Source: Franopolis

ProLift Garage Doors

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$159,100 to $244,000Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations70At Year-End 2024Sources
RoyaltyRoyalty 6% of Gross Sales; $150 per week minimumSources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor grants franchises to qualified individuals and business entities to establish and operate garage door installation, maintenance and repair services businesses under the name “ProLift Garage Doors”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is 100% owned by PSB Group, LLC (“ PSB Group ”), a Delaware entity formed on May 14, 2021, with its principal place of business at 126 Garrett Street, Suite J, Charlottesville, Virginia, 22911. PSB Group is 99.9% owned by Premium Service Brands, LLC ( “PSB” ), a Delaware entity formed on January 20, 2015, with its principal place of business at 126 Garrett Street, Suite J, Charlottesville, Virginia, 22902.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant franchises to qualified individuals and business entities to establish and operate garage door installation, maintenance and repair services businesses under the name “ProLift Garage Doors”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We are 100% owned by PSB Group, LLC (“ PSB Group ”), a Delaware entity formed on May 14, 2021, with its principal place of business at 126 Garrett Street, Suite J, Charlottesville, Virginia, 22911. PSB Group is 99.9% owned by Premium Service Brands, LLC ( “PSB” ), a Delaware entity formed on January 20, 2015, with its principal place of business at 126 Garrett Street, Suite J, Charlottesville, Virginia, 22902.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$159,100 to $244,000

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Licenses/Bonds$100 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Licenses/Bonds (10) $100 to $1,500

Grand Opening$2,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Grand Opening (8) $2,500 to $5,000

Insurance$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Insurance (5) $2,000 to $5,000

Franchise Fee$65,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Franchise Fee (1) $65,000

Designated Manager Salary$0 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Designated Manager Salary (12) $0 to $30,000

Additional Funds (6 months)$50,000 to $70,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Additional Funds (14) (6 months) $50,000 to $70,000

TOTAL$159,100 to $244,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

TOTAL (15) $159,100 to $244,000

Marketing$10,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Marketing (13) $10,000 to $20,000

Training Expenses$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Training Expenses (9) $3,000 to $5,000

Signage$3,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Signage (6) $3,000 to $4,000

Technology Fee$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Technology Fee (7) $5,000

Professional Fees$1,500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Professional Fees (11) $1,500 to $3,000

Vehicle$1,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Vehicle (2) $1,500 to $5,000

Equipment & Supplies$15,000 to $22,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Equipment & Supplies (4) $15,000 to $22,500

Real Estate and/or Leasehold Improvements$500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Real Estate and/or Leasehold Improvements (3) $500 to $3,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
Royalty 6% of Gross Sales; $150 per week minimum
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty 6% of Gross Sales; $150 per week minimum

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Marketing Fund Contribution The greater of 2% of Gross Sales per week or $50 per week

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Warranty AssuranceWarranty Assurance $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Advertising Cooperative FeeAdvertising Cooperative Fee Up to greater of $10,000 or 2% of Gross Sales per year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee Greater of 25% of our then- current initial Franchise Fee or $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Non-Compliance FeeNon-Compliance Fee $1,000 to $4,000 per contractual deviation or default2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Contact Center FeeThe greater of 2% of Gross Sales or the then current weekly minimum ($50 weekly minimum during the first 12 weeks of operation, $100 weekly minimum during the second 12 weeks of operation, $150 weekly minimum during the remainder of the first year of operations and $220 weekly minimum thereafter and for the remainder of the initial term), but in all cases with a weekly maximum of $770 per week.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Franchise FeeDuring our last fiscal year, we sold franchises for a Franchise Fee that ranged from $55,000 to $65,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee (or expenses) Greater of $20,000 or our actual out-of-pocket expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
RoyaltyRoyalty 6% of Gross Sales; $150 per week minimum2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Annual Convention Attendance FeeAnnual Convention Attendance fee varies (recently, $1,000 per attendee). Additionally, $2,000 if you do not attend2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Marketing Fund ContributionMarketing Fund Contribution The greater of 2% of Gross Sales per week or $50 per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Initial Technology FeeYou must pay to us an initial technology fee of $5,000 in one-lump sum upon signing the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Technology FeeTechnology Fee $210 per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Late Fees and Insufficient Funds FeesLate Fees and Insufficient Funds Fees $100 per late payment, plus 1.5% per month or the highest rate allowed by law, whichever is less; $100/report/week.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Accounting and Business Advisory Services FeeAccounting and Business Advisory Services Fee $85 per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

