Source: Franopolis

Satellite Teams Global

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

2026 FDD Research
Marketing & Advertising5% of Franchisee’s Gross MarginSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Furniture & Fixtures$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Furniture & Fixtures (2) $0 to $1,000

Professional Fees$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Professional Fees (7) $1,000 to $2,000

Insurance Coverage annual cost$3,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Insurance Coverage (annual cost) (5) $3,000 to $6,000

Initial Launch Marketing$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Initial Launch Marketing (8) $5,000 to $10,000

Leasehold Improvements$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Leasehold Improvements $0 to $500

Office Supplies and Equipment$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Office Supplies and Equipment (4) $1,000 to $2,000

Initial Franchise Fee$69,9992026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $69,999

Additional Funds for first 3 months$10,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Additional Funds (for first 3 months of operation) (9) $10,000 to $15,000

Initial Training Expenses$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Initial Training Expenses (6) $2,000 to $4,000

CRM/Back Office System$500 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

CRM/Back Office System $500 to $1,500

Computer Hardware & Equipment$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Computer Hardware & Equipment (3) $0 to $3,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The initial franchise fee for a single SATELLITE TEAMS business is $69,999 (“IFF”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
5% of Franchisee’s Gross Margin
View Disclosed Terms

5% of Franchisee’s Gross Margin

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Technology Fee5% of Franchisee’s Gross Margin2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Royalty minimumThe Greater of: (i) $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Brand Fund Contribution5% of Franchisee’s Gross Margin2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Royalty rate10% of recruitment fees, 10% of recurring fees, and 10% of add-on fees.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Temporary management fee daily alternative10% of revenues or $400 per day, whichever is greater2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Ongoing training fee per day$400 per day, plus costs and expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Audit underreport thresholdunderreport by 2% or more percent during any designated audit period2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Non-sufficient funds fee$50 per violation plus any fee charged us for uncollected funds2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Personnel Management Fee per cumulative placement$200 multiplied by total cumulative placements2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Annual Personnel Management Fee increase capmay be increased by up to 5% annually2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Liquidated damages calculation period maximumthe lesser of: (i) 36, or (ii) the number of full months remaining2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Late fee$150 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Successor feeSuccessor Fee $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Conference Fee maximum per attendeeup to a maximum of $1,000 per person who attends the conference2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
In-network transfer feeIn-Network Transferee: 50% of the then-current initial franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Internal transfer feeInternal Transfer: $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Illustrative annual Management Fee for 100 FTEsNote 5: The Management Fee is calculated by multiplying $200 per fully-time employee (“FTE”) per month. For example, if there were 100 FTEs, the Management Fee would be calculated as 100 FTEs * 12 months * $200 = $240,000 annually.2026 FDD · PDF Page 40
Monthly minimum royalty start delayThe $1,500 minimum does not apply until 90 days after you commence operations2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Insurance reimbursement administrative feeOur out-of-pocket costs, plus an administrative cost of 10%2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Out-of-network transfer feeOut-of-Network Transferee: 75% of the then-current initial franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Interest rate18% per annum or highest rate allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial franchise feeThe initial franchise fee for a single SATELLITE TEAMS business is $69,999 (“IFF”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 10

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.