Source: Franopolis

Stretch Zone

Sources2026 FDD Research
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on November 25, 2015 as a Florida limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The name of the Franchisor is Stretch Zone Franchising LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor began selling Stretch Zone Franchises and Area Development Rights in June 2016.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Florida limited liability company organized on November 25, 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

The name of the Franchisor is Stretch Zone Franchising LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We began selling Stretch Zone Franchises and Area Development Rights in June 2016.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Total — Single Unit Franchise$142,590 to $305,4892026 FDD · PDF Page 26

TOTAL $142,590 to $305,489

Furniture, Fixtures, and Furnishings$2,050 to $7,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Furniture, Fixtures, and Furnishings 6 $2,050 to $7,100

Accountant’s Fee$200 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Accountant’s Fee 16 $200 to $2,500

Travel, Lodging, Meals, Etc. During Franchisee Training and Regional Manager Training Programs$2,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Travel, Lodging, Meals, Etc. During Franchisee Training and Regional Manager Training Programs 17 $2,000 to $3,000

Architect’s and Engineer’s Fees$0 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Architect’s and Engineer’s Fees 5 $0 to $9,000

Computer System$1,850 to $2,6992026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Computer System 7 $1,850 to $2,699

Technology Fees$385 to $1,5402026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Technology Fees 3 $385 to $1,540

Additional Funds (3 months)$10,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Additional Funds 21 (3 months) $10,000 to $30,000

Licenses and Permits$200 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Licenses and Permits 14 $200 to $3,000

Indoor Signage and Graphics$5,700 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Indoor Signage and Graphics 9 $5,700 to $10,000

Required Pre-Opening Digital Media Spend$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Required Pre- Opening Digital Media Spend 20 $5,000

Initial Advertising Contribution to Media Fund$5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Initial Advertising Contribution to Media Fund 18 $500

Outdoor Signage$2,000 to $13,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Outdoor Signage 8 $2,000 to $13,500

Office and Store Supplies$1,055 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Office and Store Supplies 11 $1,055 to $2,000

Leasehold Improvements$4,000 to $75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Leasehold Improvements 4 $4,000 to $75,000

Attorney’s Fees$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Attorney’s Fees 15 $1,000 to $5,000

Area Development — Initial Investment for First Franchise Business$83,090 to $245,9892026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Initial Investment for 1 st Franchise Business $83,090 to $245,989

Total — Area Development Agreement$192,590 to $520,4892026 FDD · PDF Page 30

TOTAL $192,590 to $520,489

Utility Deposits$200 to $8002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Utility Deposits 10 $200 to $800

Opening Support Fee$14,9502026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Opening Support Fee 19 $14,950

Initial Franchise Fee$59,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $59,500

Stretching Tables and Accessories$29,500 to $40,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Stretching Tables and Accessories 12 $29,500 to $40,400

Insurance$1,750 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Insurance 13 $1,750 to $5,000

