Source: Franopolis

Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations75At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Service Vehicle (3 months)$3,000 to $4,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Service Vehicle (3 months) 8 $3,000 $4,800

Financial Training$4952026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Financial Training 10 $495 $495

Insurance$2,400 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Insurance 13 $2,400 $4,000

Accounting/Payroll Services$990 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Accounting/ Payroll Services 9 $990 $1,500

Grand Opening Advertising$20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Grand Opening Advertising 4 $20,000 $20,000

Initial Training$7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Initial Training $7,500 $7,500

Office Set-Up/Quickbooks/Computer Equipment$185 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Office Set-Up/Quickbooks/ Computer Equipment/ 11 $185 $3,000

Office Furniture$0 to $2,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Office Furniture 7 $0 $2,300

Start-Up Package$22,500 to $32,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Start-Up Package 3 $22,500 $32,500

Additional Funds (3 months)$30,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Additional Funds (3 months) 15 $30,000 $60,000

Initial Fee$49,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Initial Fee 2 $49,900 $49,900

Rent / Lease Hold Improvements$1,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Rent / Lease Hold Improvements 6 $1,000 $6,000

Licenses and Permits$200 to $6002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Licenses and Permits $200 $600

Travel & Living Expenses While Attending Initial Training$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Travel & Living Expenses While Attending Initial Training 5 $1,000 $3,000

TOTALS$141,570 to $203,0952026 FDD · PDF Page 27

TOTALS $141,570 $203,095

Sales Vehicle (3 months)$1,500 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Sales Vehicle (3 months) 8 $1,500 $5,500

Professional Fees$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Professional Fees 12 $500 $2,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Greater of: (i) 7% of monthly Gross Revenues, or (ii) $600 per month for your first full calendar year, (iii) beginning month 13, $1,200 per month for the remainder of your term (“Minimum Royalty”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

2% of Gross Revenues ... We have the right to increase the National Advertising Fee to a maximum of 3% of Gross Revenues upon 60 days’ notice.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Failure to Submit Required Reports$300 per report2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Royalty FeeGreater of: (i) 7% of monthly Gross Revenues, or (ii) $600 per month for your first full calendar year, (iii) beginning month 13, $1,200 per month for the remainder of your term (“Minimum Royalty”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Veteran's DiscountVeterans of the U.S. Armed Forces are eligible to receive a $2,500 discount on their Initial Franchise Fee for the first franchise awarded.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Local Advertising Spend$2,100 per month ... We reserve the right to increase this fee up to a maximum of $5,000 per month with 60 days’ notice to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Holdover Fee150% of the current Royalty Fees due2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
On-Site Training Cancellation Fee$1,000 or our actual costs whichever is higher2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Additional TrainingCurrently $500 per person per day of training plus travel and lodging expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Late Charges18% per year or the maximum lawful rate2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Required Training Fee$1,000 per person, per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Transfer Fee$10,000 reduced to $5,000 if the transferee is an existing franchisee in our system2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Insufficient Funds Fee$100 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Cooperative Marketing3% to 4% of Gross Revenues2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Bookkeeping ServicesPrior to opening there is a $99 fee for the first 3 months provided there is no revenue. After opening, it is $290 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Start-up PackageBefore you open your Franchised Business, you will be required to purchase a Start-Up Package that ranges from $22,500 to $32,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Encroachment Fee$1,000 per job performed to us and 50% of revenue generated from such sale to the franchisee who owns the protected area in which the sale was made.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
National Advertising Fee2% of Gross Revenues ... We have the right to increase the National Advertising Fee to a maximum of 3% of Gross Revenues upon 60 days’ notice.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Franchise Fee - two franchisesIf you choose to purchase two franchises at the same time, you will pay $79,800, ($49,900 for the first and $29,900 for your second franchise).2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Grand Opening AdvertisingYou must pay us a minimum of $20,000 for your grand opening advertising campaign when you sign your franchise agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Training FeeOur Initial Training Fee of $7,500 is payable to us at the time you sign your franchise agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Call Center FeeCurrently $0, but when enforced by us, we anticipate this fee to be up to $500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Conference Fee$85 per month with any remaining balance to be paid in full no later than 4 months prior to the Conference2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Initial Franchise Fee - one franchiseThe initial franchise fee is $49,900 for the first franchise consisting of 75,000 to 125,000 households.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Default Fee$1,500 per event of default, plus the cost of re-inspections and the costs of enforcing compliance2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Initial Franchise Fee - three or more franchisesIf you choose to purchase more than three or more franchises at the same time you will pay $104,700 which is calculated as follows: $49,900 for the first, $29,900 for the second franchise and $24,900 for each subsequent franchise.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Administrative FeeWe charge you a base fee of $500 plus our costs of obtaining your compliance, inspections, or other related costs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Technology Fee$750 per month ... plus $30 per month for each additional email address needed2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Vendor Approval FeeCurrently $500 but not to exceed $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

You must successfully complete the initial training no more than 30 days before the scheduled opening of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The typical length of time between when you sign the Franchise Agreement or pay the initial franchise fee and the time when your Franchised Business opens will generally be 90 to 120 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 11 · View Source

The low estimate assumes you will already own two computer s, a printer, and a smartphone that meets the franchisor’s standards.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must successfully complete the initial training no more than 30 days before the scheduled opening of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11

The typical length of time between when you sign the Franchise Agreement or pay the initial franchise fee and the time when your Franchised Business opens will generally be 90 to 120 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 11

The low estimate assumes you will already own two computer s , a printer, and a smartphone that meets our standards.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised75
Company-Owned0
Total75

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023560562026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20
2024740742026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20
2025750752026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 50 56 +6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 50 56 +6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 56 74 +18

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 56 74 +18

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 74 75 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 74 75 + 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Ryan Parsons (Chief Executive Officer), Jason Wiedder (Chief Growth Officer), Caroline Quoyeser (Secretary and Manager) and Christopher Fisher (Founder and Brand Leader).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 14, 15 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Chief Executive Officer: Ryan Parsons

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2

Chief Growth Officer: Jason Wiedder

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 2

Secretary and Manager: Caroline Quoyeser

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 2

Founder and Brand Leader: Christopher Fisher

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 2
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You must successfully complete the initial training no more than 30 days before the scheduled opening of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11 · View Source

The typical length of time between when you sign the Franchise Agreement or pay the initial franchise fee and the time when your Franchised Business opens will generally be 90 to 120 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 11 · View Source

The low estimate assumes you will already own two computer s, a printer, and a smartphone that meets the franchisor’s standards.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must successfully complete the initial training no more than 30 days before the scheduled opening of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11

The typical length of time between when you sign the Franchise Agreement or pay the initial franchise fee and the time when your Franchised Business opens will generally be 90 to 120 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 11

The low estimate assumes you will already own two computer s , a printer, and a smartphone that meets our standards.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The Operations Manual(s), the contents of each, and certain other information the franchisor will provide to you, including certain methods, marketing and sales strategies, all information obtained on Shine University and annual reports on marketing funds expenditures, if required, are all confidential trade secrets.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Operations Manual(s), the contents of each, and certain other information we will provide to you, including certain methods, marketing and sales strategies, all information obtained on Shine University and annual reports on marketing funds expenditures , if required, are all confidential trade secrets.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 14
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You do not have the contractual right to renew (subject to state law).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 17 · View Source

If the franchisor offers you the right to renew, the renewal term will be 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You do not have the contractual right to renew (subject to state law).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 17

If we offer you the right to renew, the renewal term will be 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 75 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 74 75 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 74 75 + 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.