Source: Franopolis

Pool Scouts

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations71At Year-End 2025Sources
Marketing & AdvertisingMarketing Fee 2% of Net Revenue.Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor began offering franchises for the Franchised Business on February 23, 2016.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor was organized for the purpose of offering franchises and operating businesses that provide services and equipment to both residential and commercial customers to clean and maintain swimming pools (“ Franchised Business ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a wholly owned subsidiary of Pool Scouts Holdings, LLC (“ PS Holdings ”), which was organized as a Delaware limited liability company on April 18, 2024. Buzz Franchise Brands, LLC (“ BFB ”) is the sole owner of PS Holdings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for the Franchised Business on February 23, 2016.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We were organized for the purpose of offering franchises and operating businesses that provide services and equipment to both residential and commercial customers to clean and maintain swimming pools (“ Franchised Business ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a wholly owned subsidiary of Pool Scouts Holdings, LLC (“ PS Holdings ”), which was organized as a Delaware limited liability company on April 18, 2024. Buzz Franchise Brands, LLC (“ BFB ”) is the sole owner of PS Holdings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Chatbot Fee$150 to $4502026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Chatbot Fee 6 $150 to $450

Decals$3,500 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Decals 8 $3,500 to $7,000

Postcard Fees$10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Postcard Fees 2 $10,000

Licenses$500 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Licenses 13 $500 to $1,500

Mailing List Fee$250 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Mailing List Fee 2 $250 to $500

Additional Funds for 3 months$20,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Additional Funds for 3 months 16 $20,000 to $40,000

SEO Fee$3,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

SEO Fee 3 $3,600

Cumulative Franchise Fee for Area Development Agreement$75,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Cumulative Franchise Fee 1 $75,000 to $100,000

Digital Marketing Fees$1,6672026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Digital Marketing Fees 4 $1,667

Computer, Internet Devices, Phones, Software Setup$0 to $1,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Computer, Internet Devices, Phones, Software Setup 14 $0 to $1,800

Total Area Development Investment$162,179 to $316,3212026 FDD · PDF Page 28

TOTALS 3 $162,179 to $316,321

Total Single Franchise$96,662 to $133,7872026 FDD · PDF Page 24

TOTALS Single Franchise $96,662 to $133,787

Insurances$2,100 to $4,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Insurances 11 $2,100 to $4,200

Initial Training Expenses$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Initial Training Expenses 10 $1,000 to $2,000

Initial Investment for 2-3 Franchised Businesses$87,179 to $216,3212026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Initial Investment for 2-3 Franchised Businesses 2 $87,179 to $216,321

Professional Fees$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Professional Fees 12 $0 to $2,000

Bookkeeping Service$350 to $1,1852026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Bookkeeping Service 15 $350 to $1,185

Setup Fee$1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Setup Fee 2 $1,000

Vehicle$1,950 to $5,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Vehicle 7 $1,950 to $5,100

Financial Management Training$200 to $6002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Financial Management Training 9 $200 to $600

Integrated Business Management Fee$395 to $1,1852026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Integrated Business Management Fee 5 $395 to $1,185

Initial Franchise Fee$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $50,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Marketing & Advertising
Marketing Fee 2% of Net Revenue.
View Disclosed Terms

