Source: Franopolis

Pause

Sources2025 FDD Research
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

Pause Holdings is a Delaware corporation formed on January 29, 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor began offering franchises for Pause studios on July 27, 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s affiliate, Pause Clinic West Hollywood LLC, a California limited liability company formed on November 11, 2019, operates a Pause studio in the West Hollywood neighborhood of Los Angeles, California.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Pause Holdings is a Delaware corporation formed on January 29, 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We began offering franchises for Pause studios on July 27, 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our affiliate, Pause Clinic West Hollywood LLC, a California limited liability company formed on November 11, 2019, operates a Pause studio in the West Hollywood neighborhood of Los Angeles, California.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Total Estimated Initial Investment — ten studios$8,556,000 to $15,149,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 31

Total Estimated Initial Investment for Ten Pause Studio Businesses (Note 5) $8,556,000 to $15,149,000

MUDA development fee — ten units$315,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 30

Development Fee for the Additional Units Upon Signing MUDA for Ten Units (Note 2) $315,000

Training Expenses$1,000 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 26

Training Expenses (Note 12) $1,000 to $5,000

Insurance Deposits and Premiums$1,400 to $1,9002025 FDD · PDF Page 26

Insurance Deposits and Premiums (Note 9) $1,400 to $1,900

Business Licenses and Permits$7,500 to $15,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 26

Business Licenses and Permits (Note 10 ) $7,500 to $15,000

Audio Video/Information Technology/Security$6,500 to $16,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 27

Audio Video/Information Technology/Security (Note 14) $6,500 to $16,000

Total Estimated Initial Investment — two studios$1,751,200 to $3,109,8002025 FDD · PDF Page 31

Total Estimated Initial Investment for Two Pause Studio Businesses (Note 5) $1,751,200 to $3,109,800

Furniture and Fixtures$20,000 to $25,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 26

Furniture and Fixtures $20,000 to $25,000

Professional Fees$15,000 to $25,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 26

Professional Fees (Note 11) $15,000 to $25,000

Equipment$170,000 to $382,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 26

Equipment (Note 4 ) $170,000 to $382,000

Security Deposit$32,100 to $66,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 26

Security Deposit (No te 6 ) $32,100 to $66,000

Total Estimated Initial Investment — single studio$880,600 to $1,534,9002025 FDD · PDF Page 27

Total Estimated Initial Investment (Note 16) $880,600 to $1,534,900

Project Management, Architecture & Engineering$45,000 to $55,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 26

Project Management, Architecture & Engineering (Note 3) $45,000 to $55,000

Additional Funds (3 months)$20,000 to $70,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 27

Additional Funds (3 months) (Note 1 5 ) $20,000 to $70,000

Leasehold Improvements$410,000 to $670,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 26

Leasehold Improvements (Note 2) $410,000 to $670,000

MUDA reduced initial franchise fee — two units$55,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 30

Reduced Initial Franchise Fee Upon Signing FA and MUDA for T wo U nits (Note 1) $55,000

Initial Investment for first studio excluding initial franchise fee$820,600 to $1,474,9002025 FDD · PDF Page 31

Initial Investment for the first Pause Studio Business (Note 4) $820,600 to $1,474,900

Rent (3 months)$32,100 to $66,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 26

Rent (3 months) (Note 5 ) $32,100 to $66,000

MUDA Additional Funds (3 months)$0 to $50,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 30

Additional Funds (3 months) (Note 3 ) $0 to $50,000

Signage$10,000 to $18,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 26

Signage (Note 7 ) $10,000 to $18,000

Initial Franchise Fee$60,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 26

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $60,000

MUDA development fee — two units$55,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 30

Development Fee for the Additional Units Upon Signing MUDA for Two Units (Note 2 ) $55,000

MUDA reduced initial franchise fee — ten units$35,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 30

Reduced Initial Franchise Fee Upon Signing FA and MUDA for Ten Units (Note 1) $35,000

Startup Supplies$10,000 to $20,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 26

