Source: Franopolis

Orkin

Sources2025 FDD Research
Franchised Locations115At Year-End 2024Sources
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

Orkin Systems is a franchising company whose business is selling franchises to provide professional pest control services and termite control services for residential homes and commercial and institutional buildings and providing services to franchisees under franchise agreements.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The name of the company that owns Orkin is Rollins, Inc.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The name of the company that owns Orkin Systems is Orkin, LLC.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Orkin Systems is a franchising company whose business is selling franchises to provide professional pest control services and termite control services for residential homes and commercial and institutional buildings and providing services to franchisees under franchise agreements.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

The name of the company that owns Orkin is Rollins, Inc.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

The name of the company that owns Orkin Systems is Orkin, LLC.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Additional Expenses (Three Months)$8,750 to $25,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Additional Expenses (Three Months) 12 $8,750 $25,000

Initial Franchise Fee$39,000 to $100,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $39,000 $100,000

Subtotal: Opening Expenses$18,950 to $75,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Subtotal: Opening Expenses $18,950 $75,500 (excluding Customer Contracts and Real Estate)

Storefront Signage$0 to $50,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Storefront Signage $0 $50,000

Computer Equipment and Software$3,925 to $10,2002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Computer Equipment and Software 6 $3,925 $10,200

Vehicles$13,000 to $250,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Vehicles 5 $13,000 $250,000

Prepaid Insurance$8,000 to $24,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Prepaid Insurance 9 $8,000 $24,000

Utility Deposits$200 to $2,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Utility Deposits 10 $200 $2,000

Total Initial Investment$84,975 to $528,7002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Total Initial Investment 13 $84,975 $528,700

Miscellaneous Opening Costs$1,000 to $20,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Miscellaneous Opening Costs 11 $1,000 $20,000

Initial Training$1,000 to $4,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Initial Training 8 $1,000 $4,500

Business Licenses$100 to $3,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Business Licenses 7 $100 $3,000

Equipment, Opening Inventory$10,000 to $40,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Equipment, Opening Inventory 4 $10,000 $40,000

Subtotal: Capital Investment$66,025 to $453,2002025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Subtotal: Capital Investment $66,025 $453,200

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty 7% of Monthly Total Net Revenues, plus possible gross-up for state or local taxes (“ Royalty ”)

2025 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Software Sublicensing FeesSoftware Sublicensing Fees Currently, $140 per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial Franchise Fee - Large TerritoryLarge 205,001 to 285,000 $63,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 15
On-Site Training and AssistanceOn-Site Training and Assistance A reasonable fee, currently, $50 per hour per trainer plus trainers' travel and living expenses2025 FDD · PDF Page 19
Credit Card FeesCredit Card Fees Transaction fees estimated to be from 2.5% to 5.0% of transaction amounts.2025 FDD · PDF Page 21
Initial Franchise Fee - Super Premium TerritorySuper Premium Greater than 1,000,000 $100,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Franchise Fee - Premium TerritoryPremium 400,001 to 1,000,000 $87,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $15,000. No charge if you transfer your franchise to a corporation, limited liability company or other entity which you control.2025 FDD · PDF Page 18
Franchise RenewalFranchise Renewal 20% of the then- current Initial Franchise Fee2025 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial Franchise Fee - Extra Large TerritoryExtra Large 285,001 to 400,000 $75,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Approval of Alternative Suppliers, Products, ServicesApproval of Alternative Suppliers, Products, Services The greater of $2,500 or our reasonable costs incurred in evaluating the supplier, product and/or services2025 FDD · PDF Page 19
Remote Training and AssistanceRemote Training and Assistance A reasonable fee, currently, $50 per hour per trainer2025 FDD · PDF Page 20
Conference/ Program FeeConference/ Program Fee A reasonable fee, which will vary by program ... We expect these fees to range from $0 to $1,000.2025 FDD · PDF Page 21
RentRent Will vary based on location and other factors; we estimate rent will range from $700 to $3,000 per month.2025 FDD · PDF Page 20
Additional TrainingAdditional Training Currently, up to $1,500 per trainee per day2025 FDD · PDF Page 19
RoyaltyRoyalty 7% of Monthly Total Net Revenues, plus possible gross-up for state or local taxes (“ Royalty ”)2025 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise Fee - Small TerritorySmall Less than or equal to 145,000 $39,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Local Advertising ObligationLocal Advertising Obligation 1% to 2% depending on your Annual Net Revenues2025 FDD · PDF Page 18
Advertising ContributionAdvertising Contribution 2% of Monthly Total Net Revenues2025 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise Fee - Medium TerritoryMedium 145,001 to 205,000 $51,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 15
InterestInterest 1.5% per month or maximum legal interest rate2025 FDD · PDF Page 19
Late Fee for reports, financial statements or tax returnsLate Fee for reports, financial statements or tax returns $50 per week2025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor will administer the training program in Atlanta, Georgia before the opening of your business, but reserve the right to administer the training at other locations.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of money to the franchisor and the opening of your business will be approximately 1-2 months.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will administer the training program in Atlanta, Georgia prior to the opening of your business, but reserve the right to administer the training at other locations.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of money to us and the opening of your business will be approximately 1-2 months.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

You may prepay the Note without penalty at any time during its term.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may prepay the Note without penalty at any time during its term.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised115

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
20231262025 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
20241152025 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 130 126 -4

2025 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 126 115 -11

2025 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

Orkin Systems is a franchising company whose business is selling franchises to provide professional pest control services and termite control services for residential homes and commercial and institutional buildings and providing services to franchisees under franchise agreements.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The name of the company that owns Orkin is Rollins, Inc.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The name of the company that owns Orkin Systems is Orkin, LLC.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Orkin Systems is a franchising company whose business is selling franchises to provide professional pest control services and termite control services for residential homes and commercial and institutional buildings and providing services to franchisees under franchise agreements.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

The name of the company that owns Orkin is Rollins, Inc.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

The name of the company that owns Orkin Systems is Orkin, LLC.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Patrick Chrzanowski (President and Director of Orkin Systems).

2025 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

President and Director of Orkin Systems: Patrick Chrzanowski

2025 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

You may prepay the Note without penalty at any time during its term.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may prepay the Note without penalty at any time during its term.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor will administer the training program in Atlanta, Georgia before the opening of your business, but reserve the right to administer the training at other locations.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of money to the franchisor and the opening of your business will be approximately 1-2 months.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will administer the training program in Atlanta, Georgia prior to the opening of your business, but reserve the right to administer the training at other locations.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of money to us and the opening of your business will be approximately 1-2 months.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

You do not receive the right to use an item covered by a federally registered patent or copyright, but you can use the proprietary information in the Manuals subject to the terms of the Manuals and your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You do not receive the right to use an item covered by a federally registered patent or copyright, but you can use the proprietary information in the Manuals subject to the terms of the Manuals and your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 115 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2024 126 115 -11

2025 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.