Source: Franopolis

Salty Paws Ice Cream Truck

Sources2025 FDD Research
Startup Investment$72,250 to $255,570Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2025Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$72,250 to $255,570

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Truck delivery$0 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Truck Delivery (3) $0 $5,000

Truck tax title and licensing$2,500 to $7,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Tax, Title, and Licensing for Truck (4) $2,500 $7,500

Pop-up tent and supplies$2,500 to $4,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Pop - Up Tent/Supplies $2,500 $4,000

Training expenses$1,000 to $3,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Training Expenses (2) $1,000 $3,000

Additional funds — three months$5,000 to $12,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds – 3 Months (9) $5,000 $12,000

Grand opening advertising$1,000 to $3,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Grand Opening Advertising $1,000 $3,000

Total initial investment$72,250 to $255,5702025 FDD · PDF Page 18

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $ 72,250 $255,570

Computer system and software$650 to $3,4502025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Computer System and Software $650 $3,450

Permits and licenses$200 to $2,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Permits and Licenses (6) $200 $2,000

Opening inventory$4,000 to $6,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Opening Inventory (5) $4,000 $6,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Credit card payment services fee maximumPayment Services Fee Up to 3% of total charge2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Renewal fee as percentage of current initial feeRenewal Franchise Fee 50% of our then - current initial franchise fee2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional franchise reservation per territoryAdditional Franchise Reservation Fee ( 2 ) $10,000 per territory2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Point-of-sale monthly feePoint - of - Sale Fee Then - current fee (currently $ 150 per month )2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local advertising per quarterLocal Advertising Fee $750 per quarter2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Mystery shopper feeMystery Shopper Fee $1,000 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Misappropriated operations manual damages minimumMisappropriated Operations Manual fee . These liquidated damages are determined by taking our total revenue from our previous fiscal year, multiplied by the fraction which results from taking one divided by the current number of Salty Paws Mobile franchisees as of the date of the misappropriation, except that this fee will not, under any circumstances, be less than $30,000.2025 FDD · PDF Page 17
Insurance procurement administrative charge plus costsInsurance Reimbursement of our costs, plus a 20% administration charge2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Late fee per day plus interestLate Fees $25 per day, plus the lesser of the daily equivalent of 12% per year simple interest or the highest rate allowed by law2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Royalty percentage subject to monthly minimumRoyalty Fee $500 per month or 6% of gross revenue , whichever is greater2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Audit and related expensesCost of audit and any related accounting and legal expenses and related travel and administrative expenses (we estimate this cost to be between $1,000 and $10,000)2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Late payment annual simple interest maximumLate Fees $25 per day, plus the lesser of the daily equivalent of 12% per year simple interest or the highest rate allowed by law2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Royalty monthly minimumRoyalty Fee $500 per month or 6% of gross revenue , whichever is greater2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Unauthorized advertising feeUnauthorized Advertising F e e $500 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial territory adjustment — first 30 daysThis fee will be $1,000 during the first 30 days of operation and $2,500 beginning on the 31 st day.2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer fee application deposit$1,000 nonrefundable deposit at time of transfer application submittal2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Territory infringement — subsequent violation plus invoice$1,000 plus invoice amount for first violation; $5,000 plus invoice amount for second and subsequent violations2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Noncompliance — first violation$1,000 for the first violation; $5,000 if violation is not corrected within 30 days; $5,000 for the second violation.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Territory relocationTerritory Relocation Fee $2,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Brand fund maximum contributionBrand Fund 2 % initially, we reserve the right to require up to 3 % of Gross Revenues2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Noncompliance — second violation$1,000 for the first violation; $5,000 if violation is not corrected within 30 days; $5,000 for the second violation.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Territory infringement — first violation plus invoice$1,000 plus invoice amount for first violation; $5,000 plus invoice amount for second and subsequent violations2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial territory adjustment — days 31–90This fee will be $1,000 during the first 30 days of operation and $2,500 beginning on the 31 st day.2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Brand fund current contributionBrand Fund 2 % initially, we reserve the right to require up to 3 % of Gross Revenues2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Returned check or insufficient fundsReturned Check or Insufficient Funds Fee $1002025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional training daily fee plus expensesAdditional Training Then - current fee ( currently $500 per day ) plus costs and expenses2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial franchise fee per truckinitial franchise fee (“Initial Franchise Fee”) of $ 35,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Email address annual feeEmail Address Fee Currently $168 per year2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Noncompliance — uncorrected within 30 days$1,000 for the first violation; $5,000 if violation is not corrected within 30 days; $5,000 for the second violation.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $72,250 to $255,570. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $ 72,250 $255,570

2025 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7
Source Notes
19Reported Business Results

The franchisor says it does not provide financial performance claims in this FDD.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 19 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not make any financial performance representations.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 19
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.