Source: Franopolis

Payroll Vault Franchising, LLC

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$77,000 to $140,010Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$77,000 to $140,010

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
TOTAL — $77,000 to $140,010$77,000 to $140,0102026 FDD · PDF Page 19

TOTAL (8) $77,000 to $140,010

IFF — $68,500 to $88,500$68,500 to $88,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

IFF(1) $68,500 to $88,500

Rental Improvements — $0 to $400$0 to $4002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Rental Improvements (2) $0 to $400

Deposits — $0 to $1,000$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Deposits (2) $0 to $1,000

Rent — $0 to $800$0 to $8002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Rent (2) $0 to $800

Additional Funds – 3 months — $3,000 to $10,000$3,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds – 3 months (7) $3,000 to $10,000

Insurance and Professional Services — $4,000 to $6,000$4,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance and Professional Services (6) $4,000 to $6,000

Furniture, Fixtures, Equipment, and Phone Lines — $0 to $1,000$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Furniture, Fixtures, Equipment, and Phone Lines (4) $0 to $1,000

American Payroll Association Training Fee — $0 to $1,810$0 to $1,8102026 FDD · PDF Page 19

American Payroll Association Training Fee (3) $0 to $1,810

Technology Startup Fee — $1,500$1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Technology Startup Fee (5) $1,500

Computer System — $0 to $3,000$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Computer System (4) $0 to $3,000

Training Expenses — $0$02026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Training Expenses (3) $0

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Veteran/first responder IFF reduction — 10%If you are an honorably discharged veteran or honorably discharged first responder, the IFF for your first Franchised Business will be reduced by 10%.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
IFF — territory population 300,000 — $88,500For an even larger Territory that includes an additional 150,000 individuals, for a total of 300,000 individuals, you will pay an additional $20,000, or a total IFF of $88,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Technology Startup Fee and Accounting Fee — $1,500Before you open, you will pay us our technology startup and accounting fee, which is $1,500 (“Technology Startup Fee and Accounting Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
IFF — territory population 150,000 — $68,500Your initial franchise fee (“IFF”) for a single Franchised Business with a Territory of a population of 150,000 individual is $68,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
IFF — territory population 225,000 — $78,500To purchase a Territory with an additional 75,000 individuals, for a total of 225,000 individuals, you will pay an additional $10,000, or a total IFF of $78,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $77,000 to $140,010. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL (8) $77,000 to $140,010

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.