Source: Franopolis

Pest Hunters Mosquito Hunters Humbug Holiday Lighting

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$117,570 to $139,743Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations145At Year-End 2025Sources
Initial Franchise FeeA $50,000 initial franchise feeSources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$117,570 to $139,743

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Holiday Lighting Start-Up Equipment Package$2,400 to $2,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Holiday Lighting Start-Up Equipment Package (Tools, Ladders, Safety Equipment, etc.) $2,400 to $2,800

MH Training and Support Fee$7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

MH Training and Support Fee 2 $7,500

Additional Funds – 3 Months$14,880 to $21,3622026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Additional Funds – 3 Months 14 $14,880 to $21,362

Vehicle Tracking and Telematics$50 to $1002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Vehicle Tracking and Telematics 6 $50 to $100

Holiday Lighting Start-Up Inventory Package$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Holiday Lighting Start-Up Inventory Package $5,000

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT$117,570 to $139,7432026 FDD · PDF Page 20

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 15 $117,570 to $139,743

Sales Support Resources$200 to $4502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Sales Support Resources 5 $200 to $450

Bookkeeper$325 to $4002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Bookkeeper $325 to $400

MH Service Vehicle Deposit$8,350 to $16,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

MH Service Vehicle Deposit 8 $8,350 to $16,700

Rental Space$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Rental Space 11 $0 to $1,000

Opening Mosquito & Pest Control Inventory$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Opening Mosquito & Pest Control Inventory $500 to $1,000

Training and Travel Expenses$2,500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Training and Travel Expenses 12 $2,500 to $4,000

Monthly Supplier Technology Fee$1502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Monthly Supplier Technology Fee 7 $150

Equipment Package Fee$3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Equipment Package Fee 4 $3,000

Approved Supplier Service Vehicle Lease Payment$1,200 to $1,5252026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Approved Supplier Service Vehicle Lease Payment 8 $1,200 to $1,525

Initial License Fee$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial License Fee 1 $50,000

Insurance$850 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Insurance 13 $850 to $1,500

Approved Supplier Computer Software$415 to $6562026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Approved Supplier Computer Software 9 $415 to $656

Computer Hardware$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Computer Hardware 10 $0 to $2,000

Grand Opening Marketing Package$20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Grand Opening Marketing Package 3 $20,000

Uniforms$250 to $6002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Uniforms $250 to $600

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
A $50,000 initial franchise fee
View Disclosed Terms

A $50,000 initial franchise fee

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

$5,000 or 2% of your Net Revenues annually, whichever is greater (but no more than $7,000 per year if you own a single franchised Territory or 2 contiguous franchised Territories)

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Additional Hunters-Humbug Business initial franchise feeYou will pay an initial franchise fee of $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Grand Opening Marketing FeeA $20,000 Grand Opening Marketing Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Electronic funds transfer rejection fee$20 for each electronic funds transfer rejected by your bank2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Interest on Late PaymentsHighest legal rate for open account business credit, not to exceed 1.5% per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Royalty and Service Fee10% of Net Revenues2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Late report feea fee of 1% of the total amount due for each month that a Royalty and Service Fee report is late2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial franchise feeA $50,000 initial franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial training and support feeA $7,500 initial training and support fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Local Marketing Requirement$8,000 Spent annually2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Out-of-Territory Royalty Fee15% of Net Revenues earned outside of franchisee’s Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
National Marketing Fund$5,000 or 2% of your Net Revenues annually, whichever is greater (but no more than $7,000 per year if you own a single franchised Territory or 2 contiguous franchised Territories)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial equipment package feeA $3,000 initial equipment package fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Fine for Failure to Provide Materials for Inspection$500 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Technology FeeCurrently starts at $150 with a scheduled increase to $250 (subject to additional potential increases—see “Remarks” column)2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Centrally Managed Paid Media Investment$30,000 or 5% of your Net Revenues annually, whichever is greater (but no more than $45,000 per year if you own a single franchised Territory or 2 contiguous franchised Territories)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Convention / Conference FeeNot to exceed $2,000 annually2026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You (or, if you are an entity, your owners) must continuously use your best efforts to promote the Business and devote your full time, energies and attention to the operation of the Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You (or, if you are an entity, your owners) must continuously use your best efforts to promote the Business and devote your full time, energies and attention to the operation of the Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that MH owns, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that MH controls.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that MH owns, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that MH controls.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised145
Company-Owned0
Total145

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202312261282026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
202413561412026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
202514501452026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 123 122 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2023 6 6 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 129 128 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 122 135 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2024 6 6 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 128 141 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 135 145 +10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 6 0 - 6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 141 145 +4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 3
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $117,570 to $139,743. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 15 $117,570 to $139,743

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must order the Service Vehicle from MH’s approved supplier to ensure it complies with MH’s standards and specifications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 8 · View Source

LDI is the exclusive source of the vehicle outfitting services for your Service Vehicle.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must order the Service Vehicle from MH’s approved supplier to ensure it complies with MH’s standards and specifications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 8

LDI is the exclusive source of the vehicle outfitting services for your Service Vehicle.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 8
Source Notes
12Territory

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that MH owns, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that MH controls.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that MH owns, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that MH controls.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You (or, if you are an entity, your owners) must continuously use your best efforts to promote the Business and devote your full time, energies and attention to the operation of the Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You (or, if you are an entity, your owners) must continuously use your best efforts to promote the Business and devote your full time, energies and attention to the operation of the Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may not offer or sell any other services or products or use any equipment of the Business in any other business or for any other purpose.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not offer or sell any other services or products or use any equipment of the Business in any other business or for any other purpose.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

Mediation will be held in the franchisor’s then-current home city (currently in New Jersey).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Mediation will be held in our then-current home city (currently in New Jersey).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 145 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 135 145 +10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 6 0 - 6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 141 145 +4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.