Source: Franopolis

Palm Beach Tan®

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$755,390 to $1,263,712Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations397At Year-End 2024Sources
Marketing & Advertising2% of Gross Sales (2)(3)Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor offers and sell franchises for the establishment and operation of Palm Beach Tan • Wellness Locations offering tanning- and wellness-related products, services, and accessories and certain spa- and beauty-related products and services under the “Palm Beach Tan • Wellness” mark.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s ultimate parent is Palm Beach Tan, Inc., a Texas corporation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We offer and sell franchises for the establishment and operation of Palm Beach Tan • Wellness Locations offering tanning- and wellness-related products, services, and accessories and certain spa- and beauty-related products and services under the “Palm Beach Tan • Wellness” mark.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

Our ultimate parent is Palm Beach Tan, Inc., a Texas corporation (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$755,390 to $1,263,712

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Leasehold Improvements$250,000 to $400,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Leasehold Improvements (2) $250,000 to $400,000

Music System with Installation$2,500 to $4,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Music System with Installation (17) $2,500 to $4,400

Initial Inventory of Lotions, Solutions, and Supplies$17,500 to $18,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Inventory of Lotions, Solutions, and Supplies (8) $17,500 to $18,500

Initial Training$2,500 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Training (15) $2,500 to $4,500

Insurance$4,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Insurance (19) $4,000 to $10,000

TOTAL$755,390 to $1,263,7122026 FDD · PDF Page 22

TOTAL $755,390 to $1,263,712

Security System (includes CCTV system)$2,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Security System (includes CCTV system) (18) $2,000 to $3,000

Furniture and Fixtures$52,500 to $115,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Furniture and Fixtures (4) $52,500 to $115,000

Prepaid Rent and Security Deposit$5,120 to $17,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Prepaid Rent and Security Deposit (3) $5,120 to $17,500

Additional Funds (three months)$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Additional Funds (20) (three months) $60,000

Tanning and Related Equipment$272,519 to $509,5722026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Tanning and Related Equipment (5) $272,519 to $509,572

Grand Opening$20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Grand Opening (12) $20,000

Initial Franchise Fee$30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $30,000

In-Location Merchandising Kit$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

In-Location Merchandising Kit (13) $3,000 to $5,000

Pre-Opening Training$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Pre-Opening Training (16) $2,000 to $4,000

Computer Hardware and Software$6,941 to $10,1902026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Computer Hardware and Software (6) $6941 to $10,190

Professional Services$15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Professional Services (10) $15,000 to $20,000

Signage$6,700 to $22,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Signage (9) $6,700 to $22,000

PBTV Mobile App$502026 FDD · PDF Page 21

PBTV Mobile App (7) $50

Local Marketing Kit$3,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Local Marketing Kit (14) $3,000 to $4,000

Utility Deposits and Permits$60 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Utility Deposits and Permits (11) $60 to $6,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us an initial franchise fee of $30,000, less any development fee credit (if any), when you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

1 - 12 months from Opening Date – 4% of Gross Sales 13 -24 months from Opening Date – 5% of Gross Sales 25 months from Opening Date through the end of the term – 6% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
2% of Gross Sales (2)(3)
View Disclosed Terms

2% of Gross Sales (2)(3)

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
FAC Fund$25 per month per location2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Advertising Fund2% of Gross Sales (2)(3)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
InterestLesser of 18% per annum or highest legal rate2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Music ServiceCurrent price, subject to adjustment by supplier – approximately $43 to $59.95 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Database Conversion FeeFor an Acquisition Location, you must pay us a fee of $500 per database that we are required to convert to our point-of-sale system.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Local Advertising3.5% of Gross Sales (2)(3)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Customer Experience Management Program$40.00 per month per Location2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Sunlync and Software Support Fee$300 per month per Location2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
PBTV and Digital DevelopmentCurrently, $49.95 per month per location2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Employee Recruitment and Applicant Tracking System$28.50 per month per Location2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
EFT ServicesOur actual cost, plus $0.25 per transaction2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer Fee$5,000 plus reimbursement of our reasonable costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Digital Support Program$125 per month per Location2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Royalty Fee1 - 12 months from Opening Date – 4% of Gross Sales 13 -24 months from Opening Date – 5% of Gross Sales 25 months from Opening Date through the end of the term – 6% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Liquidated DamagesIf the Franchise Agreement is terminated within the first 12 months of operation, you must pay liquidated damages in the amount of $30,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Operational Audit ProgramApproximately $75 per month per Location2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Development FeeWhen you sign the Development Agreement, you must pay us a development fee equal to 100% of the initial franchise fee for the first Location and $5,000 for each additional Location to be developed under the Development Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise FeeYou must pay us an initial franchise fee of $30,000, less any development fee credit (if any), when you sign the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Computer Hardware, Software and PC ConfigurationYou must purchase your computer hardware and software from us at a cost of approximately $6,941 to $10,190, plus freight.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

You will not receive an exclusive or protected territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The Territory may be all or a portion of a city, a single or multi-county area, or some other area, and will be described in Attachment D to the Development Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive or protected territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12

The Territory may be all or a portion of a city, a single or multi-county area, or some other area, and will be described in Attachment D to the Development Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that it will be approximately 3 to 7 months from the time you sign the Franchise Agreement to the time you begin operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will be approximately 3 to 7 months from the time you sign the Franchise Agreement to the time you begin operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised397
Company-Owned253
Total650

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20233982576552026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20
20243972536502026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 348 398 +50

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 252 257 +5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 600 655 +55

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 398 397 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 257 253 - 4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 655 650 - 5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor offers and sell franchises for the establishment and operation of Palm Beach Tan • Wellness Locations offering tanning- and wellness-related products, services, and accessories and certain spa- and beauty-related products and services under the “Palm Beach Tan • Wellness” mark.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s ultimate parent is Palm Beach Tan, Inc., a Texas corporation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We offer and sell franchises for the establishment and operation of Palm Beach Tan • Wellness Locations offering tanning- and wellness-related products, services, and accessories and certain spa- and beauty-related products and services under the “Palm Beach Tan • Wellness” mark.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

Our ultimate parent is Palm Beach Tan, Inc., a Texas corporation (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $755,390 to $1,263,712. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL $755,390 to $1,263,712

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that it will be approximately 3 to 7 months from the time you sign the Franchise Agreement to the time you begin operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will be approximately 3 to 7 months from the time you sign the Franchise Agreement to the time you begin operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

You will not receive an exclusive or protected territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12 · View Source

The Territory may be all or a portion of a city, a single or multi-county area, or some other area, and will be described in Attachment D to the Development Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive or protected territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12

The Territory may be all or a portion of a city, a single or multi-county area, or some other area, and will be described in Attachment D to the Development Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor claims copyright protection and proprietary rights in the original materials used in the System, including the franchisor’s Manuals, bulletins, newsletters, training, advertising and promotional materials, and other written materials relating to the operation of Locations and the products offered as part of the System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We claim copyright protection and proprietary rights in the original materials used in the System, including our Manuals, bulletins, newsletters, training, advertising and promotional materials, and other written materials relating to the operation of Locations and the products offered as part of the System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You must offer and sell all and only the products and services that the franchisor has expressly approved for sale.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must offer and sell all and only the products and services that we have expressly approved for sale.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

With certain exceptions, all disputes arising out of or relating to the Franchise Agreement must be submitted to nonbinding mediation before being litigated.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

With certain exceptions, all disputes arising out of or relating to the Franchise Agreement must be submitted to nonbinding mediation before being litigated.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 397 franchised locations and 253 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2024 398 397 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 257 253 - 4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 655 650 - 5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.