Source: Franopolis

Pest Authority LLC

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$25,500 to $105,700Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations341At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in October 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Pest Authority Businesses (defined below) in October 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$25,500 to $105,700

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Pre-Opening and First Year Marketing Package$25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Pre-Opening and First Year Marketing Package Up to $25,000

Insurance (annual premium)$2,500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Insurance (9) (annual premium) $2,500 to $4,000

Service Vehicle Outfitting Package$4,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Service Vehicle Outfitting Package (8) $4,000 to $5,000

Total$25,500 to $105,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Total (11) $25,500 to $105,700

Initial Franchise Fee$12,500 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Initial Franchise Fee (2) *$12,500 to $25,000

Additional Funds for first three months of operation$3,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Additional Funds for first three months of operation (10) $3,000 to $10,000

Expenses During Initial Training$1,000 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Expenses During Initial Training (3) $1,000 to $1,500

Computer Hardware and Technology Fees$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Computer Hardware and Technology Fees (4) $1,000 to $2,000

Opening Inventory$1,500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Opening Inventory (5) $1,500 to $3,000

Vehicle$0 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Vehicle (7) $0 to $30,000

Storage Facility for inventory and equipment$0 to $2002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Storage Facility for inventory and equipment (6) $0 to $200

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Training, including Seminars, Conventions or Programs$500 to $5,000, plus materials estimated at $50.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
National Marketing FeeCurrently 2% of Gross Revenues, but we may increase to 3% of Gross Revenues on written notice to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Transfer Fee$7,500 U.S. if the transferee does not have any existing relationship with us (for Mosquito Authority, Pest Authority or Fitness Machine Technicians) or $3,500 U.S. if the transferee has an existing relationship with us (for Mosquito Authority, Pest Authority or Fitness Machine Technicians)2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Franchise Fee for Hometown FranchiseThe Initial Franchise Fee for a Hometown Franchise is $12,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Minimum Individual Local Advertising ExpenseGreater of $7,800 or 5% of Gross Revenues annually2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Additional Assistance$750 to $1,250 per day plus travel expenses, lodging and meals2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Pre-Opening and First Year Marketing Package FeeIf you are opening your first Pest Authority business, you are required to invest a minimum of $25,000 in our Pre-Opening and First Year Marketing Package (the “Marketing Package Fee”), payable to us or our designated vendor upon signing the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Service Vehicle Outfitting Package FeeYou must also pay us an initial “Customer Service Vehicle Outfitting” package fee ranging from $4,000 to $5,000 for equipment and supplies to outfit your Vehicle that you will use to operate your Pest Authority Business (the “Service Vehicle Outfitting Package Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Reduced Initial Franchise Fee for Existing Mosquito Authority FranchiseesDuring our 2025 fiscal year, we sold several Pest Authority franchises at a reduced initial franchise fee of $5,000 to existing Mosquito Authority franchisees who wanted to own and operate both brands.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Social media pages and management; posts and review response for Google, Facebook and YelpCurrently $0, but we may implement and later increase the monthly fee upon notice based on our then current costs, but we will never increase the fee above $750 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Local Website pages, Google Business Profiles, social media pages, reputation management, local search web form, for organic leads, review generation tools, and SEOCurrently $0 per month, but we may increase the monthly fee upon notice based on our then current costs, but we will never increase the fee above $750 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Technology and Software Systems FeeA monthly fee ranging from $100 to $1,500 depending on your Gross Revenues for your Pest Authority Business during the prior 12-month period.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Annual Conference Non-Attendance FeeGreater of $699 or the then-current standard registration fee for that year’s Annual Conference2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise Fee for Full-Size FranchiseThe Initial Franchise Fee for a Full-Size Franchise is $25,000, which is based on a proposed territory of approximately 35,000 single-family dwellings.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Late Fees$100 As incurred (per late payment)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Monthly Fee7.5% of Gross Revenues, or a minimum monthly fee starting in year two of $200 and then increasing by $100 each year of operations up to $700, whichever is greater2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Credit Card Processing FeesThen current fees set by third party vendor, to our knowledge current a $35.00 one- time set up fee, plus $60.00 annual compliance fee, plus $28.55 per month for account fees, plus a per transaction fee (generally ranging from 2.4% - 2.9% per transaction)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Opening Inventory and SuppliesYou must also pay us or our designated vendor $2,500 to $5,000 for your opening inventory and supplies.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Successor Franchise FeeSuccessor Franchise Fee $3,500 Upon signing the then- current successor Franchise Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

If you are a business entity, the direct, on-site supervision must be done by a Designated Business Manager. The Designated Business Manager is not required to own a beneficial interest in the business entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

If you are an individual, you must directly supervise the Pest Authority Business at your franchised location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are a business entity, the direct, on-site supervision must be done by a Designated Business Manager. The Designated Business Manager is not required to own a beneficial interest in the business entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 15

If you are an individual, you must directly supervise the Pest Authority Business at your franchised location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

The training will be at the franchisor’s North Carolina headquarters or another location designated by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The training will be at our North Carolina headquarters or another location designated by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised341
Company-Owned1
Total342

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202326312642026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20
202434613472026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20
202534113422026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 228 263 +35

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2023 0 1 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 228 264 +36

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 263 346 +83

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2024 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 264 347 +83

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 346 341 -5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 347 342 -5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in October 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Pest Authority Businesses (defined below) in October 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $25,500 to $105,700. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total (11) $25,500 to $105,700

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The training will be at the franchisor’s North Carolina headquarters or another location designated by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The training will be at our North Carolina headquarters or another location designated by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 11
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

If you are a business entity, the direct, on-site supervision must be done by a Designated Business Manager. The Designated Business Manager is not required to own a beneficial interest in the business entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 15 · View Source

If you are an individual, you must directly supervise the Pest Authority Business at your franchised location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are a business entity, the direct, on-site supervision must be done by a Designated Business Manager. The Designated Business Manager is not required to own a beneficial interest in the business entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 15

If you are an individual, you must directly supervise the Pest Authority Business at your franchised location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 15
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 341 franchised locations and 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 346 341 -5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 347 342 -5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.