Source: Franopolis

Poolwerx

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations107At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on January 29, 2015 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed on January 29, 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Retail Location - Business Licenses & Permits$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Business Licenses & Permits (Note 9) $500 $2,000

Mobile Unit - Total$105,400 to $140,5252026 FDD · PDF Page 19

TOTAL (Note 15) $105,400 $140,525

Mobile Unit - Cost and Living Expenses While Training$500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Cost and Living Expenses While Training (Note 10) $500 $4,000

Retail Location - Additional Funds (3 Months)$24,000 to $48,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Additional Funds (3 Months) (Note 16) $24,000 $48,000

Mobile Unit - Initial Training Fee$2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Training Fee $2,000 $2,000

Mobile Unit - Insurance$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance (Note 9) $2,000 $4,000

Retail Location - Insurance$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Insurance (Note 12) $3,000 $5,000

Mobile Unit - Opening Inventory$10,000 to $13,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Opening Inventory (Note 8) $10,000 $13,000

Mobile Unit and Retail Location - Total$276,900 to $437,7752026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Total $276,900 to $437,775

Retail Location - Furniture and Fixtures$40,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Furniture and Fixtures (Note 6) $40,000 $60,000

Retail Location - Rent (3 Months)$9,000 to $24,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Rent (3 Months) $9,000 $24,000

Retail Location - Uniforms$500 to $7502026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Uniforms $500 $750

Mobile Unit - Equipment Used in Business Operations$7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Equipment Used in Business Operations (Note 12) $7,500 $7,500

Mobile Unit - Initial Franchise Fee$49,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 2) $49,500 $49,500

Retail Location - Leasehold Improvements$25,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Leasehold Improvements (Note 3) $25,000 $50,000

Retail Location - Professional Fees$4,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Professional Fees (Note 10) $4,000 $6,000

Retail Location - Signage$10,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Signage (Note 5) $10,000 $15,000

Mobile Unit - Additional Funds (3 Months)$10,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds (3 Months) (Note 14) $10,000 $20,000

Retail Location - Total$171,500 to $297,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 22

TOTAL (Note 17) $171,500 $297,250

Mobile Unit - Professional Fees$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional Fees (Note 7) $1,000 $5,000

Mobile Unit - Uniforms$375 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Uniforms $375 $500

Mobile Unit - Launch Marketing$10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Launch Marketing (Note 11) $10,000 $10,000

Mobile Unit - Computer Hardware, Software & Technology$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Computer Hardware, Software & Technology (Note 5) $2,000 $4,000

Mobile Unit - Business Licenses & Permits$500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Business Licenses & Permits (Note 6) $500 $4,000

Mobile Unit - Vehicle Cost$5,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Vehicle Cost $5,000 $8,000

Retail Location - Equipment Used in Business Operations$3,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Equipment Used in Business Operations (Note 14) $3,000 $6,000

Mobile Unit - Office Equipment and Supplies$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Office Equipment and Supplies (Note 4) $0 $2,000

Retail Location - Launch Marketing$15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Launch Marketing (Note 13) $15,000 $20,000

Mobile Unit - Convention Fee$3,5252026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Convention Fee $3,525 $3,525

Retail Location - Lease and Utility Security Deposits$3,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Lease and Utility Security Deposits (Note 4) $3,000 $8,000

Retail Location - Office Equipment and Supplies$500 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Office Equipment and Supplies (Note 7) $500 $5,500

Retail Location - Computer Hardware, Software & Technology$4,000 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Computer Hardware, Software & Technology (Note 8) $4,000 $7,000

Retail Location - Opening Inventory$30,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Opening Inventory (Note 11) $30,000 $40,000

