Source: Franopolis

RAINBOW RESTORATION

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations328At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Optional Air Duct Cleaning Training Fee$2,500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 44

Training Fee 1 $2,500 $3,000

Recruiting and Onboarding$650 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Recruiting and Onboarding $650 $1,000

Advertising & Promotional and Local Marketing Spending$10,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Advertising & Promotional and Local Marketing Spending 5 $10,000 $30,000

Professional Fees$2,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Professional Fees 8 $2,500 $5,000

Insurance$12,000 to $18,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Insurance 4 Annual General liability/ pollution/ workman’s comp/office $12,000 $18,000

Vehicle$10,000 to $55,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Vehicle 2 $10,000 $55,000

Equipment, Supplies & Inventory$41,461 to $66,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Equipment, Supplies & Inventory 3 $41,461 $66,000

Totals$185,336 to $351,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Totals 12 $185,336 (Does not include real estate costs) $351,900+ any additional franchise fee + any real estate costs

Lead Safe equipment, supplies and certification$650 to $3,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Lead Safe equipment, supplies and certification 9 $650 $3,100

Optional Air Duct Cleaning Deposits, Permits & Licenses$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 44

VSI Deposits, Permits & Licenses 3 $0 $500

Training, Travel, Lodging & Food$6,400 to $10,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Training (All 4 trainings-Technical, Business, ASD, 32IRST, OCT, AMRT), Travel, Lodging & Food 6 $6,400 $10,200

Optional Air Duct Cleaning Total$12,500 to $18,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 44

Total $12,500 $18,500

Additional Funds – 6 – 9 Mo.$40,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Additional Funds – 6 – 9 Mo. 10 $40,000 $100,000

Optional Air Duct Cleaning Equipment, Supplies & Inventory$10,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 44

VSI Equipment, Supplies & Inventory 2 $10,000 $15,000

Deposits, Permits & Licenses$1,675 to $3,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Deposits, Permits & Licenses 7 $1,675 $3,600

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Business Management Software System Monthly FeeCurrently $867 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Key Accounts/Management FeeUp to 5% of total Gross Sales related to Key Account work2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
IICRC AMRT Training Fee$250 for AMRT training2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Minimum Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchise fee you must pay to us is $60,000 (the “Minimum Initial Franchise Fee”), which is a fee for a territory of up to 200,000 in population2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Audit Noncompliance Fee$500 per document (up to $2,500 per audit) that you fail to timely make available to us in connection with an audit2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Additional Microsoft Office365 Exchange, E1 and E3 Email AccountsAdditional Microsoft Office365 Exchange, E1 and E3 email accounts are available at $5.50 to $30/month depending on type of email account.2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Additional Training FeeCurrently: Up to $3,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
QuickBooks Add-onsyou will pay an additional fee of $30 to $220 per month depending on the license tier that you select.2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
Additional Franchise Portal User AccountsAdditional Franchise Portal User Accounts are available at $20 to $40/month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Local Marketing GroupsNot to exceed 3% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
BackOffice HelpDesk FeeCurrently BackOffice HelpDesk: $200 per month, for 3 hours of services2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Additional Territory Feeif you wish to purchase additional territory (beyond 200,000 in population), you must pay us $400 per each additional 1,000 population in the territory (or a pro-rated amount for additional territory with a population of less than 1,000).2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Interest12% on unpaid balances2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Annual Convention Registration FeeCurrently $1,000 or less2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
IICRC ASD Training Fee$450 for ASD training2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Transfer FeeThe greater of (i) $7,500 or (ii) 5% of the sales price2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Convention Nonattendance FeeWe will charge you $2,000 if you fail to attend or participate in the Reunion on a pro-rata basis based on number of days you miss at said convention.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Late Fee on Business Management Software Monthly Fees and Technology Package Fees$25 per month or the maximum amount allowed under the law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
BackOffice HelpDesk Plus FeeCurrently, BackOffice HelpDesk Plus: $400 per month for 6 hours of services2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Additional HelpDesk Support HoursAdditional support hours billed at $75 per hour2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Xactware X1 Monthly FeeCurrently, $155 per month for the X1 Version for each installation2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Xactware Estimate Upload Feea $5.30 to $31.45 fee for each estimate upload, depending on the size of the estimate.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Xactware Setup FeeYou must pay to us, or our designee, a setup fee of $250 for the use of Xactware.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
MAP Fee2% of Gross Sales, except for “roll-in” sales and Reconstruction Services. In addition, minimum MAP fees apply.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
IICRC OCT Training Fee$100 for OCT training2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Business Management Software Enrollment FeeYou must pay to us, or our designee, an enrollment fee of $1,000 for the use of the Business Management Software.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
IICRC FSRT Training Fee$250 for FSRT training2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Franchise Agreement Late Fee$10 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
License Fee3% to 8% of Gross Sales. In addition, minimum license fees apply.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Technology Package Monthly FeeCurrently $32.50 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised328
Company-Owned0
Total328

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202331303132026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20
202433003302026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20
202532803282026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 314 313 -1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 314 313 -1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 313 330 17

2026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 313 330 17

2026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 330 328 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 330 328 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Grayson Brown (Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly: Grayson Brown

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 2
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The initial product and equipment must be purchased from the franchisor’s approved vendor Jon Don.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial product and equipment must be purchased from our approved vendor Jon Don.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 10
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The franchisor grants you the right to operate a franchise under the name RAINBOW RESTORATION ®.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 77 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant you the right to operate a franchise under the name RAINBOW RESTORATION ® .

2026 FDD · PDF Page 77 · Item 13
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

You do not receive the right to use an item covered by a patent, but you can use the proprietary information in the franchisor’s Manuals and software which are described in Item 11.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You do not receive the right to use an item covered by a patent, but you can use the proprietary information in our Manuals and software which are described in Item 11.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 14
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Initial term is 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 328 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 330 328 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 330 328 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 92 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.