Startup Supplies (Note 8) $10,000 to $20,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee (Note 3) 7% of Gross Revenue (the “ Royalty Fee ”) Monthly, payable by the 7 th of each month

2025 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Advertising Fund Contribution (Note 4) 1% of Gross Revenue Per Month Monthly, payable by the 7 th of each month You must pay this fee to us. We may from time to time change the rate required to be paid by you but the amount of such payment that is based on Gross Revenue will not exceed 2% of your Gross Revenue, and no change in the rate will take effect unless we provide you with at least three months written notice.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Advertising Fund ContributionAdvertising Fund Contribution (Note 4) 1% of Gross Revenue Per Month Monthly, payable by the 7 th of each month You must pay this fee to us. We may from time to time change the rate required to be paid by you but the amount of such payment that is based on Gross Revenue will not exceed 2% of your Gross Revenue, and no change in the rate will take effect unless we provide you with at least three months written notice.2025 FDD · PDF Page 17
Right to Remedy DefaultRight to Remedy Default Our expenses plus an administrative fee of 15% Each month that it applies2025 FDD · PDF Page 21
InterestInterest (Note 8) The lesser of 1.5% per month or the highest commercial contract interest rate allowed by law As incurred2025 FDD · PDF Page 19
Additional Training and AssistanceAdditional Training and Assistance Currently $500 per person per day (plus hotel, air fare, and other expenses incurred by our trainer) for each person attending When training or assistance begins2025 FDD · PDF Page 20
Development Fee — two-studio MUDAFor the development of two Pause studios, you will pay an Initial Franchise Fee of $55,000 for the first Franchised Business plus a Development Fee in the amount of $55,000 at the time you sign the MUDA.2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Franchise Fees collected in fiscal 2024In our last fiscal year, ended December 31, 2024, we collected Initial Franchise Fees ranging from $35,000 to $60,000.2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Technology FeeTechnology Fee (Note 6) Then-current fee, currently, $800 per month Monthly, payable by the 7 th of each month2025 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial Franchise Fee — ten or more studiosFor the development of ten or more Pause studios, you will pay an Initial Franchise Fee of $35,000 for the first Franchised Business plus a Development Fee in the amount of $35,000 multiplied by the number of Pause studios we grant to you at the time you sign the MUDA.2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Management FeeManagement Fee (Note 10) Our expenses plus an administrative fee of 15% of Gross Revenue As incurred2025 FDD · PDF Page 21
Initial Franchise Fee — single businessThe initial franchise fee for a single Franchised Business is $60,000 (the “ Initial Franchise Fee ”).2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Late FeeLate Fee $100 per occurrence As incurred2025 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Franchise Fee — six to nine studiosFor the development of six to nine Pause studios, you will pay an Initial Franchise Fee of $40,000 for the first Franchised Business plus a Development Fee in the amount of $40,000 multiplied by the number of Pause studios we grant to you at the time you sign the MUDA.2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Local MarketingLocal Marketing (Note 5) $3,500 per month As arranged You pay this amount directly to third- parties subject to our approval, but you may be required to pay this amount to us if you do not meet your minimum spend requirements. This is the minimum amount that you must spend for local marketing.2025 FDD · PDF Page 18
Audit FeeAudit Fee (Note 7) $1,000 plus the amount of underpayment plus interest from the date such amount was due until it is received by Franchisor, paid at the rate of the lesser of 1.5% per month or the highest commercial contract interest rate allowed by law; plus cost of inspection2025 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Franchise Fee — two-studio MUDAFor the development of two Pause studios, you will pay an Initial Franchise Fee of $55,000 for the first Franchised Business plus a Development Fee in the amount of $55,000 at the time you sign the MUDA.2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Grand Opening retail items and event supplies purchased from franchisorYou may purchase retail items and event supplies from us to use for your grand opening. Depending on whether you chose to purchase these items from us, we estimate the costs will be between $0 to up to $5,000.2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Manual ReplacementManual Replacement (Note 14) $250 As incurred Payable to us if you lose or destroy the Manual.2025 FDD · PDF Page 21
Liquidated Damageswaivers or other reductions) owed by you to us beginning with the date you open your Franchised Business through the date of early termination, multiplied by the lessor of: (i) 36; or (ii) the number of full months remaining in the term of the Franchise Agreement, except that liquidated damages will not, under any circumstances, be less than $30,000.2025 FDD · PDF Page 25
Veterans discountWe currently discount the Initial Franchise Fee by $5,000 for United States Veterans who have been honorably discharged. This discount is applied once in connection with a qualified Veteran’s purchase of his or her first Franchised Business.2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Grand Opening marketingYou must spend $40,000 on local advertising, promotion, and other marketing activities through vendors that we specify or approve in connection with your grand opening.2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Insufficient FundsInsufficient Funds (Note 16) $100 As incurred Due if you have insufficient funds in your designated bank account to cover a payment, or if any other payment instrument you use is rejected for insufficient funds.2025 FDD · PDF Page 22
Initial Franchise Fee — three to five studiosFor the development of three to five Pause studios, you will pay an Initial Franchise Fee of $45,000 for the first Franchised Business plus a Development Fee in the amount of $45,000 multiplied by the number of Pause studios we grant to you at the time you sign the MUDA.2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Testing of Products or Approval of new SuppliersTesting of Products or Approval of new Suppliers (Note 11) All reasonable costs not to exceed $1,500 per review When billed2025 FDD · PDF Page 21
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee (Note 3) 7% of Gross Revenue (the “ Royalty Fee ”) Monthly, payable by the 7 th of each month2025 FDD · PDF Page 17
Conference FeeConference Fee Then-current fee, currently $500 per person (plus hotel, air fare, and other expenses) Prior to the conference or at the time of training2025 FDD · PDF Page 20
MUDA Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $50,000 At the time of transfer The transfer fee and all other fees paid to us are non-refundable.2025 FDD · PDF Page 25
Total paid to franchisor or affiliates — two businessesAmounts paid to us or affiliates before all businesses are operating $60,000 $65,000 $110,000 $120,000 $350,000 $400,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17
Development Fee — ten-studio MUDA, tableDevelopment Fee n/a n/a $55,000 $55,000 $315,000 $315,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17
Total paid to franchisor or affiliates — ten businessesAmounts paid to us or affiliates before all businesses are operating $60,000 $65,000 $110,000 $120,000 $350,000 $400,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $10,000 At the time of renewal2025 FDD · PDF Page 20
Total paid to franchisor or affiliates — single businessAmounts paid to us or affiliates before all businesses are operating $60,000 $65,000 $110,000 $120,000 $350,000 $400,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Operating Principal must own at least 5% of the voting and ownership interests in the franchisee entity.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You are not restricted as to whom you may hire as a Manager, except that your Manager must be approved by the franchisor.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15 · View Source

