Source: Franopolis

Sam the Concrete Man

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$93,070 to $151,185Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations81At Year-End 2023Sources
Marketing & Advertising2% of your Gross Revenue.Sources

The Business

Sources

SAMCO is a Colorado limited liability company formed on May 6, 2013.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is an indirect subsidiary of EMP Prime Holdings LLC, a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

SAMCO is a Colorado limited liability company formed on May 6, 2013.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are an indirect subsidiary of EMP Prime Holdings LLC (“Holdings”), a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$93,070 to $151,185

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Office Equipment and Supplies$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Office Equipment and Supplies $500 $2,000

Insurance$1,500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Insurance $1,500 $3,000

Additional Funds – 3 months$10,000 to $42,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Additional Funds – 3 months $10,000 $42,000

Initial Marketing Expenditures$5,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Marketing Expenditures $5,000 $15,000

Initial Call Center /Supported Services Fee$4,4212026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Call Center /Supported Services Fee $4,421 $4,421

Computer Hardware and Software$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Computer Hardware and Software $500 $2,000

Equipment$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Equipment $1,000 $3,000

Initial Franchise Fee$67,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Franchise Fee $67,000 $67,000

Travel and Initial Training Expenses$1,450 to $1,5652026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Travel and Initial Training Expenses $1,450 $1,565

Professional Fees$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Professional Fees $0 $2,500

Vehicle Signage$500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Vehicle Signage $500 $3,000

Business Licenses and Permits$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Business Licenses and Permits $500 $1,000

Vehicle$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Vehicle $0 $1,500

American Concrete Institute Fee$992026 FDD · PDF Page 21

American Concrete Institute Fee $99 $99

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT$93,070 to $151,1852026 FDD · PDF Page 22

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $93,070 $151,185

Registration and Taxes$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Registration and Taxes $0 $2,500

Bookkeeping Fee$6002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Bookkeeping Fee $600 $600

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us an initial franchise fee of $67,000 provided that your Territory is less than 150,000 single family dwellings when you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

The “Royalty Fee” shall be 6% of Gross Revenue with a minimum monthly royalty fee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
2% of your Gross Revenue.
View Disclosed Terms

2% of your Gross Revenue.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Payment Service FeeUp to 4% of total charge2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Local Advertising FeeVaries; the greater of: (a) $30,000; or (b) 5% of your Gross Sales for the previous year. You must spend a minimum of $30,000 for local marketing during the first 12 months of the operation of your Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Failure to Submit Required Report Fee$100 per occurrence and $100 per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise FeeYou must pay us an initial franchise fee of $67,000 provided that your Territory is less than 150,000 single family dwellings when you sign the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Transfer FeeThe greater of $20,000 or 5% of sale price. In addition, the buyer will pay a $5,000 training fee upon execution of the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Tier 2 Franchise Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchise fee for a Tier 2 franchise will be $49,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Insufficient Funds FeeThe greater of $100 per occurrence, or the highest amount allowed by law.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Additional Training or Assistance FeesThe current additional training or assistance fees is $450 per year, not to exceed our actual costs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Royalty FeeThe “Royalty Fee” shall be 6% of Gross Revenue with a minimum monthly royalty fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Second Territory DiscountIf you license multiple contiguous Territories from us at the same time (for which you are signing separate Franchise Agreements for each Territory), the Initial Franchise Fee that you must pay for the second franchise will be $53,600.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Minimum Royalty Fee$2,500 per month during months 9 through 20; (ii) $3,055 during months 21 through 32; and (iii) $4,000 for months 33 and subsequent years2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer Application Deposit$1,000 non-refundable deposit at time of transfer application submittal2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Bookkeeping Fee$200 monthly payment2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Step-In Management Feean amount equal to $200 per day we or a third party manages your STCM Business, plus the Interim Manager’s direct out-of-pocket costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 124
Unauthorized Advertising Fee$500 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Management Fee$200 per day, plus costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Call Center/Supported Services Fee$1,474 monthly payment during the months of March through November for a total payment of $13,266 annually2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Call Center/Supported Services FeesYou must pay us the Initial Call Center/Supported Services Fees of $4,421, which includes the setup costs and your first three months of payments of the Call Center Fee and Supported Services Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Late FeeA late fee of $25 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Supplier and Product Evaluation FeeCost of inspection and test of sample (estimated to be approximately $100 to $500)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Brand Management Fund Contribution2% of your Gross Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Convention Fee$1,500 per attendee2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Interest on Overdue Paymentsinterest equal to the lesser of 1.5% or the highest rate allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The franchisor may, in the franchisor’s sole discretion, allow you to appoint a designated manager to supervise the day - to - day operations of the STCM Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor requires that either you, if you are an individual, or your managing owner, if you are an entity, have the authority and responsibility for the day - to - day operations of your STCM Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may, in our sole discretion, allow you to appoint a designated manager (“Designated Manager”) to supervise the day - to - day operations of the STCM Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15

