Source: Franopolis

Paul Davis Restoration

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$298,800 to $804,900Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations277At Year-End 2025Sources
RoyaltyRoyalty Fee 4% of Gross Sales.Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$298,800 to $804,900

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Equipment & Chemical Package (Start-Up Kit)$5,000 to $54,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Equipment & Chemical Package (Start-Up Kit) (6) $5,000 to $54,000

Insurance$20,500 to $63,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Insurance (8) $20,500 to $63,500

Travel and Living Expenses While Training$5,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Travel and Living Expenses While Training (7) $5,000 to $7,500

Real Property and Improvements$1,800 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Real Property and Improvements (2) $1,800 to $6,000

Branded or Compliant Vehicle$10,000 to $121,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Branded or Compliant Vehicle (5) $10,000 to $121,000

Equipment, Computer, Copier$13,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Equipment, Computer, Copier (4) $13,000 to $30,000

Franchise Fee$65,000 to $208,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Franchise Fee ... $65,000 to $208,000

Additional Funds, working capital - First 3 Months$150,000 to $200,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Additional Funds, working capital - First 3 Months (11) $150,000 to $200,000

Computer Software Licensing$7,000 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Computer Software Licensing $7,000 to $12,000

Legal Fees - Incorporation$500 to $1,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Legal Fees – Incorporation $500 to $1,800

Rent Deposit$5,000 to $18,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Rent Deposit (12) $5,000 to $18,000

Office Furniture$2,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Office Furniture $2,000 to $6,000

Marketing and Advertising$12,000 to $72,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Marketing and Advertising (3) $12,000 to $72,000

Total$298,800 to $804,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

TOTAL $298,800 to $804,900

CPA Fees - Initial Work$1,000 to $2,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

CPA Fees - Initial Work (10) $1,000 to $2,200

Phone Installation and Utility Deposits$1,000 to $2,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Phone Installation and Utility Deposits $1,000 to $2,900

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
Royalty Fee 4% of Gross Sales.
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee 4% of Gross Sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Computer Software Support FeeComputer Software Support Fee $75 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Common Software Fee - RMSFor a primary office: $495/month. For a secondary office there will be a monthly fee of $250.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Symbility, Validate Core Logic Software FeePer claim fee of $15.75 each.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Additional Training FeeAdditional Training Fee $8,000 per additional person for PDRI Full Owner School.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $10,000 (for majority transfer) or $5,000 (for minority transfer), plus a re-sale fee equal to 2.5% of the sale price to cover PDRI’s due diligence expenses and vetting fees, as applicable.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Guarantee Fund ContributionGuarantee Fund Contribution 0.5% (1% in the case of a resale of an existing franchise) of Gross Sales until the fund balance equals $25,000 for the first 500,000 of population within the territory and an additional $2,000 for each additional 100,000 or portion thereof above 500,000, or such greater amount as may be established by Completion Services, Inc.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Verisk Xactimate Software License FeeBasic/Standard: Up to $108.68 per license; Pro: $154.32/license. ... An Xactanalysis per claim fee may be charged up to $9.00 per assignment.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
ValidateValidate $15.75 per claim/loss2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Re-certification TrainingCurrently, our re-certification training fee is $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
ProAssist/EngageProAssist/Engage $50 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Strategic Marketing Plan FeeStrategic Marketing Plan (“SMP”) Fee $500 per month plus 0.75% of Invoiced Sales subject to an annually CPI adjusted SMP Sales cap.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Conference Registration FeeYou must pay a conference registration fee determined for each conference, presently $525, but not to exceed $1,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
New Franchisee Training at Resale - Training Program B$22,000 (Training Program B)2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Dishonored Check and EFT Denial FeeDishonored Check and EFT Denial Fee $100 per dishonored check or electronic funds transfer denial.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Joint Quality Business ReviewJoint Quality Business Review $50 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Quickbooks Software License FeeThe current listed non-promotional price is $99 USD/Month (5-users per environment) for a single EIN (aka QuickBooks file)2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Indemnity Fund FeeIndemnity Fund Fee 0.10% of Gross Sales of $0 to $2,000,000; 0.08% of Gross Sales of $2,000,000.01 to $4,000,000; 0.06% of Gross Sales of $4,000,000.01 to $8,000,000; and 0.04% of Gross Sales of $8,000,000.01 or greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $5,000 Due upon renewal.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee 4% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Optional Program FeesCommercial Program is currently 5% of the job. FAST Remote Estimating for mitigation is currently 1.5% of estimate subtotal for all estimate and job types.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Franchise feeIn the previous fiscal year (ending December 31, 2025), franchise fees ranged from $65,369.70 to $207,613.64.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Non-Compliance FeeNon-Compliance Fee $100 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
New Franchisee Training at Resale - Training Program A$15,000 (Training Program A)2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Minimum RoyaltyMinimum Royalty Annual minimum sales rate multiplied by the population in the territory multiplied by the 4% royalty rate. The minimum sales rate equals $0 for the partial year following the opening of the new Franchise, $1.00 for the first full calendar year, $2.00 for the second full calendar year, $3.00 for the third full calendar year, $3.50 for the fourth full calendar year, $4.00 for the fifth full calendar year; $4.50 for the sixth full calendar year; $5.00 for the seventh full calendar year; $5.50 for the eighth full calendar year; and $6.00 for the ninth full calendar year and following years.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The designated representative of each franchise must have completed the full training program and manage the franchise on a full - time basis.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The designated representative of each franchise must have completed the full training program and manage the franchise on a full - time basis.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

Your territory will be identified using zip code boundaries, which are subject to change.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your territory will be identified using zip code boundaries, which are subject to change.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised277
Company-Owned0
Total277

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202324502452026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20
2024—0—2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20
202527702772026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 224 245 21

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 224 245 21

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Company-Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 266 277 11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 266 277 11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 3
Source Notes
06Ongoing And Other Fees

The disclosed royalty is 4% of gross sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Royalty Fee 4% of Gross Sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $298,800 to $804,900. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL $298,800 to $804,900

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 7
Source Notes
12Territory

Your territory will be identified using zip code boundaries, which are subject to change.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your territory will be identified using zip code boundaries, which are subject to change.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The designated representative of each franchise must have completed the full training program and manage the franchise on a full - time basis.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The designated representative of each franchise must have completed the full training program and manage the franchise on a full - time basis.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 15
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 277 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 266 277 11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 266 277 11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.