager is not required to have an equity interest in the Studio (or in you).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Studio’s manager is not required to have an equity interest in the Studio (or in you).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may offer in the Studio to customers only the products, services, and classes that the franchisor has approved in writing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 16 · View Source

You may sell products and services only in the varieties, forms, and packages that the franchisor has approved in accordance with the franchisor’s System Standards.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 16 · View Source

You must purchase products solely for resale to retail customers, and not for resale or redistribution to any other party, including the franchisor’s other franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may offer in the Studio to customers only the products, services, and classes that we have approved in writing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 16

You may sell products and services only in the varieties, forms, and packages that we have approved in accordance with our System Standards.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 16

You must purchase products solely for resale to retail customers, and not for resale or redistribution to any other party, including our other franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you meet requirements, you can renew for one additional consecutive term of 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you meet requirements, you can renew for one additional consecutive term of 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 1,311 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 1281 1311 +30

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.