Source: Franopolis

Smash My Trash

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$372,050 to $492,200Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations507At Year-End 2025Sources
Marketing & Advertising1% of Gross SalesSources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor’s parent company is SMT Holdings, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a limited liability company organized in Indiana on May 22, 2018.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our parent company is SMT Holdings, LLC (“SMT Holdings”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are a limited liability company organized in Indiana on May 22, 2018.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$372,050 to $492,200

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Travel, lodging and meals for initial training$2,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Travel, lodging and meals for initial training (9) $2,000 to $3,000

Computer System$6,700 to $11,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Computer System (6) $6,700 to $11,700

Initial franchise fee$49,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Initial franchise fee (2) $49,500

Operating Assets$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Operating Assets (4) $500 to $2,000

Dues and Subscriptions$350 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Dues and Subscriptions $350 to $1,000

Trucks$275,000 to $350,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Trucks (7) $275,000 to $350,000

Professional Fees$2,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Professional Fees (lawyer, accountant, etc.) $2,500 to $5,000

Additional Funds – 3 months$30,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Additional Funds – 3 months (10) $30,000 to $50,000

Market Introduction Program$2,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Market Introduction Program (5) $2,500 to $5,000

Insurance$2,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Insurance $2,000 to $10,000

Rent, Utilities and Leasehold Improvements$500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Rent, Utilities and Leasehold Improvements (3) $500 to $4,000

Total Estimated Initial Investment$372,050 to $492,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (11) $372,050 to $492,200

Licenses and Permits$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Licenses and Permits (8) $500 to $1,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Beginning on the Business’s opening date and continuing until the date that is 9 months after the Business’s opening date, 8% of Gross Sales earned, directly or indirectly, from trash compaction services, plus 8% of Net Revenue earned, directly or indirectly, from Ancillary Services. Beginning on the date that is 9 months after the Business’s opening date and continuing for the remainder of the Franchise Agreement’s term, the greater of: (a) 8% of Gross Sales ... plus 8% of Net Revenue ...; and (b) $2,600 multiplied by the number of Trucks that you are required to have in operation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
1% of Gross Sales
View Disclosed Terms

1% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Initial Franchise Fee — 2nd Franchise Agreement2 nd 2 400,000 $40,000 $89,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Interest1.5% per month or highest interest rate the law allows, whichever is less2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Veterans DiscountWe will reduce the initial franchise fee by 10% for all honorably discharged veterans of the United States armed forces and their spouses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Control Transfer Fee$5,000 plus 50% of then current initial franchise fee, plus reimbursement of our broker fees or commissions if we assist you in finding the transferee for your business and we incur such costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Ongoing Training FeesCurrently none but we may charge a fee in the future; however, the fee will not exceed $5,000 per attendee2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial Franchise Fee — 3rd Franchise Agreement3 rd 3 600,000 $35,000 $124,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Truck DepositThen-current deposit (currently $30,000 per Truck, but could increase up to $60,000 per Truck, a cap that my increase by up to 5% per year) for the machine component of the Truck2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial Franchise Fee — 5th Franchise Agreement5 th 5 1,000,000 $30,000 $184,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Truck DepositWithin 10 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement, you must currently pay our affiliate, Innovative Waste, a $30,000 deposit for the machine component of each Truck you order (but this amount could increase if our affiliate’s costs increase).2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Technology FeeCurrently, approximately $700 per month, assuming you have 1 owner, 1 salesperson, 1 driver, and 1 Truck.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Special Guidance FeeCurrently $500 per day, plus reimbursement of our personnel’s travel and living expenses, but could increase up to $2,500 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Initial Franchise Fee — 9th Franchise Agreement9 th 9 1,800,000 $30,000 $304,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial Franchise Fee — 7th Franchise Agreement7 th 7 1,400,000 $30,000 $244,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
National Annual MeetingCurrently $1,500 per attendee per year, but could increase up to $5,000 per attendee2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Additional Population FeeIf the population of the Territory materially exceeds 200,000, we may charge you an increased initial franchise fee, currently an additional $0.25 per person over 200,000 of population (the “ Additional Population Fee ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Management Fee3% of Gross Sales plus direct costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Initial Franchise Fee — 6th Franchise Agreement6 th 6 1,200,000 $30,000 $214,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Equipment Restocking Fee5% of the fair market value of the equipment2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Brand Fund Contribution1% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Custom Parts InventoryOur affiliate’s costs plus our affiliate’s then-current administrative charge (currently, up to 30% of our affiliate’s costs but may increase by up to 10% per year)2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial Franchise Fee — 10th Franchise Agreement10 th 10 2,000,000 $30,000 $334,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Pre-opening Technology Fee PaymentsWe also estimate that you will pay us 6 months of technology fee payments before opening, which will be approximately $700 per month (approximately $4,200 in total), assuming you have 1 owner, 1 salesperson and 1 driver, and you make arrangements to purchase 1 Truck.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise Fee — 8th Franchise Agreement8 th 8 1,600,000 $30,000 $274,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
National Account Fee10% of the Gross Sales earned for services performed by the Business for any and all National Accounts2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
InspectionsCurrently $1,000 plus travel expenses, but could increase up to $5,000 plus travel expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Proprietary Software or TechnologyWe estimate that you will pay between $500 to $3,500 before you open for the proprietary software or technology, depending on your number of users.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Non-Compliance Fee$500 per notice of violation2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
RoyaltyBeginning on the Business’s opening date and continuing until the date that is 9 months after the Business’s opening date, 8% of Gross Sales earned, directly or indirectly, from trash compaction services, plus 8% of Net Revenue earned, directly or indirectly, from Ancillary Services. Beginning on the date that is 9 months after the Business’s opening date and continuing for the remainder of the Franchise Agreement’s term, the greater of: (a) 8% of Gross Sales ... plus 8% of Net Revenue ...; and (b) $2,600 multiplied by the number of Trucks that you are required to have in operation.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Additional Training Feethen we may require you or your personnel to attend additional training programs at your expense for which we may charge fees (currently $500 per day).2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise Fee — 1st Franchise Agreement1 st 1 200,000 $49,500 $49,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Regional Annual MeetingCurrently $500 per attendee per year, but could increase up to $2,000 per attendee2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial Franchise Fee — 4th Franchise Agreement4 th 4 800,000 $30,000 $154,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Insufficient Funds Fee$30 or the amount the bank charges us due to the insufficient funds, whichever is greater2026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised507
Company-Owned16
Total523

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023496235192026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
2024504165202026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
2025507165232026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 523 496 - 27

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 23 23 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 546 519 - 27

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 496 504 +8

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 23 16 - 7

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 519 520 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 504 507 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 16 16 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 520 523 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor’s parent company is SMT Holdings, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a limited liability company organized in Indiana on May 22, 2018.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our parent company is SMT Holdings, LLC (“SMT Holdings”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are a limited liability company organized in Indiana on May 22, 2018.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $372,050 to $492,200. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (11) $372,050 to $492,200

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

No patents or patent applications are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No patents or patent applications are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may not sell any products at wholesale without the franchisor’s written consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 16 · View Source

You may not provide any Ancillary Services without the franchisor’s written consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not sell any products at wholesale without our written consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 16

You may not provide any Ancillary Services without our written consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 507 franchised locations and 16 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 504 507 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 16 16 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 520 523 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.