Source: Franopolis

Pure Glow

Sources2025 FDD Research
Startup Investment$563,925 to $966,650Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2025Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$563,925 to $966,650

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Studio Photography — $250$2502025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Studio Photography (1 8 ) $250 $250 As arranged As arranged Us or Suppliers

Business licenses and permits — lower initial-investment estimate$500 to $1,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Business Licenses and Permits ( 10 ) $500 $1,000 As required As required Government Agencies

Additional Funds — $15000$15,000 to $30,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds ( 19 ) $15,000 $30,000 As arranged As needed Various

Required technologies and software services — lower initial-investment estimate$4002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Required Technologies and Software Services ( 9 ) $400 $ 400 As arranged As arranged Suppliers

Rent for three months — lower estimate$9,000 to $30,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Rent – 3 Months (2) $9,000 $30,000

Professional fees — lower initial-investment estimate$2,000 to $8,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional Fees (1 1 ) $2,000 $8,000 As arranged As arranged Accountant, Attorney

Total initial investment — single studio lower estimate$563,925 to $966,6502025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Total ( 19 ) $ 563,925 $966,650

Initial service inventory — lower initial-investment estimate$5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Service Inventory (1 2 ) $ 5,000 $ 5,000 As arranged As arranged Us

Airbrush equipment — lower initial-investment estimate$3,250 to $4,2502025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Airbrush Equipment ( 7 ) $ 3,250 $ 4,250 Lump Sum Upon invoice Us or our Affiliates

Initial training program expenses — lower initial-investment estimate$0 to $3,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Training Program Expenses (1 5 ) $ 0 $3,000 As arranged As incurred Airline, Hotel, Restaurants

Initial retail inventory — lower initial-investment estimate$3,250 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Retail Inventory (1 3 ) $ 3,250 $ 5,000 As arranged Upon invoice Us

Lease and utility security deposits — lower estimate$4,000 to $10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Lease and Utility Security Deposits ( 2 ) $4,000 $10,000

Grand opening marketing — lower initial-investment estimate$20,000 to $25,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Grand Opening Marketing (1 7 ) $20,000 $25,000 As arranged As arranged Us or Suppliers

Furniture and fixtures — lower initial-investment estimate$20,000 to $45,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Furniture and Fixtures ( 5 ) $20,000 $45,000 As arranged As arranged Suppliers

Insurance for three months — lower initial-investment estimate$500 to $7502025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance – 3 Months (1 4 ) $500 $750 As arranged As incurred Insurance company

Airbrush tanning specialist training — lower initial-investment estimate$0 to $3,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Airbrush Tanning Specialist Training (1 6 ) $ 0 $3,500 As arranged As incurred Various

Initial Franchise Fee — $50000$50,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $50,000 $50,000 Lump sum On signing Franchise Agreement Us

Signage — lower initial-investment estimate$12,000 to $32,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Signage ( 8 ) $12,000 $ 32,500 As arranged As arranged Suppliers

