Source: Franopolis

Precision Garage Door Service

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations147At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on December 1, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on December 1, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Office supplies$345 to $9202026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Office supplies 9 $345 $920

Vehicle(s)$1,380 to $2,7642026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Vehicle(s) 10 $1,380 $2,764

Uniforms$230 to $3452026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Uniforms 12 $230 $345

Signage$345 to $4,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Signage 8 $345 $4,600

Additional Funds for First 3 Months of Operation$34,500 to $69,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

ADDITIONAL FUNDS for First 3 Months of Operation 16 $34,500 $69,000

Deposits & other prepaid expenses$230 to $5752026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Deposits & other prepaid expenses 4 $230 $575

Opening parts & electronics inventory$17,250 to $28,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Opening parts & electronics inventory 9 $17,250 $28,750

Initial Franchise Fee$75,000 to $150,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Initial Franchise Fee 2 $75,000 $150,000

Professional Fees, Licenses & trade association memberships$575 to $5,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Professional Fees, Licenses & trade association memberships 13 $575 $5,750

Insurance$5,750 to $23,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Insurance 11 $5,750 $23,000

Advertising & Promotional and Local Marketing Spending$17,250 to $34,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Advertising & Promotional and Local Marketing Spending/ 15 $ 17,250 $ 34,500

Software System Enrollment Fee$1,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Software System Enrollment Fee $1,250 $1,250

Tools$460 to $1,8402026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Tools 5 $460 $1,840

Office build-out$0 to $4,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Office build-out $0 $4,600

Website Development$2,875 to $11,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Website Development 14 $2,875 $11,500

Office lease$1,725 to $5,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Office lease 3 $1,725 $5,750

Office equipment$1,725 to $4,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Office equipment 7 $1,725 $4,600

Telephone number charges$0 to $5752026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Telephone number charges $0 $575

Totals$164,285 to $360,2942026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Totals 17 $164,285 (Does not include real estate costs) $360,294

Furniture & fixtures$1,095 to $4,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Furniture & fixtures $1,095 $4,600

Training & travel, lodging and food expenses$2,300 to $5,1752026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Training & travel, lodging and food expenses 6 $2,300 $5,175

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

A typical territory will include between 150,000 and 300,000 SFHUDs, making the typical initial franchise fee $75,000 (“Minimum Initial Franchise Fee”) to $150,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
License Fee6% of Gross Sales; in addition, minimum license fees apply.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Audit Noncompliance Fee$500 per document (up to $2,500 per audit)2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
MAP Fee2% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Additional Training FeesCurrently: Up to $500 per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Key Accounts/Management FeeUp to 5% of total Gross Sales related to Key Account work2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Training Fee for Additional Traineescurrently, $1,000 to $2,000 per person depending on the extent of training required based on the trainee’s experience in the garage door industry2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Initial franchise fees paid during 2025In the year ended December 31, 2025, the initial franchise fees paid during that period ranged from $48,539 to $135,375 based on the population in the territory purchased and available discounts (discussed below).2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
ServiceTitan Feesthe current ServiceTitan fees are $228-241 per month for each service professional user up to 5 service professional users, $220-233 per month for each service professional user from 6 to 10 service professional users, $210-222 per month for service professional user from 11 – 30 service professional users, and $151- 160 per month for each service professional user from 31 and greater2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Interest12% on unpaid balances2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Initial Franchise FeeA typical territory will include between 150,000 and 300,000 SFHUDs, making the typical initial franchise fee $75,000 (“Minimum Initial Franchise Fee”) to $150,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Aggregate area development and initial franchise fees paid by PE OwnersDuring our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, the aggregate area development and initial franchise fees paid by PE Owners ranged from $48,539 to $93,709.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Software System Enrollment FeeThe amount of the enrollment fee is currently $1,250 per license granted to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Website management and maintenance servicesCurrently, such services cost approximately $3,000 per website per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
QuickBooks OnlineIf you obtain QuickBooks Online through ZorWare, you will pay an additional fee of $30 to $220 per month depending on the license tier that you select.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Local Marketing GroupsNot to exceed 3% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Call Center FeesMinimum monthly fees currently range from $160 to $600.2026 FDD · PDF Page 53
Late Fees on Software System Fees$25 per month or the maximum amount allowed under the law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Annual Convention Feescurrently up to $1,000. $2,000 if you fail to attend or participate.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Software System FeesCurrently $124.45 per month, plus: Additional Microsoft Office365 Exchange, E1 and E3 e-mail accounts are available at an additional cost ranging from $5.50 to $30 per month, depending on the type of email account purchased. Additional Franchise Portal User Accounts are available at $20 to $40/month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised147
Company-Owned0
Total147

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202311801182026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20
202413201322026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20
202514701472026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2023 111 118 +7

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 111 118 +7

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2024 118 132 +14

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 118 132 +14

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2025 132 147 +15

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 132 147 +15

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on December 1, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on December 1, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Grayson Brown (Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly: Grayson Brown

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 2
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 10
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

You do not receive the right to use an item covered by a patent but you can use the proprietary information in the franchisor’s Manuals and software which are described in Item 11.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You do not receive the right to use an item covered by a patent but you can use the proprietary information in our Manuals and software which are described in Item 11.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 14
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Initial term is 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 147 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised Outlets 2025 132 147 +15

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 132 147 +15

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.