Prepaid Rent and Security Deposit$750 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Prepaid Rent and Security Deposit 2 $750 to $15,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee 1 7% of Gross Revenues Beginning on the first full calendar month, however, you must pay a minimum monthly Royalty Fee of $900.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Fines for Non-ComplianceFines for Non- Compliance 1 Varies from $250 to $5,000 depending on the nature of the violation2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Initial Franchise Fee — VetFranUnder these circumstances, the initial franchise fee for that Franchise Business will be $53,550.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Supplier Approval CostSupplier Approval Cost 1 Actual Costs to Us (estimated to be $250 to $1,500)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Failure to Attend Annual Owners’ MeetingFee for Failure to Attend Annual Owners’ Meeting $600 for each of your required personnel who fails to attend our annual owners’ meeting2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Sales Associate Training ProgramSales Associate Training Program: $206 per person (although we will not charge a separate training fee for this Program for five of your initial Sales Associates (any stretch practitioner who sells memberships is also considered a Sales Associate)2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Specialized TrainingSpecialized training: $800 per day per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Recertification Program FeesRecertification Program Fees 1 $2,000 per Franchise, regardless of the number of Certified Stretch Zone Practitioners that you have Immediately upon receipt of invoice On an annual basis, we will conduct additional recertification training for your Certified Stretch Zone Practitioners.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Contribution to Media FundYou will make an initial Advertising Contribution of $500 to the Media Fund.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee 1 $15,000 or 5% of the sale price, whichever is higher2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Interest on Late Payments — CaliforniaITEM 6 is amended to add that the maximum interest rate in California is 10% annually.2026 FDD · PDF Page 90
Furniture, Fixtures and FurnishingsYou must purchase from us the furniture, fixtures, and furnishings necessary to operate your Franchise Business. The cost varies from $2,050 to $7,100 according to local market conditions, the size of the Premises, your selections made from our approved line of items, price differences among suppliers, the location of the Premises and other related factors.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise Fee — second development business2 nd Franchise Business $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Pre-opening Technology FeesWe estimate that your pre-opening Technology Fees will range between $385 and $1,5402026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise Fee — third development business3 rd Franchise Business $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Reimbursement of Audit CostsReimbursement of Audit Costs 1 Actual cost to us (estimated to range from $2,000 to $10,000)2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Regional Manager Training ProgramRegional Manager Training Program: $515 per person (although we will not charge a separate training fee for this Program for you or your Designated Representative (as described in Item 15) if you or your Designated Representative will serve as your Regional Manager and attend this Program in connection with the Franchisee Training Program prior to opening)2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Relocation FeeRelocation Fee 1 Our costs incurred in assisting you with relocation plus $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Advertising Contributions to the Media FundAdvertising Contributions to the Media Fund 1 Initial Contribution of $500 and 2% of monthly Gross Revenues thereafter2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Opening Support FeeWithin 60 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement, you will pay us an Opening Support Fee of $14,950 to provide grand opening support for your Franchise Business during, approximately, the three weeks before and the three weeks after the opening of the Franchise Business.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee 1 7% of Gross Revenues Beginning on the first full calendar month, however, you must pay a minimum monthly Royalty Fee of $900.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Stretch Practitioner Training ProgramStretch Practitioner Training Program (conducted at our corporate headquarters): $310 per person (although we will not charge a separate training fee for this Program for up to 12 of your initial practitioner candidates attending the Program as part of the Initial On-Site Training Program)2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Advertising Contributions to an Advertising CooperativeAdvertising Contributions to an Advertising Cooperative 3 Not to exceed 2% of monthly Gross Revenues, which counts towards Local Advertising requirement2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Regional Master Practitioner Certification ProgramTraining Fee for Regional Master Practitioner Certification Program 1 $14,999 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Technology FeeTechnology Fee 1 Currently $385 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Local AdvertisingOnce your Franchise Business opens, you must spend a minimum of $2,000 per month on Local Advertising of your Franchise Business within your Limited Protected Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 43
Late ChargeLate Charge 1 $100 Immediately upon receipt of invoice You will pay a late charge for each payment more than 10 days overdue to cover our administrative costs in dealing with the late payment.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Development Fee — two to six unitsDevelopment Fee 1 $109,500 for 2 Units to $274,500 for 6 Units2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Front Desk TrainingFront Desk Training: $100 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Insufficient Funds Charges — MinnesotaNSF checks are governed by Minnesota Statute 604.113, which puts a cap of $30 on service charges.2026 FDD · PDF Page 98
On-Site Stretch Practitioner Training ProgramOn-Site Stretch Practitioner Training Program (conducted at your Franchise Business and offered only if you have at least four attending practitioner candidates): $1,2402026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee 1 50% of the then current initial franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Unauthorized Products or Services FineIf the default involves your offer or sale of unauthorized or prohibited products or services at the Franchise Business, the fine is $500 per day until you cease offering and selling the applicable product or service.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Initial Franchise Fee — fourth and subsequent development businesses4 th and each subsequent Franchise Business $40,000 per Franchise Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Regional Manager must devote his or her best reasonable full-time efforts to the management and operation of your Franchise Business. You agree that your Franchise Business requires the day-to-day supervision of the Regional Manager at all times your Franchise Business is open for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

If you hire an individual (i.e., other than you or your Designated Representative) to serve as your Regional Manager, that individual does not have to own an equity interest in the Business Entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 15 · View Source

The franchisor recommends that you be active in the operation of your Franchise Business, but the franchisor does not require any personal “on-premises” participation by you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you hire an individual (i.e., other than you or your Designated Representative) to serve as your Regional Manager, that individual does not have to own an equity interest in the Business Entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 15

The Regional Manager must devote his or her best reasonable full-time efforts to the management and operation of your Franchise Business. You agree that your Franchise Business requires the day-to-day supervision of the Regional Manager at all times your Franchise Business is open for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 15

We recommend that you be active in the operation of your Franchise Business, but we do not require any personal “on-premises” participation by you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The Development Area is usually based on a city or county basis, or a Designated Marketing Area depending on the number of Franchised Units to be developed.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Development Area is usually based on a city or county basis, or a Designated Marketing Area depending on the number of Franchised Units to be developed.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of the Franchise Business can vary from 30 to 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You must use SOCi for your social media management software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of the Franchise Business can vary from 30 to 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11