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Transfer fee between existing ownersTransfer Fee – Transfer Between Owners $1,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Technology Fee — $375Technology Fee (4) $ 375 per month Payable monthly Payable in the same manner as Royalties and Brand Development Fees. We may increase the Technology Fee upon 30 days prior written notice to you.2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
AuditAudit (8) Cost of audit When billed Payable only if we find, after an audit, that you have understated Gross Sales by 2% or more or you have understated any amount you owe to us. You must also pay the understated amount plus interest2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Insufficient Funds — $250Insufficient Funds Fee $250 per occurrence On demand, if incurred Payable if there are insufficient funds in your account to pay fees due to us. If you incur three (3) insufficient funds fees in any 12 - month period, we have the right to terminate your Franchise Agreement2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Development fee as percentage of initial franchise fees for all committed studiosThe Development Fee will be 100% of the Initial Franchise Fees that you will pay for each Pure Glow Studio.2025 FDD · PDF Page 9
Unapproved Product — $250Unapproved Product or Service Fee $250 per day for each day the infraction continues As incurred If you offer any product or service at your Studio that we have not approved2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional on-site training — current per diem rate per trainer, plus expensesAdditional On - Site Training Our then - current per diem rate per trainer, plus expenses Current per diem rate = $5002025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Franchisee Meeting — $1200Franchisee Meeting Fee (6) Will not exceed $1,200 per person. Does not include your out - of - pocket costs paid to third parties. Before the meeting We may designate that attendance at a meeting is mandatory for you and/or your General Manager. Expenses you must pay include travel, lodging, meals, and applicable wages. We will charge this fee even if you do not attend.2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Interest on Late — 18%Interest on Late Payments (7) 18% per annum or the highest interest rate allowed by applicable law, whichever is less On demand Interest may be charged on all overdue amounts. Interest accrues from the original due date until payment is received in full2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Relocation Fee — 25%Relocation Fee 25% of our then - current initial franchise fee per Studio to be relocated Upon approval of your relocation request If you request our approval for you to relocate your Studio2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Grand Opening Marketing — $20000Grand Opening Marketing . You must spend between $20,000 and $25,000 on a grand opening marketing campaign that must include the elements that we require and must be approved by us in writing before it is conducted. We, at our option, may require you to pay this amount to us or our Affiliates to conduct the grand opening marketing campaign of your Pure Glow Studio. The grand opening marketing fees are fully earned by us upon receipt and are not refundable.2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Resale Program Fee — 4.5%Resale Program Fee (12) 4.5% of the purchase price for sale of Studio(s) or ownership interest in Franchisee Upon transfer2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Management fee — greater of twice assigned personnel salary or percentage of Gross Sales, plus expensesthe greater of (i) two times the salary paid to the individual(s) assigned by us to operate the Studio, or (ii) 10% of the Studio's Gross Sales; plus, expenses for travel, lodging, meals, and all other expenses that we incur in managing your Studio.2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Insurance Premiums — 10%Insurance Premiums Reimbursement of our costs, plus 10% administrative fee On demand, if incurred If you do not maintain the required insurance coverages, we have the right (but not the obligation) to obtain insurance on your behalf2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Proprietary Tanning — $3500Proprietary Tanning Solution, Solution Applicators, and Designated Retail Products $3,500 to $7,500 per month as inventory is used or requires replacement As incurred You must purchase your continuing supply of the proprietary tanning solution, solution applicators, and designated retail products from our Affiliate2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
RoyaltiesRoyalties (2) 7% of Gross Sales (3) Payable on the dates and times that we specify in the Manual Payable in the manner and according to the methods that we establish from time to time. Funds must be made available in your account for withdrawal. You must comply with our payment instructions.2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Cooperative Marketing — 50%Cooperative Marketing Fees (5) As determined by the Regional Co - Op members, but not more than 50% of your local marketing requirement. As determined by the Regional Co - Op members If a marketing cooperative is formed for your area, you must join the Regional Co - Op. Any money you contribute to a Regional Co - Op will count toward your local marketing requirement2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Replacement Training — $2500Replacement Training $2,500 per person Upon scheduling the Replacement Training If you replace your General Manager, the replacement General Manager must complete the Initial Training Program. This is the cost that we charge for that program per person2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Refresher Training — $2500Refresher Training $2,500 per person Before refresher training We may state that attendance at a refresher training course is mandatory for you and/or your General Manager. Expenses you must pay for include travel, lodging, meals, and applicable wages2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Renewal Fee — 25%Renewal Fee 25% of our then current initial franchise fee Upon renewal of the Franchise Agreement2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Brand Development Fee — 1%Brand Development Fee 1% of Gross Sales Payable at the same time and in the same manner as the Royalties See Item 11 for a discussion of the Brand Fund. With 60 days’ prior written notice to you, we may increase the Brand Development Fee up to 3% of Gross Sales2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Brand development fee — maximum percentage of Gross SalesWith 60 days’ prior written notice to you, we may increase the Brand Development Fee up to 3% of Gross Sales2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Grand Opening Marketing — $25000Grand Opening Marketing . You must spend between $20,000 and $25,000 on a grand opening marketing campaign that must include the elements that we require and must be approved by us in writing before it is conducted. We, at our option, may require you to pay this amount to us or our Affiliates to conduct the grand opening marketing campaign of your Pure Glow Studio. The grand opening marketing fees are fully earned by us upon receipt and are not refundable.2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial Training Fee — $1500Initial Training Fee (For New Employees) No charge for up to 3 people to attend Initial Training Program - Additional people - $1,500 Before training If you request that we provide our Initial Training Program to any additional employees, or to new or replacement employees during the term of your Franchise Agreement, you will pay the Initial Training Fee. You will also pay the trainees’ expenses, including travel, lodging, meals, and wages. Training for up to three people is included with the Initial Franchise Fee.2025 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $563,925 to $966,650. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total ( 19 ) $ 563,925 $966,650

2025 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.