Source: Franopolis

Pro One Janitorial, Inc.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$10,850 to $78,000Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations116At Year-End 2023Sources
Initial Franchise FeeYou pay an Initial Franchise Fee of $8,000.Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor grants to others the right to use the franchisor’s system to operate a business selling and performing janitorial services for industrial, institutional, retail, and other commercial facilities.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor does not have any parents, predecessors, or affiliates.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant to others the right to use our system to operate a business selling and performing janitorial services for industrial, institutional, retail, and other commercial facilities.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We do not have any parents, predecessors, or affiliates.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$10,850 to $78,000

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Initial Inventory of Equipment and Supplies$100 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Initial Inventory of Equipment and Supplies 7.2 $100 to $5,000

Miscellaneous Funds$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Miscellaneous Funds 7.6 $1,000 to $5,000

Training Fee and Travel and Living Expenses While Training$200 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Training Fee and Travel and Living Expenses While Training 7.5 $200 to $2,000

Real Estate and Fixtures$02026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Real Estate and Fixtures 7.3 $0

Insurance$2,500 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Insurance 7.4 $2,500 to $7,500 full year

Additional Funds (3 months)$1,800 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Additional Funds (3 months) 7.7 $1,800 to $50,000

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT$10,850 to $78,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 7.8 $10,850 to $78,000

Initial Franchise Fee$5,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Initial Franchise Fee 7.1 $5,000 to $8,000

Printed Materials$250 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Printed Materials 7.2 $250 to $500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
You pay an Initial Franchise Fee of $8,000.
View Disclosed Terms

You pay an Initial Franchise Fee of $8,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Advertising Contribution1% of Gross Revenues2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Royalty Fee - Project Services15% of Gross Revenues from Project Services.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Royalty Fee - Regional Customer Accounts general janitorial service10% of Gross Revenues from general janitorial service performed for Regional Customer Accounts2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Cleaning Supplies and EquipmentIf you purchase them from us the cost for these items will range from $2,250 to $3,000 depending upon the items purchased.2026 FDD · PDF Page 8
Supplies and EquipmentSupplies and Equipment $2,250 to $3,000 depending upon the items purchased2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Uniform Fee$25 per shirt2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Background Check Fee$10.95 per check2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial TrainingYou must pay us $150 for each individual who attends the Initial Training program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Royalty Fee - Other Gross Revenue5% of all other Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Late FeeMaximum amount permitted by law, not to exceed 1.5% per month on unpaid amounts2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Liquidated DamagesLiquidated Damages $50 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Administrative Fee9% of Gross Revenues from Regional Customer Accounts2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Specialized Training$150 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial Franchise FeeYou pay an Initial Franchise Fee of $8,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 8

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

If you have more than one owner, direct supervision of your business must be done by an individual who owns at least 25% of the voting control of the business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you have more than one owner, direct supervision of your business must be done by an individual who owns at least 25% of the voting control of the business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor will provide Initial Training to one of the owners of your franchised business within 60 days of the franchisor’s signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You must obtain a computer to use in your franchised business. The computer must meet the franchisor’s requirements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will provide Initial Training to one of the owners of your franchised business within 60 days of our signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 11

You must obtain a computer to use in your franchised business. The computer must meet our requirements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised116
Company-Owned0
Total116

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202311601162026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 115 116 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 115 116 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor grants to others the right to use the franchisor’s system to operate a business selling and performing janitorial services for industrial, institutional, retail, and other commercial facilities.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor does not have any parents, predecessors, or affiliates.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant to others the right to use our system to operate a business selling and performing janitorial services for industrial, institutional, retail, and other commercial facilities.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We do not have any parents, predecessors, or affiliates.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $10,850 to $78,000. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 7.8 $10,850 to $78,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor will provide Initial Training to one of the owners of your franchised business within 60 days of the franchisor’s signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 11 · View Source

You must obtain a computer to use in your franchised business. The computer must meet the franchisor’s requirements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will provide Initial Training to one of the owners of your franchised business within 60 days of our signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 11

You must obtain a computer to use in your franchised business. The computer must meet our requirements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

If you have more than one owner, direct supervision of your business must be done by an individual who owns at least 25% of the voting control of the business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you have more than one owner, direct supervision of your business must be done by an individual who owns at least 25% of the voting control of the business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may only perform services at industrial, institutional, retail, and other commercial facilities through your franchised business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may only perform services at industrial, institutional, retail, and other commercial facilities through your franchised business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you have complied with all the terms and conditions of your Franchise Agreement, you may renew for an additional 5-year term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 17 · View Source

Litigation must be in Brown County, Wisconsin (subject to applicable state law).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you have complied with all the terms and conditions of your Franchise Agreement, you may renew for an additional 5-year term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 17

Litigation must be in Brown County, Wisconsin (subject to applicable state law) .

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 116 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 115 116 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 115 116 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

Exhibit F contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements for 2025, 2024, 2023. These describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our audited financial statements for our fiscal years ending December 31, 2025, 2024, and 2023 are attached as Exhibit F.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.