Source: Franopolis

Premier Pool Service Pinnacle Pool Service

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

2026 FDD Research
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Initial Training — range low$2,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Training Expense s (Note 11) $ 2,500 - $ 5,000 As required by payee Before beginning operations Airfare, ground transportation, meals, lodging

Software Fees — range low$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Software Fees – 3 months (Note 13) $ 500 - $1,000 Lump sum initial fee, and monthly payments Before and after beginning operations Designated supplier

Three Months’ Rent — range low$0 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Three Months’ Rent (Note 2) $0 to $6,000

Additional Funds — range low$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Additional Funds – 3 Months (Note 1 4 ) $ 5,000 - $10,000 As required by payee Before or after beginning operations Various

Uniforms — range low$150 to $7502026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Uniforms (Note 4) $150 to $750 As required by payee Before beginning operations Approved suppliers or per specifications

Start-Up Marketing — range low$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Start - Up Marketing (Note 8) $ 2,000 - $4,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Conversion qualifying-revenue discount multiplierIf you own and operate an existing pool service business with recurring customer revenues at the time you acquire a franchise , we will discount your initial franchise fee based on your recurring pool service revenues from existing customer accounts in the Territory (as defined in Item 12) during the 12 - month period prior to our execution of the Franchise Agreement . The amount of the discount in that situation will be the total qualifying revenues during the applicable period multiplied by 0 .0545. Th is discount is intended to approximate a 12 - month royalty - free period for your existing qualifying account revenues . After the end of the first 12 month s of the franchise term , we will audit your customer accounts and revenues to determine whether your existing customer accounts in the T erritory at the time you acquired the franchise generated at least the same level of revenues as was used to calculate the discount. If so, then there will be no further adjustment to the discount . However, if y our existing customer accounts in the T erritory at the time you acquired the franchise did not generate at least the same level of revenues as was used to calculate the discount , then we will recalculate the discount based on 0.0545 times the total qualifying revenues during the first 12 months of the franchise term from existing customer accounts in the T erritory at the time you acquired the franchise, and you will pay us the difference upon demand.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Monthly interest maximum — 1%Interest Lesser of 1% per month or the maximum rate permitted by law on the unpaid amount Within 10 days after invoice2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial franchise fee territory tiers — $25000You must pay the initial franchise fee in lump sum when you sign the Franchise Agreement. The initial franchise fee is based on the number of “units” within the requested territory. Each unit represents 3,000 estimated swimming pools, and a franchise territory must consist of a minimum of two units (6,000 estimated swimming pools). The franchis e fee for the first two units is $25,000 total. Each additional unit is priced as follows: $10,000 per unit for units 3 through 5, $7,500 per unit for units 6 through 10, and $5,000 per unit for each unit beyond 10.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Marketing monthly gross revenue current/cap — 4%Marketing Fee 1 % of monthly Gross Revenues , but we have the right to increase the M arketing F ee up to 4 % of Gross Revenues by providing you 30 days’ prior written notice Payable on or before the fifteenth day of each month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Potential technology gross revenue — 1%Technology Fee Up to 1% of Gross Revenues but not currently charged When implemented, payab le on or before the fifteenth day of each calendar month2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Royalty monthly gross revenue — 5.45%Royalty Fee 5.45% of monthly G ross R evenue s Payable on or before the fifteenth day of each month For the continuing right to use our System and Marks. See Note 2 fo r definition of the Gross Revenues . See also Note 3.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Audit daily recovery range low and payment threshold — $500Audit and Inspection Cost Recovery Cost of audit or inspection and related expenses (expected to range from $500 to $1,000 per day or partial day) Within 10 days after invoice Payable only if an audit reveals that you paid us less than 98% of the correct amount owed or if you fail to cooperate with our auditors or inspectors2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Transfer — $5000Transfer Fee $ 5,000 On or before date of transfer Payable if you transfer your franchise, which transfer may only be to a transferee we approve.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial franchise fee territory tiers — $7500You must pay the initial franchise fee in lump sum when you sign the Franchise Agreement. The initial franchise fee is based on the number of “units” within the requested territory. Each unit represents 3,000 estimated swimming pools, and a franchise territory must consist of a minimum of two units (6,000 estimated swimming pools). The franchis e fee for the first two units is $25,000 total. Each additional unit is priced as follows: $10,000 per unit for units 3 through 5, $7,500 per unit for units 6 through 10, and $5,000 per unit for each unit beyond 10.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Successor initial-fee percent — 50%Successor Franchise Fee 50% of then - current initial franchise fee On or before date of signing successor franchise agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Late fee fixed and monthly rate — 1%Late Fee $100 plus 1% of the past due amount per month Upon demand. Payable if you fail to pay us on time (plus interest)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial franchise fee territory tiers — $5000You must pay the initial franchise fee in lump sum when you sign the Franchise Agreement. The initial franchise fee is based on the number of “units” within the requested territory. Each unit represents 3,000 estimated swimming pools, and a franchise territory must consist of a minimum of two units (6,000 estimated swimming pools). The franchis e fee for the first two units is $25,000 total. Each additional unit is priced as follows: $10,000 per unit for units 3 through 5, $7,500 per unit for units 6 through 10, and $5,000 per unit for each unit beyond 10.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Late fee fixed and monthly rate — $100Late Fee $100 plus 1% of the past due amount per month Upon demand. Payable if you fail to pay us on time (plus interest)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Marketing monthly gross revenue current/cap — 1%Marketing Fee 1 % of monthly Gross Revenues , but we have the right to increase the M arketing F ee up to 4 % of Gross Revenues by providing you 30 days’ prior written notice Payable on or before the fifteenth day of each month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Audit daily recovery range low and payment threshold — 98%Audit and Inspection Cost Recovery Cost of audit or inspection and related expenses (expected to range from $500 to $1,000 per day or partial day) Within 10 days after invoice Payable only if an audit reveals that you paid us less than 98% of the correct amount owed or if you fail to cooperate with our auditors or inspectors2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional assistance daily — $500Additional Assistance Fee Up to $500 per day of additional assistance Within 10 days after invoice Payable if you request, or if we reasonably determine that you need, additional assistance in the operation of your Franchised Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial franchise fee territory tiers — $10000You must pay the initial franchise fee in lump sum when you sign the Franchise Agreement. The initial franchise fee is based on the number of “units” within the requested territory. Each unit represents 3,000 estimated swimming pools, and a franchise territory must consist of a minimum of two units (6,000 estimated swimming pools). The franchis e fee for the first two units is $25,000 total. Each additional unit is priced as follows: $10,000 per unit for units 3 through 5, $7,500 per unit for units 6 through 10, and $5,000 per unit for each unit beyond 10.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.