Source: Franopolis

Port of Subs Regional Developer

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$176,000 to $671,200Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$176,000 to $671,200

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Computer System 5 — $1500$1,500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Computer System 5 $1,500 $2,500 As Incurred Prior to Opening Approved Vendors

Business Licenses, Legal — $1500$1,500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Business Licenses, Legal Fees $1,500 $4,000 As Incurred As Incurred Various

Furnishings, Fixtures — $0$0 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Furnishings, Fixtures, Signs, and Equipment $0 $7,500 As Agreed As Agreed Approved Vendors

Training Expenses 3 — $6000$6,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Training Expenses 3 $ 6,000 $8,000 As Incurred As Agreed Third Parties

TOTAL 9 — $176000$176,000 to $671,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

TOTAL 9 $176,000 $671,200

RD Territory Fee 2 — $125000$125,000 to $500,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

RD Territory Fee 2 $125,000 $500,000 Lump Sum Upon signing Regional Developer Agreement Us

Insurance Premiums 6 — $2000$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance Premiums 6 $ 2,000 $ 5,000 As Arranged As Agreed Vendors

Marketing: Branding — $15000$15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Marketing: Branding & Awareness Campaign 7 $15,000 $15,000 As Incurred As Incurred Vendors

Rent, CAM’s — $0$0 to $84,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Rent, CAM’s, Taxes, Lease, Leasehold Improvements, and Utility Security Deposits 4 $0 $84,200 Monthly As Agreed Vendors or Third Parties

Additional Funds — $25000$25,000 to $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds – Initial 3 Months 8 $25,000 $45,000 Various As Incurred Various

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
RD territory per-person fee above 500,000 populationYou must pay us a regional developer territory fee in an amount equal to $125,000, plus $.125 for each person in excess of 500,000 in population residing in the RD Territory (based on 2020 U.S. Census Bureau figures), when you sign your Regional Developer Agreement (the “RD Territory Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Technology Fee 2 — $0Technology Fee 2 Our then-current fee (currently $0) Monthly Not currently charged. If established, we may increase or otherwise adjust this fee upon notice to you based on increases in our costs or changes in the technologies you must obtain through us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Discontinued prior-year incentive RD territory fee base — $50,000under which they paid us a reduced RD Territory Fee in an amount equal to $50,000, plus $.125 for each person in excess of 500,000 in population residing in the RD Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
RD territory fee base — $125,000You must pay us a regional developer territory fee in an amount equal to $125,000, plus $.125 for each person in excess of 500,000 in population residing in the RD Territory (based on 2020 U.S. Census Bureau figures),2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Renewal Fee — $10000Renewal Fee $10,000 multiplied by the number of franchised Restaurants then open and operating in the RD Territory. Prior to renewal. Payable when you sign the new Regional Developer Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Source example RD territory fee — $143,750For example, if the RD Territory has a residential population of 650,000, the initial franchise fee would be $143,750 ($125,000 plus 150,000 x $.125).2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Offering Fee — $10000Offering Fee $10,000 or such greater amount as is necessary to reimburse us for our actual costs and expenses to review the proposed offering. Before materials for an offering of stock or partnership interests in you or in any of your affiliates is filed with any government agency.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Anticipated RD territory fee ceiling — $500,000At present we do not anticipate granting any RD Territory such that the RD Territory Fee would exceed $500,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Transfer Fee — $25000Transfer Fee $25,000 The earlier of (a) when the transferee signs the new regional developer agreement, or (b) when the transferee begins training. The transfer fee is payable for our legal, accounting, training and other expenses incurred in connection with the transfer that would result in a change of control of the Regional Developer.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Source example RD territory fee base — $125,000For example, if the RD Territory has a residential population of 650,000, the initial franchise fee would be $143,750 ($125,000 plus 150,000 x $.125).2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Training fee is subject — $2000Training fee is subject to change (but will not exceed $2,000 per day) .2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Local Advertising and Social — $250Local Advertising and Social Engagement 3 $250 per month per region within your RD Territory As incurred. You will not use any advertising or promotional plans or materials unless and until you have received written approval from us. See Item 11. Indemnification Costs Actual legal damages, fees, costs, and expenses. As incurred. You must pay for the cost of defending us against any liability as a result of your operations. New Product, Service, Supplier Testing Will not exceed our actual cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test paid by you or the supplier As incurred. If you wish to purchase any services or products or any other items from an unapproved supplier, you must first submit to us a written request for such approval. We have the right to require that our representatives be permitted to inspect the supplier’s facilities, and that samples from the supplier be delivered, either to us or to an independent laboratory designated by us for testing.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Replacement Training Fee — $500Replacement Training Fee Currently $500 per day, plus As incurred. If your Operating Principal or General Manager (as defined in Item 15) ceases2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Forty Club reduced RD territory fee base — $75,000you will pay us a reduced RD Territory Fee in an amount equal to $75,000, plus $.125 for each person in excess of 500,000 in population residing in the RD Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $176,000 to $671,200. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL 9 $176,000 $671,200

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.