Mobile Unit - Vehicle Branding$1,500 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Vehicle Branding (Note 3) $1,500 $3,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us an initial franchise fee of $49,500 for the initial Territory (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) in a lump sum at the time you enter into your Franchise Agreement with us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee Seven percent (7%) of Gross Revenue ... If you are operating the Franchised Business after the expiration of the Franchise Agreement during a holdover period, the Royalty Fee increases to nine percent (9%) of Gross Revenue.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Brand Fund Three percent (3%) of Gross Revenue (the “Brand Fund Contribution”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Transfer Fee - Existing Owners or Entity TransferThe transfer fee in connection with either (i) simply transferring shares between the existing owners or adding a new shareholder that does not change the majority ownership in the franchisee entity, or (ii) transferring the franchise from the owners to their entity, is $1,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Training FeeYou must pay us an initial training fee of $2,000 (the “Initial Training Fee”) for training by us at the time you enter into your Franchise Agreement with us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
UniformsUniforms. You must pay us for an initial set of uniforms for use in the operation of your Franchised Business when you launch the Mobile Unit, which is $500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Insufficient FundsInsufficient Funds $60.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Franchise FeeYou must pay us an initial franchise fee of $49,500 for the initial Territory (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) in a lump sum at the time you enter into your Franchise Agreement with us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Opening Inventory - Mobile UnitOpening Inventory. You must pay us or Approved Suppliers for opening inventory, which is between $10,000 and $13,000 before you launch your Mobile Unit.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Temporary Designated Manager; Temporary Management Assistance$500 per employee or agent for each full or partial day, plus their travel and living expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Launch Marketing - Mobile UnitYou must pay us for Launch Marketing, which is $10,000 for the Mobile Unit.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Local Area Marketing Requirement - Retail LocationA minimum of 2% of monthly Gross Revenue when you transition to a Retail Location.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $12,500, plus all associated costs incurred by us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional Training Attendee FeeEach additional attendee will be charged $500 per person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee Seven percent (7%) of Gross Revenue ... If you are operating the Franchised Business after the expiration of the Franchise Agreement during a holdover period, the Royalty Fee increases to nine percent (9%) of Gross Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer Fee - New FranchiseeThe transfer fee in connection with a transfer to a new franchisee is $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Launch Marketing - Retail LocationFor Retail Locations, the required Launch Marketing is between $15,000 to $20,000, which will be paid directly to supplier(s) and not to us or our affiliates.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Opening Inventory - Retail LocationWhen you open your retail location, you will pay an additional $30,000 to $40,000 directly to the supplier(s) and not to us or our affiliates.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Additional Convention AttendeeAdditional people may attend the Convention at a cost of $2,125 which includes lodging (1 hotel room), meals & convention registration.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Brand FundBrand Fund Three percent (3%) of Gross Revenue (the “Brand Fund Contribution”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Opening Equipment - Mobile UnitThis amount is $7,500 in connection with the Mobile Unit.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Local Area Marketing Requirement - Mobile UnitA minimum of 1% of monthly Gross Revenue for a Mobile Unit.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Local CooperativeThe then current Local Cooperative Contribution, which is currently $1,650 per Territory per year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Technology FeeTechnology Fee The greater of (i) two percent (2%) of Gross Revenue, or (ii) $250 per month (the “Technology Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer Fee - Current FranchiseeThe transfer fee in connection with a transfer to a current franchisee is $7,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Opening Equipment - Retail LocationYou will pay an additional $3,000 to $6,000 directly to the supplier(s) when you open your Retail Location.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Territory

Sources

The boundaries of your Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You are required to meet the Minimum Performance Criteria established on an annual basis. If you fail to meet the Minimum Performance Criteria, the franchisor may require you to (i) attend Additional Training, and/or (ii) cease operating in the Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The boundaries of your Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12

You are required to meet the Minimum Performance Criteria established on an annual basis. If you fail to meet the Minimum Performance Criteria, we may require you to (i) attend Additional Training, and/or (ii) cease operating in the Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

You will be required to complete 21 hours of online training modules before attending Initial Training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and the franchisor’s approval of a Retail Location site and your opening of the Retail Location is approximately 36 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will be required to complete 21 hours of online training modules prior to attending Initial Training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and our approval of a Retail Location site and your opening of the Retail Location is approximately 36 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor will not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We will not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised107

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
2023582026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20
2024892026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20
20251072026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 60 58 - 2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 58 89 +31

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 89 107 +18

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on January 29, 2015 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed on January 29, 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Marla Mock (Chief Operating Officer (USA)), Grant Sutton (Chief Financial Officer (Global)), Nicholas Brill (Chief Execution Officer (Global)) and Darlene Viering (Senior Vice President of Franchise Development).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Chief Operating Officer (USA) – Marla Mock

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Chief Financial Officer (Global) – Grant Sutton

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Chief Execution Officer (Global) – Nicholas Brill

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Senior Vice President of Franchise Development – Darlene Viering

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor will not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We will not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You will be required to complete 21 hours of online training modules before attending Initial Training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and the franchisor’s approval of a Retail Location site and your opening of the Retail Location is approximately 36 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will be required to complete 21 hours of online training modules prior to attending Initial Training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and our approval of a Retail Location site and your opening of the Retail Location is approximately 36 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The boundaries of your Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12 · View Source

You are required to meet the Minimum Performance Criteria established on an annual basis. If you fail to meet the Minimum Performance Criteria, the franchisor may require you to (i) attend Additional Training, and/or (ii) cease operating in the Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The boundaries of your Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12

You are required to meet the Minimum Performance Criteria established on an annual basis. If you fail to meet the Minimum Performance Criteria, we may require you to (i) attend Additional Training, and/or (ii) cease operating in the Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may not offer any other products or services for sale without having received the franchisor’s prior written authorization.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not offer any other products or services for sale without having received our prior written authorization.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you meet the conditions at time of Renewal, you may renew the Franchise Agreement for an additional 10-year term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you meet the conditions at time of Renewal, you may renew the Franchise Agreement for an additional 10-year term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 107 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 89 107 +18

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31st.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31st.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.