Source: Franopolis

Shuckin Shack

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations16At Year-End 2023Sources
Marketing & AdvertisingUp to 2.5% of Gross Sales, currently 1.5 % of Gross SalesSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is a North Carolina limited liability company established on February 18, 2014.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor does not have any predecessors and the franchisor does not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a North Carolina limited liability company established on February 18, 2014.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We do not have any predecessors and we do not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Development Area Fee$67,500 to $90,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Development Area Fee (Note 1) $67,500 to $90,000

Construction and Leasehold Improvements$232,000 to $805,8932026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Construction and Leasehold Improvements (Note 3) $232,000 to $805,893

Initial Franchise Fee with 1-3 Multi-Franchise Addendum$130,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $130,000 to $130,000

Estimated Initial Investment to Open One Restaurant$440,000 to $1,440,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Estimated Initial Investment to Open One Restaurant (Note 3) $440,000 to $1,440,000

Initial Inventory$16,000 to $17,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Inventory (Note 9) $16,000 to $17,500

Utility Deposits and Miscellaneous Opening Costs$3,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Utility Deposits and Miscellaneous Opening Costs (Note 10) $3,000 to $40,000

Additional Funds – Three Months$60,000 to $120,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds – Three Months (Note 15) $60,000 to $120,000

Initial Franchise Fee$45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $45,000 to $45,000

Professional Fees$1,000 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Professional Fees (Note 13) $1,000 to $2,500

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$103,000 to $332,3532026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment (Note 5) $103,000 to $332,353

Training and Opening Fee with 1-3 Multi-Franchise Addendum$25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Training and Opening Fee (Note 2) $25,000 to $25,000

Estimated Initial Investment to Open One Restaurant under Multi-Unit Development Agreement$485,000 to $1,485,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Estimated Initial Investment to Open One Restaurant (Note 3) $485,000 to $1,485,000

Lease Deposits and Rent – Three Months$10,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Lease Deposits and Rent – Three Months (Note 4) $10,000 to $30,000

Licenses and Permits$1,800 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Licenses and Permits (Note 14) $1,800 to $30,000

Travel for Initial Training$3,000 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Travel for Initial Training (Note 12) $3,000 to $9,000

Computer, Software and Point of Sales System$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Computer, Software and Point of Sales System (Note 7) $2,000 to $5,000

Total Estimate$500,000 to $1,500,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Total Estimate (Note 16) $ 500,000 – $ 1,500,000

Total Estimate with 1-3 Multi-Franchise Addendum$595,000 to $1,595,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Total Estimate (Note 4 ) $ 595,000 – $ 1,595,000

Signage$1,400 to $21,9542026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Signage (Note 6) $1,400 to $21,954

Training and Opening Fee under Multi-Unit Development Agreement$15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Training and Opening Fee (Note 2) $15,000 to $15,000

Total Estimate under Multi-Unit Development Agreement$567,500 to $1,590,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Total Estimate (Note 4 ) $ 567,500 – $ 1,590,000

Grand Opening Marketing$6,000 to $16,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Grand Opening Marketing (Note 8) $6,000 to $16,800

Insurance Deposits – Three Months$800 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance Deposits – Three Months (Note 11) $800 to $9,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

3.5% of Gross Sales for the first calendar year 4.5% of Gross Sales for the second calendar year 5.5% of Gross Sales for the third and each subsequent calendar year

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
Up to 2.5% of Gross Sales, currently 1.5 % of Gross Sales
View Disclosed Terms

Up to 2.5% of Gross Sales, currently 1.5 % of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Additional Employee Initial TrainingOur then current training fee, currently $ 250 per person per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Payment Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Operations Non-Compliance$0 to $1,000 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional Training and Opening Fee per Additional Restaurantplus an additional Training and Opening Fee of $5,000 upon signing the lease for each additional Restaurant authorized for development under your Multi - Unit Development Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Training and Opening Fee — 1-3 Multi-Franchise Addendumthe Training and Opening Fee under a 1 - 3 Multi - Franchise Addendum is $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Supplemental On-Site TrainingCurrent rate is $ 250 per day (two days minimum)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Annual Conference Attendance FeeOur then current conference fee, not greater than $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Interest18% per annum from due date2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Franchisee Directed Local MarketingA minimum of $500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Transfer$2,500 plus cost s of any applicable broker/sales fees2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Development Area Fee per Additional Restaurantyou will pay to us a Development Area Fee in the amount of $22,500 for each additional Restaurant, over and above your first Restaurant2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Brand Development FundUp to 2.5% of Gross Sales, currently 1.5 % of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
TechnologyUp to $500 per month , currently $ 75 every other week2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local and Regional Advertising CooperativesEstablished by cooperative members but not exceeding 1% of Gross Sales , but not currently assessed2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Royalty3.5% of Gross Sales for the first calendar year 4.5% of Gross Sales for the second calendar year 5.5% of Gross Sales for the third and each subsequent calendar year2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Reporting Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Franchise Agreement requires that you or, if you are a Corporate Entity, your designated managing shareholder, member or partner (your “Managing Owner”) be personally responsible for the management and overall supervision of your Restaurant.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Agreement requires that you or, if you are a Corporate Entity, your designated managing shareholder, member or partner (your “Managing Owner”) be personally responsible for the management and overall supervision of your Restaurant.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchisor may identify your Designated Territory by zip code, boundary streets, highways, county lines, designated market area, and/or other recognizable demarcations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may identify your Designated Territory by zip code, boundary streets, highways, county lines, designated market area, and/or other recognizable demarcations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised16
Company-Owned2
Total18

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023162182026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 17 16 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 19 18 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is a North Carolina limited liability company established on February 18, 2014.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor does not have any predecessors and the franchisor does not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a North Carolina limited liability company established on February 18, 2014.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We do not have any predecessors and we do not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchisor may identify your Designated Territory by zip code, boundary streets, highways, county lines, designated market area, and/or other recognizable demarcations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may identify your Designated Territory by zip code, boundary streets, highways, county lines, designated market area, and/or other recognizable demarcations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor has not applied to the USPTO for the issuance of any patents.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor may copyright advertising materials and design specifications, the franchisor’s Operations Manual and other written materials and items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have not applied to the USPTO for the issuance of any patents.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14

We may copyright advertising materials and design specifications, our Operations Manual and other written materials and items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Franchise Agreement requires that you or, if you are a Corporate Entity, your designated managing shareholder, member or partner (your “Managing Owner”) be personally responsible for the management and overall supervision of your Restaurant.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Agreement requires that you or, if you are a Corporate Entity, your designated managing shareholder, member or partner (your “Managing Owner”) be personally responsible for the management and overall supervision of your Restaurant.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor currently uses no public figure to promote the franchise, and none is involved in its management.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise. No public figure is currently involved in our management.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 16 franchised locations and 2 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 17 16 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 19 18 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 21 · View Source

Exhibit D contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2025, 2024, 2023. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

our fiscal year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 21

Attached as Exhibit D are our audited financial statements for the fiscal years ended December 31, 2025, December 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.