You, your Operating Principal or your Manager must devote full time and best efforts to the operation of your Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15 · View Source

Your personal supervision is not required if the day-to-day operation of your Franchised Business is performed by a Manager who has successfully completed the franchisor’s required training program and has, at the franchisor’s sole discretion, the appropriate experience and training.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Operating Principal must own at least 5% of the voting and ownership interests in the franchisee entity.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15

You are not restricted as to whom you may hire as a Manager, except that your Manager must be approved by us.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15

You, your Operating Principal or your Manager must devote full time and best efforts to the operation of your Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15

Your personal supervision is not required if the day-to-day operation of your Franchised Business is performed by a Manager who has successfully completed our required training program and has, at our sole discretion, the appropriate experience and training.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

If you do not open your Franchised Business within 12 months of signing your Franchise Agreement, the franchisor may terminate the Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you do not open your Franchised Business within 12 months of signing your Franchise Agreement, we may terminate the Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

Pause Holdings is a Delaware corporation formed on January 29, 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor began offering franchises for Pause studios on July 27, 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s affiliate, Pause Clinic West Hollywood LLC, a California limited liability company formed on November 11, 2019, operates a Pause studio in the West Hollywood neighborhood of Los Angeles, California.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Pause Holdings is a Delaware corporation formed on January 29, 2021.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We began offering franchises for Pause studios on July 27, 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our affiliate, Pause Clinic West Hollywood LLC, a California limited liability company formed on November 11, 2019, operates a Pause studio in the West Hollywood neighborhood of Los Angeles, California.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Jeff Ono (President) and John Klein (Chief Executive Officer).

