Source: Franopolis

Skyrun Vacation Rentals

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$105,080 to $153,980Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations41At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on June 28, 2022 as a Colorado limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor started offering SkyRun franchises in the summer of 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Colorado limited liability company formed on June 28, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We started offering SkyRun franchises in the summer of 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$105,080 to $153,980

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Insurance$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance (Note 9) $1,000 $3,000

Furniture, Fixtures, and Supplies$1,500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Furniture, Fixtures, and Supplies (Note 7) $1,500 $2,500

Training Expenses$2,500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Training Expenses (Note 8) $2,500 $3,000

Additional Technology Services$600 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Technology Services (Note 4) $600 $1,500

Technology Hardware$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Technology Hardware (Note 5) $1,000 $3,000

Grand Opening Program$10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Grand Opening Program (Note 10) $10,000 $10,000

Technology Fees – 3 Months$4802026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Technology Fees – 3 Months (Note 3) $480 $480

Initial Franchise Fee$55,000 to $75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 2) $55,000 $75,000

Total$105,080 to $153,9802026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Total (Note 13) $105,080 $153,980

Real Estate Costs$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Real Estate Costs (Note 6) $0 $500

Local Marketing – 3 Months$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Local Marketing – 3 Months (Note 11) $5,000 $5,000

Business Licenses and Permits and Professional Fees$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Business Licenses and Permits and Professional Fees $3,000 $5,000

Additional Funds and Working Capital – 3 Months$25,000 to $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds and Working Capital – 3 Months (Note 12) $25,000 $45,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

If your Designated Territory has 500 short-term rentals or less, the Initial Franchise Fee is $55,000. If your Designated Territory has more than 500 short-term rentals, the Initial Franchise Fee is $75,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Greater of 5% of monthly Gross Revenue or the Minimum Monthly Royalty Amount (Note 1)

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
InterestLesser of 1.5% per month or highest rate of interest allowed by applicable law2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Customer Service Relationship SAASCurrently, $100 to $200 per month per user2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Royalty FeeGreater of 5% of monthly Gross Revenue or the Minimum Monthly Royalty Amount (Note 1)2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Technology FeeCurrently, $160 per month, plus an additional $20 per month per user over 4 users at a single Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Mandatory and Optional Training FeesCurrently, $180 per attendee per training session, plus travel and related expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local Marketing SpendUp to $20,000 per Term Year2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Property Management SoftwareCurrently, $27 per property per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Marketing Assistance FeeCurrently, $100 per hour2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Non-Compliance Charge$250 for the first violation; additional $2,500 if violation is not corrected within 90 days2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Marketing Services Fee1% of monthly Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Development FeeWhen you sign an Area Development Agreement, you must commit to develop at least 2 Businesses and you must pay us a development fee of $75,000 for the first Business plus $49,900 for each additional Business that you agree to develop (the “Development Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Business Development Assistance Success Fee$500 to $5,000 per property2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Prohibited Product or Service Charge$250 per day of use of unauthorized products or services2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
SkyRun Premium Marketing ServicesCurrently, $150 to $4,500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise FeeIf your Designated Territory has 500 short-term rentals or less, the Initial Franchise Fee is $55,000. If your Designated Territory has more than 500 short-term rentals, the Initial Franchise Fee is $75,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You and your Manager (if your Business is not owner-operated) must have successfully completed the franchisor’s Initial Training Program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You and your Manager (if your Business is not owner-operated) must have successfully completed our Initial Training Program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You may only service, list, and rent Properties that are physically located within your Designated Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12 · View Source

Your right to develop each successive Business is conditioned upon achieving the applicable Minimum Performance Threshold for the prior Business by the Performance Measurement Date and meeting the Required Commencement Date.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12

You may only service, list, and rent Properties that are physically located within your Designated Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12

Your right to develop each successive Business is conditioned upon achieving the applicable Minimum Performance Threshold for the prior Business by the Performance Measurement Date and meeting the Required Commencement Date.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

You will also provide you with access and you must use TRACK, the franchisor’s property management software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing of the License Agreement and commencing operation of your Business will be between 45 and 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will also provide you with access and you must use TRACK, our property management software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing of the License Agreement and commencing operation of your Business will be between 45 and 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised41

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
2023332026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20
2024412026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20
2025412026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 23 33 +10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 33 41 +8

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 41 41 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on June 28, 2022 as a Colorado limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor started offering SkyRun franchises in the summer of 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Colorado limited liability company formed on June 28, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We started offering SkyRun franchises in the summer of 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $105,080 to $153,980. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total (Note 13) $105,080 $153,980

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You will also provide you with access and you must use TRACK, the franchisor’s property management software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing of the License Agreement and commencing operation of your Business will be between 45 and 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will also provide you with access and you must use TRACK, our property management software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing of the License Agreement and commencing operation of your Business will be between 45 and 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12 · View Source

You may only service, list, and rent Properties that are physically located within your Designated Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12 · View Source

Your right to develop each successive Business is conditioned upon achieving the applicable Minimum Performance Threshold for the prior Business by the Performance Measurement Date and meeting the Required Commencement Date.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12

You may only service, list, and rent Properties that are physically located within your Designated Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12

Your right to develop each successive Business is conditioned upon achieving the applicable Minimum Performance Threshold for the prior Business by the Performance Measurement Date and meeting the Required Commencement Date.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You and your Manager (if your Business is not owner-operated) must have successfully completed the franchisor’s Initial Training Program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You and your Manager (if your Business is not owner-operated) must have successfully completed our Initial Training Program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may not offer for sale, lease, or rent any Properties through any other channels of distribution, other than through the franchisor or the franchisor’s approved distribution channels, without the franchisor’s prior written consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 16 · View Source

You cannot operate other businesses from your Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not offer for sale, lease, or rent any Properties through any other channels of distribution, other than through us or our approved distribution channels, without our prior written consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 16

You cannot operate other businesses from your Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you are in good standing and you meet the franchisor’s conditions, you can renew your franchise for an additional 10-year period.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are in good standing and you meet our conditions, you can renew your franchise for an additional 10-year period.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We currently do not use any public figure to promote the sale of franchises.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 41 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 41 41 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.