Your Business must always be under the direct, “on-premises”, full-time supervision of a Designated Manager, which is you if you are an individual, or is an individual you select if you are a business entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

If you are a corporation or other business entity and the Business is under the supervision of a Designated Manager, he or she does not have to be one of your owners or otherwise have an equity interest in the Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Business must always be under the direct, “on-premises”, full-time supervision of a Designated Manager, which is you if you are an individual, or is an individual you select if you are a business entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15

If you are a corporation or other business entity and the Business is under the supervision of a Designated Manager, he or she does not have to be one of your owners or otherwise have an equity interest in the Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of a ProLift Garage Doors Business is no more than 60 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You must purchase and use a laptop PC (not a Mac computer) designated and approved by the franchisor that converts into a tablet.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of a ProLift Garage Doors Business is no more than 60 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

You must purchase and use a laptop PC (not a Mac computer) designated and approved by us that converts into a tablet.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised70

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
20239402026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20
202470—2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 69 94 +25

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 94 70 - 24

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor grants franchises to qualified individuals and business entities to establish and operate garage door installation, maintenance and repair services businesses under the name “ProLift Garage Doors”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is 100% owned by PSB Group, LLC (“ PSB Group ”), a Delaware entity formed on May 14, 2021, with its principal place of business at 126 Garrett Street, Suite J, Charlottesville, Virginia, 22911. PSB Group is 99.9% owned by Premium Service Brands, LLC ( “PSB” ), a Delaware entity formed on January 20, 2015, with its principal place of business at 126 Garrett Street, Suite J, Charlottesville, Virginia, 22902.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant franchises to qualified individuals and business entities to establish and operate garage door installation, maintenance and repair services businesses under the name “ProLift Garage Doors”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We are 100% owned by PSB Group, LLC (“ PSB Group ”), a Delaware entity formed on May 14, 2021, with its principal place of business at 126 Garrett Street, Suite J, Charlottesville, Virginia, 22911. PSB Group is 99.9% owned by Premium Service Brands, LLC ( “PSB” ), a Delaware entity formed on January 20, 2015, with its principal place of business at 126 Garrett Street, Suite J, Charlottesville, Virginia, 22902.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $159,100 to $244,000. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL (15) $159,100 to $244,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of a ProLift Garage Doors Business is no more than 60 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

You must purchase and use a laptop PC (not a Mac computer) designated and approved by the franchisor that converts into a tablet.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of a ProLift Garage Doors Business is no more than 60 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

You must purchase and use a laptop PC (not a Mac computer) designated and approved by us that converts into a tablet.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The franchisor grants you the right to operate a Business under the name “PROLIFT GARAGE DOORS”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant you the right to operate a Business under the name “PROLIFT GARAGE DOORS”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 13
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor has developed certain Confidential Information, including certain trade secrets, methods of business management, sales and promotion techniques, and know-how, knowledge of, and experience in operating garage door installation, maintenance and repair services businesses.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have developed certain Confidential Information, including certain trade secrets, methods of business management, sales and promotion techniques, and know-how, knowledge of, and experience in operating garage door installation, maintenance and repair services businesses.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

Your Business must always be under the direct, “on-premises”, full-time supervision of a Designated Manager, which is you if you are an individual, or is an individual you select if you are a business entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15 · View Source

If you are a corporation or other business entity and the Business is under the supervision of a Designated Manager, he or she does not have to be one of your owners or otherwise have an equity interest in the Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Business must always be under the direct, “on-premises”, full-time supervision of a Designated Manager, which is you if you are an individual, or is an individual you select if you are a business entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15

If you are a corporation or other business entity and the Business is under the supervision of a Designated Manager, he or she does not have to be one of your owners or otherwise have an equity interest in the Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 70 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2024 94 70 - 24

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.