You must use SOCi for your social media management software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor will provide you with referrals offering working capital lines of credit, term loans and/or equipment lease financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will provide you with referrals offering working capital lines of credit, term loans and/or equipment lease financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Company-Owned0

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
202302026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Company- Owned 2023 3 0 -3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on November 25, 2015 as a Florida limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The name of the Franchisor is Stretch Zone Franchising LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor began selling Stretch Zone Franchises and Area Development Rights in June 2016.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Florida limited liability company organized on November 25, 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

The name of the Franchisor is Stretch Zone Franchising LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We began selling Stretch Zone Franchises and Area Development Rights in June 2016.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must purchase from the franchisor’s Designated Supplier, Stretch Equipment, LLC, the Stretch Zone stretching tables and the related accessories of kits, bolsters and wedges.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8 · View Source

You must sublicense from the franchisor a Microsoft Office 365 Software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 8 · View Source

You must sublicense from the franchisor Canva graphic design tool software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must purchase from our Designated Supplier, Stretch Equipment, LLC, the Stretch Zone stretching tables and the related accessories of kits, bolsters and wedges.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8

You must sublicense from us a Microsoft Office 365 Software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 8

You must sublicense from us Canva graphic design tool software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor will provide you with referrals offering working capital lines of credit, term loans and/or equipment lease financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will provide you with referrals offering working capital lines of credit, term loans and/or equipment lease financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of the Franchise Business can vary from 30 to 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

You must use SOCi for your social media management software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of the Franchise Business can vary from 30 to 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11

You must use SOCi for your social media management software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The Development Area is usually based on a city or county basis, or a Designated Marketing Area depending on the number of Franchised Units to be developed.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Development Area is usually based on a city or county basis, or a Designated Marketing Area depending on the number of Franchised Units to be developed.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The patent term is for 15 years from the date of filing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 14 · View Source

You may disclose the Confidential Information to your employees or other persons only to the extent reasonably necessary and provided the person has signed the franchisor’s form of Confidentiality and Non- Competition Agreement contained in the Operations Manual before disclosure.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The patent term is for 15 years from the date of filing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 14

You may disclose the Confidential Information to your employees or other persons only to the extent reasonably necessary and provided the person has signed our form of Confidentiality and Non- Competition Agreement contained in the Operations Manual before disclosure.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

If you hire an individual (i.e., other than you or your Designated Representative) to serve as your Regional Manager, that individual does not have to own an equity interest in the Business Entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 15 · View Source

The Regional Manager must devote his or her best reasonable full-time efforts to the management and operation of your Franchise Business. You agree that your Franchise Business requires the day-to-day supervision of the Regional Manager at all times your Franchise Business is open for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 15 · View Source

The franchisor recommends that you be active in the operation of your Franchise Business, but the franchisor does not require any personal “on-premises” participation by you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you hire an individual (i.e., other than you or your Designated Representative) to serve as your Regional Manager, that individual does not have to own an equity interest in the Business Entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 15

The Regional Manager must devote his or her best reasonable full-time efforts to the management and operation of your Franchise Business. You agree that your Franchise Business requires the day-to-day supervision of the Regional Manager at all times your Franchise Business is open for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 15

We recommend that you be active in the operation of your Franchise Business, but we do not require any personal “on-premises” participation by you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

The franchisor does not restrict you in the type of customers to whom you may sell approved products or services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 16 · View Source

You must sell or offer for sale only the products and services that meet the franchisor’s uniform standards of quality and quantity, and the franchisor has expressly approved for sale in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing at retail to customers from your Franchise Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 16 · View Source

The franchisor has the right to change the authorized products and services at any time based on the franchisor’s experience.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not restrict you in the type of customers to whom you may sell approved products or services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 16

You must sell or offer for sale only the products and services that meet our uniform standards of quality and quantity, and we have expressly approved for sale in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing at retail to customers from your Franchise Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 16

We have the right to change the authorized products and services at any time based on our experience.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The franchisor may only terminate your Franchise Agreement with cause.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 17 · View Source

The initial term of the Franchise Agreement is 10 years beginning on the Agreement Date.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 17 · View Source

You have the right to renew for an unlimited number of additional terms of 10 years each.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may only terminate your Franchise Agreement with cause.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 17

The initial term of the Franchise Agreement is 10 years beginning on the Agreement Date.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 17

You have the right to renew for an unlimited number of additional terms of 10 years each.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Company- Owned 2023 3 0 -3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 88 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year ends December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 88 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.