We require that either you, if you are an individual, or your managing owner, if you are an entity, have the authority and responsibility for the day - to - day operations of your STCM Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

You will receive a designated Territory that will be delineated by zip codes as determined by the franchisor’s business map software data from the the franchisor Postal Service.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will receive a designated Territory that will be delineated by zip codes as determined by our business map software data from the US Postal Service.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor will finance the remaining amount for a period of ninety days from the date on the promissory note.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

If you pay the promissory note on time there will be no interest charged.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

If the promissory note is not paid on time the franchisor will charge you interest at the maximum rate allowed by law.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will finance the remaining amount for a period of ninety days from the date on the promissory note.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10

If you pay the promissory note on time there will be no interest charged.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10

If the promissory note is not paid on time we will charge you interest at the maximum rate allowed by law.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised81

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
2023812026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 64 81 +17

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

SAMCO is a Colorado limited liability company formed on May 6, 2013.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is an indirect subsidiary of EMP Prime Holdings LLC, a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

SAMCO is a Colorado limited liability company formed on May 6, 2013.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are an indirect subsidiary of EMP Prime Holdings LLC (“Holdings”), a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $93,070 to $151,185. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $93,070 $151,185

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor will finance the remaining amount for a period of ninety days from the date on the promissory note.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

If you pay the promissory note on time there will be no interest charged.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

If the promissory note is not paid on time the franchisor will charge you interest at the maximum rate allowed by law.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will finance the remaining amount for a period of ninety days from the date on the promissory note.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10

If you pay the promissory note on time there will be no interest charged.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10

If the promissory note is not paid on time we will charge you interest at the maximum rate allowed by law.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes
12Territory

You will receive a designated Territory that will be delineated by zip codes as determined by the franchisor’s business map software data from the the franchisor Postal Service.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will receive a designated Territory that will be delineated by zip codes as determined by our business map software data from the US Postal Service.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor has no patents or registered copyrights that are material to the Sam the Concrete Man franchise. The franchisor does not have any pending patents or copyrights that are material to the Sam the Concrete Man franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor claims proprietary rights in certain of the franchisor’s product procedures and software which are included in the franchisor’s Confidential Operations Manual (“Confidential Information” and which are the franchisor’s trade secrets (“Trade Secrets”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no patents or registered copyrights that are material to the Sam the Concrete Man franchise. We do not have any pending patents or copyrights that are material to the Sam the Concrete Man franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 14

We claim proprietary rights in certain of our product procedures and software which are included in our Confidential Operations Manual (“Confidential Information” and which are our trade secrets (“Trade Secrets”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The franchisor may, in the franchisor’s sole discretion, allow you to appoint a designated manager to supervise the day - to - day operations of the STCM Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15 · View Source

The franchisor requires that either you, if you are an individual, or your managing owner, if you are an entity, have the authority and responsibility for the day - to - day operations of your STCM Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may, in our sole discretion, allow you to appoint a designated manager (“Designated Manager”) to supervise the day - to - day operations of the STCM Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15

We require that either you, if you are an individual, or your managing owner, if you are an entity, have the authority and responsibility for the day - to - day operations of your STCM Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You can sell only approved products and services that meet the franchisor’s standards.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must sell or offer for sale only those products and services authorized by us and which meet our standards and specifications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you are in good standing and you meet other requirements, you may enter into two consecutive renewal terms of ten years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are in good standing and you meet other requirements, you may enter into two consecutive renewal terms of ten years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 81 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 64 81 +17

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31st.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31st.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.