Marketing Fee 2% of Net Revenue.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Additional territory feeYou may purchase additional territories (beyond the number granted in your Area Development Agreement) at the discounted price (currently $25,000 per territory) within 24 months after the opening of your first Franchised Business, provided you are a franchise owner in good standing.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Sales CommissionThe commission on our finding a buyer for your Franchised Business will typically not be less than 10% of the sales price.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Mailing List FeeMailing List Fee: Currently, $0.05 per Targeted Household on the mailing list obtained, $250 to $500 (5,000-10,000 Targeted Households) per campaign.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Mailer Program Setup FeeCurrently the Setup Fee is $1,000 per Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Digital Marketing FeeThe Digital Marketing Fee is currently a minimum of $20,000 per year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
National/Regional Accounts10% on collected monies.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Failure to attend Annual Convention$1,200 if you fail to attend the Annual Convention.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Integrated Business Management FeeIntegrated Business Management Fee Currently, $395 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
$50,000If you sign a single Franchise Agreement offered by this disclosure document, you must pay us an Initial Franchise Fee of $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Postcard FeePostcard Fee: Currently, $0.50 per postcard, $10,000 (20,000 postcards) per year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
RenewalRenewal $5,000 per Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
SEO FeeSEO Fee: Currently, $300 per month ($3,600 per year).2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Interest on Overdue PaymentsInterest on Overdue Payments 18% or the highest interest rate permitted by law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee 50% of the then current Initial Franchise Fee for transfer of the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Purchased Zip CodesPurchased Zip Codes $1.00 per Targeted Household within the unoccupied zip code(s) that is immediately adjacent to your Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Annual Convention feeAnnual Convention fee, currently $725.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Late PaymentLate Payment $100 per occurrence, plus lesser of the daily equivalent of 18% per year simple interest or the highest rate allowed by law.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Marketing FeeMarketing Fee 2% of Net Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Additional VOIP seatadditional VOIP seats are $30 per seat per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Complaint FeeComplaint Fee & Customer Refunds $50 As incurred.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Additional territory Integrated Business Management FeeAdditional territories are an additional $50 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Royalty and Service FeeRoyalty and Service Fee 8% of Net Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The franchisor will not approve a Designated Manager before the Designated Manager successfully completes the franchisor’s Operations Training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will not approve a Designated Manager before the Designated Manager successfully completes our Operations Training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

The length of the franchisor’s initial training program is 8-10 days of classroom and field training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and opening the Franchised Business is 60 to 180 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The length of our initial training program is 8-10 days of classroom and field training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and opening the Franchised Business is 60 to 180 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

You or, in the case of an entity, your principals, must personally guarantee the debt.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You may prepay the financed amount at any time during the term of the loan without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You or, in the case of an entity, your principals, must personally guarantee the debt.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10

You may prepay the financed amount at any time during the term of the loan without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised71
Company-Owned2
Total73

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023802822026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20
2024722742026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20
2025712732026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised Businesses 2023 71 80 +9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

Company-Owned Businesses 2023 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 73 82 +9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised Businesses 2024 80 72 - 8

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

Company-Owned Businesses 2024 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 82 74 - 8

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised Businesses 2025 72 71 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

Company-Owned Businesses 2025 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 74 73 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor began offering franchises for the Franchised Business on February 23, 2016.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor was organized for the purpose of offering franchises and operating businesses that provide services and equipment to both residential and commercial customers to clean and maintain swimming pools (“ Franchised Business ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a wholly owned subsidiary of Pool Scouts Holdings, LLC (“ PS Holdings ”), which was organized as a Delaware limited liability company on April 18, 2024. Buzz Franchise Brands, LLC (“ BFB ”) is the sole owner of PS Holdings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for the Franchised Business on February 23, 2016.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We were organized for the purpose of offering franchises and operating businesses that provide services and equipment to both residential and commercial customers to clean and maintain swimming pools (“ Franchised Business ”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a wholly owned subsidiary of Pool Scouts Holdings, LLC (“ PS Holdings ”), which was organized as a Delaware limited liability company on April 18, 2024. Buzz Franchise Brands, LLC (“ BFB ”) is the sole owner of PS Holdings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

You or, in the case of an entity, your principals, must personally guarantee the debt.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10 · View Source

You may prepay the financed amount at any time during the term of the loan without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You or, in the case of an entity, your principals, must personally guarantee the debt.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10

You may prepay the financed amount at any time during the term of the loan without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The length of the franchisor’s initial training program is 8-10 days of classroom and field training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and opening the Franchised Business is 60 to 180 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The length of our initial training program is 8-10 days of classroom and field training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and opening the Franchised Business is 60 to 180 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any right in or to any patents that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 14 · View Source

You acknowledge that the Operations Manual and other confidential information, knowledge, and know-how concerning the franchisor and the System are and shall remain the franchisor’s trade secrets.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any right in or to any patents that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 14

You acknowledge that the Operations Manual and other confidential information, knowledge, and know-how concerning us and the System are and shall remain our trade secrets.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The franchisor will not approve a Designated Manager before the Designated Manager successfully completes the franchisor’s Operations Training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will not approve a Designated Manager before the Designated Manager successfully completes our Operations Training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 15
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You may renew for two 5-year renewal terms, if you meet the franchisor’s conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may renew for two 5-year renewal terms, if you meet our conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 71 franchised locations and 2 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised Businesses 2025 72 71 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

Company-Owned Businesses 2025 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 74 73 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.