Source: Franopolis

Rolling Bones Outdoors

Sources2025 FDD Research
Startup Investment$166,469 to $260,364Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations0At Year-End 2022Sources
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on November 22, 2024 as a South Dakota corporation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a South Dakota corporation organized on November 22, 2024.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$166,469 to $260,364

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Inventory to begin operating$40,000 to $80,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Inventory to begin operating (11) $40,000 to $80,000

Office supplies and other opening supplies$750 to $1,0502025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Office supplies and other opening supplies (6) $750 to $1,050

Local Marketing Expenditure$2,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Local Marketing Expenditure (10) $2,000

Leasehold improvements and related services$16,000 to $27,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Leasehold improvements and related services (4) $16,000 to $27,000

Real Property, leased$1,000 to $3,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Real Property, leased (3) $1,000 to $3,500

Signage, equipment, fixtures, other fixed assets$18,300 to $26,4402025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Signage, equipment, fixtures, other fixed assets (5) $18,300 to $26,440

Insurance$2,700 to $4,4002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Insurance (1 4 ) $2,700 to $4,400

Computer and Technology Expenses$9,694 to $12,0242025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Computer and Technology Expenses (7) $9,694 to $12,024

Training and Travel Expenses$2,800 to $9,2002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Training and Travel Expenses (2) $2,800 to $9,200

Initial Franchise Fee$40,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $40,000

Grand Opening Marketing$15,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Grand Opening Marketing (9) $15,000 Varies

Utilities$2,475 to $3,9502025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Utilities ( 8 ) $2,475 to $3,950

Additional Funds – 3 months$13,000 to $30,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Additional Funds (13) – 3 months $13,000 to $30,500

Professional fees$2,000 to $4,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Professional fees ( 13 ) $2,000 to $4,000

Total$166,469 to $260,3642025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Total $166,469 to $260,364

Business licenses, permits, and FFL license$750 to $1,3002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Business licenses, permits, and FFL license (12) $750 to $1,300

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

All franchisees pay an initial franchise fee (the “Initial Franchise Fee” ) of $40,000 when they sign the Franchise Agreement. Veterans of the U.S. Armed Forces will receive a 15% discount on their Initial Franchise Fee. The Initial Franchise Fee is not refundable.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Additional or remedial initial trainingIf you want to send additional persons to the initial training, or if you or your Designated Manager do not successfully complete the training and must re-take it, we will charge a training fee of $300 per person per day.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
New Staff TrainingNew Staff Training Then current training fee, currently $300 per trainee per day2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Product or Supplier ReviewProduct or Supplier Review $750 plus reimbursement of out-of-pocket costs per review2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Secret Shopper FeeSecret Shopper Fee Currently $250 per secret shopping inspection; may be increased to cover our cost2025 FDD · PDF Page 17
Conference/Convention FeeConference/Convention Fee Currently $7502025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Optional and Mandatory Additional Onsite Training or AssistanceOptional and Mandatory Additional Onsite Training or Assistance Currently $400 per trainee per day2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Opening inventoryYou will need to buy, from us or our affiliate, an opening inventory of products to sell at your retail store before opening. The opening inventory will cost between $40,000 and $80,000, depending on exactly what products and quantities of products you order.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Re-Inspection FeeRe-Inspection Fee $1,000, plus expenses2025 FDD · PDF Page 17
Additional Trainees Attending the Initial Training ProgramAdditional Trainees Attending the Initial Training Program Then applicable per diem fee, currently $300 per trainee, plus travel and living expenses2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Non-Compliance ChargeNon-Compliance Charge $500 per failure to comply with the Franchise Agreement; may be assessed per day or incident whichever is applicable2025 FDD · PDF Page 17
Commission Fee on Adventure BookingsCommission Fee on Adventure Bookings 50% of the booking commission we or our affiliates receive from outfitters providing the adventures, up to $1,500 per adventure.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Proprietary Software FeeProprietary Software Fee Up to $650 per month, currently $02025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Local MarketingLocal Marketing Up to $24,000 annually, currently $12,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Insufficient FundsInsufficient Funds $150 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 18
RADS Software FeeRADS Software Fee Currently $500/month plus $25/month per Adventure Advisor2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Construction completion extension feeIf you believe you will not be able to meet this deadline, you can request up to 2 30-day extensions of the construction completing deadline for a fee of $5,000 each.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Technology FeeTechnology Fee Up to $450 (as adjusted) per month, currently $3002025 FDD · PDF Page 16
InterestInterest 1.5% per month or the highest legal rate, whichever is less2025 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial Franchise FeeAll franchisees pay an initial franchise fee (the “Initial Franchise Fee” ) of $40,000 when they sign the Franchise Agreement. Veterans of the U.S. Armed Forces will receive a 15% discount on their Initial Franchise Fee. The Initial Franchise Fee is not refundable.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Temporary Management AssistanceTemporary Management Assistance $500/day plus our representative(s) expenses2025 FDD · PDF Page 18
Software set-up and integration service feeEither we, or one our affiliates, will help set up your software and help integrate programs such as QuickBooks and MailChimp into RADS. The fee for this service will be $2,000.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Social Media SupportSocial Media Support Up to $200 per month, currently $02025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Replacement site application feeBecause this involves additional work for us, we charge a $5,000, non-refundable fee at the time you submit the application.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Client Resolution FeeClient Resolution Fee $250 plus reimbursement of our expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees2025 FDD · PDF Page 18
Late Payment FeeLate Payment Fee $100 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial licensing and set-up fee for RADS softwareBefore you open your Franchised Business, you must also pay our affiliate a fee of $1,995 as an initial licensing and set-up fee for the propriety software, RADS.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You must provide direct on-premises supervision via a general manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must provide direct on-premises supervision via a general manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

The formal, initial training program is a 9-day course held over 2 sessions, approximately 1 to 2 weeks apart.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You will need to buy an iPad, and a desktop/laptop, and a printer to run the necessary software for the Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The formal, initial training program is a 9-day course held over 2 sessions, approximately 1 to 2 weeks apart.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 11

You will need to buy an iPad, and a desktop/laptop, and a printer to run the necessary software for the Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised0
Company-Owned1
Total1

Reported At Year-End 2022

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20220112025 FDD · PDF Pages 51, 52 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2022 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2022 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2022 1 1 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2022 1 1 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on November 22, 2024 as a South Dakota corporation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a South Dakota corporation organized on November 22, 2024.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 3
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $166,469 to $260,364. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total $166,469 to $260,364

2025 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must license the RADS software from the franchisor’s affiliate, RADSLLC.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must license the RADS software from our affiliate, RADSLLC.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The formal, initial training program is a 9-day course held over 2 sessions, approximately 1 to 2 weeks apart.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 11 · View Source

You will need to buy an iPad, and a desktop/laptop, and a printer to run the necessary software for the Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The formal, initial training program is a 9-day course held over 2 sessions, approximately 1 to 2 weeks apart.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 11

You will need to buy an iPad, and a desktop/laptop, and a printer to run the necessary software for the Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You must provide direct on-premises supervision via a general manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must provide direct on-premises supervision via a general manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You are prohibited from selling any products at wholesale.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are prohibited from selling any products at wholesale.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2022, the FDD reports 0 franchised locations and 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2025 FDD · PDF Pages 51, 52 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2022 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2022 1 1 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2022 1 1 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.