Source: Franopolis

Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations298At Year-End 2024Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor’s predecessor offered Restoration 1® franchises from January 2010 until April 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our predecessor offered Restoration 1® franchises from January 2010 until April 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Micro Territory Add-On — TOTAL$18,350 to $114,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 21

TOTAL 20 $18,350 $114,250

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Uniforms$250 to $6502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Uniforms $250 $650

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Training Expenses for 3 people$4,700 to $14,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Training Expenses for 3 people $4,700 $14,100

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Insurance$7,000 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance $7,000 $12,000

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Encircle Software$225 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Encircle Software $225 $2,500

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Franchise Fee$59,900 to $64,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Franchise Fee $59,900 $64,400

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Certifications$2,200 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Certifications $2,200 $4,000

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Marketing Materials$500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Marketing Materials $500 $2,500

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Technology Systems Components$1,650 to $4,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Technology Systems Components $1,650 $4,750

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Technology Fee$2,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Technology Fee $2,100 $2,100

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Vehicle$4,500 to $70,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Vehicle $4,500 $70,000

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Licenses & Permits$250 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Licenses & Permits $250 $5,000

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Renovations and Improvements$250 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Renovations and Improvements $250 $500

Standard Market Territory for Conversion — TOTAL$75,750 to $199,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

TOTAL 20 $75,750 $199,000

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Professional Fees$1,500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Professional Fees $1,500 $2,000

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Real Estate/Rent$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Real Estate/ Rent $0 $1,000

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — TOTAL$126,525 to $309,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

TOTAL $126,525 $309,500

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Additional Funds (3 months)$40,000 to $75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds (3 months) $40,000 $75,000

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Office Equipment and Supplies$300 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Office Equipment and Supplies $300 $1,000

Standard Market Territory for Non-Conversions — Service Tools and Equipment$1,200 to $48,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Service Tools and Equipment $1,200 $48,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Greater of: (a) 7% of Collected Gross Revenue (or 3.5% for a conversion franchise during its initial 6 months) (other than Construction Gross Revenue); or (b) the Minimum Royalty Fee. Monthly. The “Minimum Royalty Fee” is: • Initial 6 full/partial months after opening: $0 • 7th through 24th months after opening: $500 per month • 25th through 36th months after opening: $1,500 per month • Remainder of term: $2,000 per month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Not currently charged (subject to change up to 2% of Collected Gross Revenue, excluding Construction Gross Revenue)

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Second franchise fee for current franchisee$49,900 for the second franchise; in each case plus an additional $0.18 per person over 250,000 in your Market Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Micro Territory Franchise FeeMost micro territories will be between 75,000 and 200,000 in population, resulting in a Franchise Fee of $13,500 to $36,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Third or subsequent franchise fee for current franchisee$39,900 for the third or subsequent franchise, in each case plus an additional $0.18 per person over 250,000 in your Market Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local Advertising ExpenditureNot currently charged (subject to change up to 2% of Collected Gross Revenue)2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Brand Fund ContributionNot currently charged (subject to change up to 2% of Collected Gross Revenue, excluding Construction Gross Revenue)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Interim Operations Fee5% of Collected Gross Revenue (subject to change), plus costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Technology Fee first monthly installmentYou must pay the first monthly installment of the Technology Fee (currently, $525 / month) when your website and digital channels are set-up, which will be before you open.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Reconstruction Brand Fund ContributionNot currently charged (subject to change up to 0.5% of Construction Gross Revenues)2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Claims management feeClaims management fee of 5% of the invoiced amount (subject to change) ... Fees are subject to change ... up to 15% of the invoiced amount for claims management fees.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Royalty FeeGreater of: (a) 7% of Collected Gross Revenue (or 3.5% for a conversion franchise during its initial 6 months) (other than Construction Gross Revenue); or (b) the Minimum Royalty Fee. Monthly. The “Minimum Royalty Fee” is: • Initial 6 full/partial months after opening: $0 • 7th through 24th months after opening: $500 per month • 25th through 36th months after opening: $1,500 per month • Remainder of term: $2,000 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Reconstruction Royalty Fees2% of Construction Gross Revenues2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Conference Registration Fee$399 per person (subject to change up to $1,000 per person)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Veterans DiscountThe veteran’s discount is $9,000 off the Franchise Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Marketing in Another Market TerritoryGreater of: (i) $5,000 per incident, or (ii) 100% of the job value for any work obtained outside of your Market Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Franchise FeeThe amount of the Franchise Fee is $59,900, plus an additional $0.18 per person over 250,000 in your Market Territory. Most franchisees have Market Territories between 250,000 and 275,000 people, resulting in Franchise Fees ranging from $59,900 to $64,400.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Interest on Past Due AmountsLesser of 1.5% per month or the highest rate allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Additional Training Fee$1,000 per day per trainee (subject to change), plus expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional User Accounts$10 to $25 / month / user (subject to change)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Territory

Sources

The Market Territory may be defined by ZIP codes, political boundaries, geographic boundaries, or roads.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Market Territory may be defined by ZIP codes, political boundaries, geographic boundaries, or roads.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that you will begin operating your Franchised Business within 150 days of signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that you will begin operating your Franchised Business within 150 days of signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised298

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202329302932026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
2024298——2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 289 293 +4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 289 293 +4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 293 298 +5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor’s predecessor offered Restoration 1® franchises from January 2010 until April 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our predecessor offered Restoration 1® franchises from January 2010 until April 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Jessica Wescott (Chief Executive Officer Ms. Wescott currently serves as our Chief Executive Officer.), Kevin Rychel (Senior Vice President of Operations Mr. Rychel currently serves as our Senior Vice President of Operations.), Amanda Evans (Senior Vice President of Marketing Ms. Evans currently serves as our Senior Vice President of Marketing.) and Zach Munroe (Vice President of Franchise Development Mr. Munroe currently serves as our Vice President of Franchise Development.).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 10, 11 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Jessica Wescott – Chief Executive Officer Ms. Wescott currently serves as our Chief Executive Officer.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Kevin Rychel – Senior Vice President of Operations Mr. Rychel currently serves as our Senior Vice President of Operations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Amanda Evans – Senior Vice President of Marketing Ms. Evans currently serves as our Senior Vice President of Marketing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2

Zach Munroe – Vice President of Franchise Development Mr. Munroe currently serves as our Vice President of Franchise Development.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 4
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that you will begin operating your Franchised Business within 150 days of signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that you will begin operating your Franchised Business within 150 days of signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The Market Territory may be defined by ZIP codes, political boundaries, geographic boundaries, or roads.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Market Territory may be defined by ZIP codes, political boundaries, geographic boundaries, or roads.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any patents that are material to the franchise. The franchisor does not have any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any patents that are material to the franchise. We do not have any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial term is 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 298 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2024 293 298 +5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.