Source: Franopolis

Outdoor Lighting Perspectives

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$180,700 to $226,500Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in September 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

Outdoor Lighting is a Delaware limited liability company that was formed on August 31, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have been offering Outdoor Lighting franchises since September 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Outdoor Lighting is a Delaware limited liability company that was formed on August 31, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$180,700 to $226,500

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Initial Marketing Collateral$2,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Marketing Collateral (2) $2,000 to $3,000

Additional Funds$20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Additional Funds (three months) (11) $ 20,000

Travel and Living Expense While Training$2,000 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Travel and Living Expense While Training (5) $2,000 to $3,500

Tools and Equipment$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Tools and Equipment (6) $1,000 to $2,000

Trade Show Booth$1,500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Trade Show Booth (4) $1,500 to $2,000

Start-up Marketing and Advertising$25,000 to $55,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Start-up Marketing and Advertising (for the First Ninety Days After Satisfactorily Completing the Initial Training) (9) $25,000 to $55,000

Inventory$14,000 to $16,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Inventory (8) $14,000 to $16,000

Initial Franchise Fee$59,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $59,500

Computer Hardware and Software$1,700 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Computer Hardware and Software (7) $1,700 to $5,500

TOTAL$180,700 to $226,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

TOTAL (12) $180,700 to $226,500

Vehicle$50,000 to $55,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Vehicle (10) $50,000 to $55,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

If you purchase an Outdoor Lighting Business franchise, you pay a lump sum franchise fee (“ Initial Franchise Fee ”) of $59,500 for each Territory when you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

The greater of: (a) the sum of 7% of Gross Revenue; or (b) the Minimum Royalty of $1,400 per month. If Gross Revenue exceeds $1,000,000, the Royalty Fee will be reduced to the greater of the Minimum Royalty or 5% of Gross Revenue from all sources for the remainder of that calendar year.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Insufficient Funds FeeOur then-current service charge (ranging from $10 to $50), plus any fees and expenses incurred by us2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Digital Marketing FeeOur then-current fee, currently $300 per month. Up to $750 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Successor Franchise Fee10% of our then-current Initial Franchise Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Software License and Support Fee$250 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Annual Conference FeeYou must pay us our then- current mandatory conference fee (if any, between $300 to $750)2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Discount for Employees of FranchiseesWe offer a 5% discount off the applicable initial franchise fee for every year of service over two years, subject to a maximum discount of 50% off the applicable initial franchise fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Existing Franchisee Additional Standard Territory Discountthen we will discount the then-current franchise fee by 20%.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional Population Fee example at 750,000 populationif we permit you to purchase additional geographic areas for your Territory so that the individual Territory consists of a total population of 750,000 people, then you must pay us an Additional Population Fee equal to $3,550, for a total Initial Franchise Fee of $63,050 (which is equal to $59,500 + $3,550).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
RoyaltyThe greater of: (a) the sum of 7% of Gross Revenue; or (b) the Minimum Royalty of $1,400 per month. If Gross Revenue exceeds $1,000,000, the Royalty Fee will be reduced to the greater of the Minimum Royalty or 5% of Gross Revenue from all sources for the remainder of that calendar year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
InterestLesser of one and one-half percent per month or highest rate of interest allowed by law, whichever is less2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Add-On Discount for Existing Home Services Contracting Businessyou may be eligible for an Initial Franchise Fee that is discounted by $10,000 for each Territory when you sign the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
CRM License FeeCurrently, approximately $225 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Technology Maintenance ExpenseThe estimated range of costs are $0 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
National Branding & Marketing Fee1.5% on the first $1,000,000 of Gross Revenues in a calendar year. No National Branding & Marketing Fee is due on Gross Revenues over $1,000,000 in any calendar year. We may increase the National Branding & Marketing Fee at any time up to a maximum of three percent of Gross Revenues.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise FeeIf you purchase an Outdoor Lighting Business franchise, you pay a lump sum franchise fee (“ Initial Franchise Fee ”) of $59,500 for each Territory when you sign the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Existing Franchisee Additional Concept DiscountThe discount offered will be 20% of the then current franchise fee of the affiliated brand.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Multi-Territory Discountthe Initial Franchise Fee under the second Franchise Agreement will be reduced to $30,000 (i.e., a total Initial Franchise Fee of $89,500 for the two Territories).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
VetFran Discountwe will discount the applicable Initial Franchise Fee by 15%.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Commercial Business Development and Project FeeThen-current fee, currently the greater or 5% of Gross Revenue or $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial InventoryWe estimate that the total cost of these items that you may purchase from our affiliate will range from $14,000 to $16,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Individual Advertising InvestmentMinimum $55,000 per calendar year for one Territory . Minimum $100,000 per calendar year if you are granted two contiguous Territories, plus an additional $35,000 per calendar year for each additional contiguous Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Bookkeeping Services FeeCurrently, $350 per month, plus $55 per hour of additional support. We may increase the Bookkeeping Services Fee upon notice to you to be up to $500 per month and up to $100 per hour for additional assistance.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional Population Fee example at 999,000 populationif we permit you to purchase additional geographic areas for your Territory so that the individual Territory consists of a total population of 999,000 people, then you must pay us an Additional Population Fee equal to $21,229, for a total Initial Franchise Fee of $80,729 (which is equal to $59,500 + $21,229).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Training & Support

Sources

You must pay for travel, lodging and meals for you and one additional person to travel twice to Richmond, Virginia, for the Initial Training Program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must pay for travel, lodging and meals for you and one additional person to travel twice to Richmond, Virginia, for the Initial Training Program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in September 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Outdoor Lighting is a Delaware limited liability company that was formed on August 31, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have been offering Outdoor Lighting franchises since September 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Outdoor Lighting is a Delaware limited liability company that was formed on August 31, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Steve Nguyen (Creative Director), Chris Collier (Director of Field Operations), Stephen Schiller (Vice President of Franchise Development) and Erich Johnston (Director of Information Technology for Strategic Initiatives).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Creative Director: Steve Nguyen

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2

Director of Field Operations: Chris Collier

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2

Vice President of Franchise Development: Stephen Schiller

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2

Director of Information Technology for Strategic Initiatives: Erich Johnston

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $180,700 to $226,500. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL (12) $180,700 to $226,500

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You must pay for travel, lodging and meals for you and one additional person to travel twice to Richmond, Virginia, for the Initial Training Program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must pay for travel, lodging and meals for you and one additional person to travel twice to Richmond, Virginia, for the Initial Training Program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 18
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on September 30.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is September 30.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.