Source: Franopolis

Squeegee Squad

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$69,525 to $263,550Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations83At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor has no other affiliates, and the franchisor has no predecessors.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no other affiliates, and we have no predecessors.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$69,525 to $263,550

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Computer Equipment$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Computer Equipment (5) $0 to $2,500

Wages, Travel and Living Expenses During Training$500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Wages, Travel and Living Expenses During Training $500 to $4,000

Professional Services$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional Services $500 to $2,000

Additional Funds$3,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds (9) $3,000 to $35,000

Office Equipment & Supplies$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Office Equipment & Supplies (7) $500 to $2,000

Vehicle Equipment$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Vehicle Equipment (4) $0 to $2,000

Initial Training Fee$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Training Fee $5,000

Grand Opening Advertising$6,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Grand Opening Advertising (2) $6,000 to $25,000

Vehicle Purchase Down Payment$0 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Vehicle Purchase Down Payment (3) $0 to $10,000

Total$69,525 to $263,5502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

TOTAL (10 ) (11) $69,525 to $263,550

Licenses & Permits$25 to $2502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Licenses & Permits $25 to $250

Initial Window Cleaning Equipment and Inventory$1,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Window Cleaning Equipment and Inventory (6) $1,000 to $20,000

Vehicle Signage$800 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Vehicle Signage $800 to $4,000

Initial Franchise Fee$50,000 to $140,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $50,000 to $140,000

Initial Software License Fee$1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Software License Fee $1,000

Insurance$1,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance $1,000 to $10,000

Uniforms$200 to $8002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Uniforms (8) $200 to $800

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Non-Compliance FeeCurrently, up to $500 per violation, plus $500 for each week that the default or event of non-compliance remains uncured.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Software License FeesCurrently, $150 per month for each Squeegee Squad Business you own.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise Fee per Respective Territory1st $50,000; 2nd $45,000; 3rd $40,000; Each Additional Territory $40,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Continuing Fees8% of Gross Revenues ...; 7% ...; 6% ...; 5% ...; 4.5% ...; and 4% of Gross Revenues.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Weekly Advertising FeesCurrently 1.0% of Gross Revenues, but can charge up to 2.0% of Gross Revenues.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Software License FeeFranchisees must pay Squadware an Initial Software License Fee of $1,000 per Business opened to license our proprietary Squadware ™ software.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer Fee$12,000 plus $5,000 training fee and any broker fees JJFI incurs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
National Accounts ProgramWe may require you to pay us a percentage fee no greater than 8% of Gross Revenues for any national account customer serviced.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Training$0 to $1,500, or the then-current training tuition.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Website Fees$0. We reserve the right to charge up to $150 per hour for large projects that go beyond standard customization.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Consultation Services FeeUp to $500 per person per hour.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Interest Charges18% per annum simple interest or the maximum legal rate allowable in the state in which your Business is located, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Late Report FeeUp to $50 per occurrence each time you submit a report of Gross Revenues after the due date.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Email Account FeesCurrently $0. We reserve the right to charge up to $200 per email account per year that you request in the squeegeesquad.com domain, in excess of one.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Alternative Supplier Review FeeUp to $150 per hour of JJFI’s time.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Typical Initial Franchisee FeeBased on the size and number of Territories generally granted, the typical Initial Franchisee Fee ranges from $50,000 to $140,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Service Charge$100 per returned check, failed EFT, or other failure of payment.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Local Advertising Expenditures5% of Gross Revenues.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional Territory Fee$0.166 per person in the Territory in excess of 300,000 people.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional Continuing FeeWe also reserve the right to charge an additional 2% of Gross Revenues for work performed outside of your Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Training FeeYou also must pay us a non-refundable $5,000 training fee when you sign the Franchise Agreement for the initial training program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Gross Revenue Default Fees7% of the difference between your Gross Revenue Requirement and your actual Gross Revenues.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Accounting/Bookkeeping FeesCurrently, between $300 to $800 per month, depending on the services provided.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Grand Opening AdvertisingMinimum of $6,000 for each Squeegee Squad Business you own.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Inbound Call Center FeesUp to 5% of your Gross Revenues (Currently $0).2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Window Cleaning Equipment and InventoryThe cost of such equipment and inventory ranges from $1,000 to $15,000 and is not refundable.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised83
Company-Owned1
Total84

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023593622026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
2024701712026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
2025831842026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 49 59 +10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 2 3 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 51 62 +11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 59 70 +11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 3 1 - 2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 62 71 +9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 70 83 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 71 84 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor has no other affiliates, and the franchisor has no predecessors.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no other affiliates, and we have no predecessors.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $69,525 to $263,550. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL (10 ) (11) $69,525 to $263,550

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor has not applied to the United States Copyright Office to register the copyrights.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor does not own any patents and the franchisor does not have any pending patent applications material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor has copyrighted advertising copy and design, training materials, workbooks, the Operations Manual, and items relating to the operation of the franchised business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have not applied to the United States Copyright Office to register the copyrights.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 14

We do not own any patents and we do not have any pending patent applications material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 14

We have copyrighted advertising copy and design, training materials, workbooks, the Operations Manual, and items relating to the operation of the franchised business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 14
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 83 franchised locations and 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 70 83 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 71 84 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.