Source: Franopolis

Roof Scientist

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$218,867 to $393,166Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations3At Year-End 2024Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$218,867 to $393,166

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Industry Certifications, Licenses, and Trainings$0 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Industry Certifications, Licenses, and Trainings (15) $0 $15,000

Travel Expenses to Training$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Travel Expenses to Training (4) $1,000 $3,000

Office Furniture$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Office Furniture (6) $0 $2,000

Initial Inventory$35,223 to $52,5602026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Initial Inventory (10) $35,223 $52,560

Business Management and Technology System$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Business Management and Technology System (9) $1,000 $5,000

Call Center Fee$1,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Call Center Fee (13) $1,800 $1,800

Insurance Deposit and Initial Premiums$7,500 to $13,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Insurance Deposit and Initial Premiums (17) $7,500 $13,600

Bookkeeping Fee$1,0502026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Bookkeeping Fee (14) $1,050 $1,050

Professional Fees$500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Professional Fees (16) $500 $2,500

Marketing Management Fee$1,9502026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Marketing Management Fee (12) $1,950 $1,950

Technology Fee (3 Months)$2,5502026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Technology Fee (3 Months) (11) $2,550 $2,550

Security Deposits and Rent$0 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Security Deposits and Rent (5) $0 $10,000

Vehicle and Vehicle Enhancements$8,594 to $22,3562026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Vehicle and Vehicle Enhancements (7) $8,594 $22,356

Initial Franchise Fee$59,900 to $73,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Initial Franchise Fee (2) $59,900 $73,900

Opening Assistance Fee$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Opening Assistance Fee (3) $5,000 $5,000

Total Estimated Initial Investment$218,867 to $393,1662026 FDD · PDF Page 32

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $218,867 $393,166

Additional Funds (3 Months)$60,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Additional Funds (3 Months) (19) $60,000 $100,000

Grand Opening Marketing$12,000 to $22,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Grand Opening Marketing (18) $12,000 $22,000

Tools and Equipment$20,800 to $58,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Tools and Equipment (8) $20,800 $58,900

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The initial franchise fee you must pay to us is $59,900 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”)... If your territory has more than 80,000 Qualified Households, your Initial Franchise Fee will increase from the baseline amount of $59,900 by $0.70 for each additional Qualified Household, up to an additional 20,000 Qualified Households pending our approval (maximum of $73,900).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

The greater of: (i) a blended 7% - 5% of your Gross Revenue; or (ii) the Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee each month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Currently, 2% of your Gross Revenue... We reserve the right to increase your Brand Fund Contribution to 3% of your Gross Revenue.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Bookkeeping Fee$350 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Marketing Management FeeMarketing Management Fee $650/month2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Optional Remarketing Fee$2,500 listing fee; a success fee equal to 8% of the gross sales price of the Franchised Business; if brokers are used, they may have a separate fee that ranges from 2% to 10%.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
In-Person Consulting Servicescurrently, $500 per employee or agent for each full or partial day2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Opening Assistance FeeThe opening assistance fee you must pay to us is $5,000 (the “Opening Assistance Fee”)2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Replacement or Additional Trainee Training FeeWe reserve the right to charge a training fee of $500, per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Additional Lead Technician FeeAdditional lead technicians may be added for an additional fee to your Technology Fee for $90 per lead technician2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Insurance Procurement Administrative FeeInsurance Cost of premium plus a $100 administrative fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Temporary ManagementWe reserve the right to charge up to 10% of the Gross Revenue generated during the time period that we provide temporary management.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Temporary Designated Managercurrently, $500 per employee or agent for each full or partial day2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Brand Fund ContributionCurrently, 2% of your Gross Revenue... We reserve the right to increase your Brand Fund Contribution to 3% of your Gross Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Additional Training Programscurrently, $500 per day per employee or agent2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Transfer Fee$10,000 (the “Transfer Fee”) plus the cost of additional training where applicable.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Royalty FeeThe greater of: (i) a blended 7% - 5% of your Gross Revenue; or (ii) the Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee each month2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchise fee you must pay to us is $59,900 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”)... If your territory has more than 80,000 Qualified Households, your Initial Franchise Fee will increase from the baseline amount of $59,900 by $0.70 for each additional Qualified Household, up to an additional 20,000 Qualified Households pending our approval (maximum of $73,900).2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Remodel/Re-equip/Refurbish RequirementActual costs and expenses which are estimated to be no more than $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Nonsufficient Funds FeeThe greater of $100 per occurrence, or the highest amount allowed by law.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Relocation Administrative FeeActual costs and expenses of providing relocation assistance, plus a $250 administrative fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Technology FeeOur then-current technology fee, which is currently $850 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Alternative Supplier/Product Review FeeA $1,000 alternative supplier fee/new product review fee plus our actual costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Payment Service FeeUp to 4% of total charge.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Local Advertising RequirementCurrently, the minimum required spend is the greater of: (i) 3% of Gross Revenue; or (ii) $36,000 annually2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Renewal Fee$5,000 (the “Renewal Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Annual Conference FeeThe Annual Conference fee is currently $2,000 for up to 2 people to attend... We do not expect this fee to exceed $3,000 for up to 2 people to attend2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Call Center Fee$600 per month, plus $20 to $67 per completed customer appointment.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The boundaries of your Designated Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 12

The boundaries of your Designated Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchised Business is approximately 30 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchised Business is approximately 30 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing to you. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing to you. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised3
Company-Owned1

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
2023—12026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20
2024312026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Company- Owned 2023 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 2 3 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2024 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Chief Executive Officer (Jeffrey Dudan Mr. Dudan has served as Franchisor’s Chief Executive Officer in Huntersville, North Carolina since our inception.).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Chief Executive Officer: Jeffrey Dudan Mr. Dudan has served as Franchisor’s Chief Executive Officer in Huntersville, North Carolina since our inception.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $218,867 to $393,166. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $218,867 $393,166

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor is not currently the only Approved Supplier of any item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are not currently the only Approved Supplier of any item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing to you. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing to you. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchised Business is approximately 30 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchised Business is approximately 30 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 12 · View Source

The boundaries of your Designated Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 12

The boundaries of your Designated Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 12
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 3 franchised locations and 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2024 2 3 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2024 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.