2025 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

President: Jeff Ono

2025 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2

Chief Executive Officer: John Klein

2025 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 4
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

For one Franchised Business, the initial franchise fee is $60,000.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial franchise fee for a single Franchised Business is $60,000 (the “ Initial Franchise Fee ”).

2025 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 5
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must use the franchisor’s exclusive suppliers, including the franchisor’s exclusive supplier of equipment.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 8 · View Source

The franchisor’s President, Jeff Ono and the franchisor’s Chief Executive Officer, John Klein, have an ownership interest in the franchisor’s affiliate Pause Supply.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must utilize our exclusive suppliers, including our exclusive supplier of equipment.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 8

Our President, Jeff Ono and our Chief Executive Officer, John Klein, have an ownership interest in our affiliate Pause Supply.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

If you do not open your Franchised Business within 12 months of signing your Franchise Agreement, the franchisor may terminate the Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you do not open your Franchised Business within 12 months of signing your Franchise Agreement, we may terminate the Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor claims common law copyright protection in the Manual, the franchisor’s website, the franchisor’s marketing materials, training manuals or videos, and other copyrightable items that are part of the System.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 14 · View Source

You may only use the trade secrets and other confidential information for the purpose of operating your Franchised Business. You may only disclose Confidential Information to employees who must have access to it to operate your Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We claim common law copyright protection in the Manual, our website, our marketing materials, training manuals or videos, and other copyrightable items that are part of the System.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 14

You may only use the trade secrets and other confidential information for the purpose of operating your Franchised Business. You may only disclose Confidential Information to employees who must have access to it to operate your Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Operating Principal must own at least 5% of the voting and ownership interests in the franchisee entity.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15 · View Source

You are not restricted as to whom you may hire as a Manager, except that your Manager must be approved by the franchisor.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15 · View Source

You, your Operating Principal or your Manager must devote full time and best efforts to the operation of your Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15 · View Source

Your personal supervision is not required if the day-to-day operation of your Franchised Business is performed by a Manager who has successfully completed the franchisor’s required training program and has, at the franchisor’s sole discretion, the appropriate experience and training.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Operating Principal must own at least 5% of the voting and ownership interests in the franchisee entity.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15

You are not restricted as to whom you may hire as a Manager, except that your Manager must be approved by us.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15

You, your Operating Principal or your Manager must devote full time and best efforts to the operation of your Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15

Your personal supervision is not required if the day-to-day operation of your Franchised Business is performed by a Manager who has successfully completed our required training program and has, at our sole discretion, the appropriate experience and training.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

The franchisor may periodically add, delete and modify the Services and Products you will offer at your Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 16 · View Source

You may be required to retain the services of Authorized Care Providers approved and licensed in your state to administer certain Services.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 16 · View Source

The franchisor may periodically establish maximum and/or minimum prices or provide a range of prices for Services and Products that your Franchised Business will offer.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may periodically add, delete and modify the Services and Products you will offer at your Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 16

You may be required to retain the services of Authorized Care Providers approved and licensed in your state to administer certain Services.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 16

We may periodically establish maximum and/or minimum prices or provide a range of prices for Services and Products that your Franchised Business will offer.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial term of the Franchise Agreement is 10 years.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 17 · View Source

The franchisor may terminate the Franchise Agreement and MUDA only if you default.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 17 · View Source

You have the right to renew the Franchise Agreement for an additional term of ten years.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial term of the Franchise Agreement is 10 years.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 17

We may terminate the Franchise Agreement and MUDA only if you default.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 17

You have the right to renew the Franchise Agreement for an additional term of ten years.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 18
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31st.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 21 · View Source

Exhibit E contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2024, 2023, 2022. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31st.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 21

Attached as Exhibit E are our audited financial statements as of December 31, 2024, December 31, 2023, and December 31, 2022.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.