Source: Franopolis

Superglass Windshield Repair

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$37,602 to $112,522Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in 1994.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have offered franchises of the type being offered in this Disclosure Document since 1994.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$37,602 to $112,522

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Insurance$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

11. Insurance $1,000 to $3,000

Pre-Opening Salaries$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

9. Pre-Opening Salaries $500 to $1,000

Lease$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

12. Lease $0 to $1,000

Optional Vehicle Wrap and Signage$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

3. Optional Vehicle Wrap and Signage $0 to $500

Telephone with Voicemail$100 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

7. Telephone with Voicemail $100 to $1,000

Computer Hardware and Software and Maintenance and Subscriptions$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

5. Computer Hardware and Software and Maintenance and Subscriptions $1,000 to $5,000

Training Expenses$200 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

10. Training Expenses $200 to $1,000

Vehicle$1,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

4. Vehicle $1,000 to $30,000

Permits, Licenses & Fees$50 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

13. Permits, Licenses & Fees $50 to $500

Office Supplies$100 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

6. Office Supplies $100 to $500

Total$37,602 to $112,5222026 FDD · PDF Page 16

1 6 . Total $37,602 to $112,522

Start-Up Package$8,652 to $17,9222026 FDD · PDF Page 16

2. Start - Up Package $8,652 to $17,922

Additional Funds/ Working Capital$4,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

15. Additional Funds/ Working Capital $4,000 to $6,000

Optional Printed Materials$0 to $1002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

8. Optional Printed Materials $0 to $100

Legal & Accounting Fees$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

14. Legal & Accounting Fees $1,000 to $5,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Printed ItemsWe charge you our cost incurred for any additional materials that you request, plus a handling fee not to exceed 30%2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Franchise Fee - stated rangeUpon execution of the Franchise Agreement, you must pay to us an Initial Franchise Fee of between $20,000 and $40,000 based on the population of the territory as shown below.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Refurbishing - new vehicleor a new vehicle from $5,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Monthly Royalty6% of Gross Revenues2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
InspectionsCosts of inspection, plus expenses, calculated at our rate of $50/hour, plus travel, lodging, and meals2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise Fee - Small MarketSmall Market Up to 100,000 $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Refurbishing - vehicle paint/body or mechanical workfor vehicles, this could include paint and body work or mechanical work from $300 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Logo, Trademark and Proprietary ItemsWe charge you our cost incurred for any additional materials that you request, plus a handling fee not to exceed 30%2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Refurbishing - physical premisefor a physical premise, this could include updating the interior appearance from $200 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Windshield Repair ChemicalsWe charge you our cost, currently at $34 per bottle, plus a handling fee not to exceed 30%2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional Training, Assistance & Refresher Training$350 per 6-hour day per person, plus $59 per day per diem, plus all costs and out of pocket expenses incurred by you2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Start-Up Package - Small MarketSmall Market: 1 set of windshield repair equipment and supplies, 1 set of scratch removal equipment and supplies, 1 set of headlight restoration equipment and supplies, 1 set of uniforms, 1 printing package, 5 days of initial training, 3 days of on-site training including all expenses of trainer. Cost is $8,652.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial Franchise Fee - Mid-MarketMid-Market 100,001 to 250,000 $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Renewal25% of then-current Initial Franchise Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Transfer50% of the then-current initial franchise fee for a comparable territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise Fee - Large MarketLarge Market 250,001-500,000+ $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Windshield Repair EquipmentWe charge you our cost for any upgrades or improvements to the equipment plus a handling fee not to exceed 30%2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Supplier ApprovalActual costs of supplier Approval, estimated at $100/hour for 5 hours, plus actual costs and expenses incurred (including postage, shipping, cost of product evaluated, etc.)2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Late Payment$100 per month in which any past-due amount remains outstanding, plus 1½% interest per month or maximum allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Failure to Cure Penalty$100 per incident2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

The franchisor grants you a protected territory. You will not receive an exclusive Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You do not have to achieve any minimum sales quotas, market penetrations or other contingencies to keep your Territory, but do to renew.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant you a protected territory (the “Territory”). You will not receive an exclusive Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 12

You do not have to achieve any minimum sales quotas, market penetrations or other contingencies to keep your Territory, but do to renew.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and opening for business is 3 to 6 weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor does not have, and you have no obligations to contribute to an advertising fund.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and opening for business is 3 to 6 weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11

We do not have, and you have no obligations to contribute to an advertising fund.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in 1994.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have offered franchises of the type being offered in this Disclosure Document since 1994.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $37,602 to $112,522. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

1 6 . Total $37,602 to $112,522

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and opening for business is 3 to 6 weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor does not have, and you have no obligations to contribute to an advertising fund.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and opening for business is 3 to 6 weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11

We do not have, and you have no obligations to contribute to an advertising fund.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchisor grants you a protected territory. You will not receive an exclusive Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 12 · View Source

You do not have to achieve any minimum sales quotas, market penetrations or other contingencies to keep your Territory, but do to renew.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant you a protected territory (the “Territory”). You will not receive an exclusive Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 12

You do not have to achieve any minimum sales quotas, market penetrations or other contingencies to keep your Territory, but do to renew.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor owns no rights in or to any patents that are material to you. The franchisor owns no rights in any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We own no rights in or to any patents that are material to you. We own no rights in any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

The franchisor may add to, delete from, or modify the products and services that you can and must offer.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 16 · View Source

You may not offer any goods or services not specifically approved by the franchisor, or the franchisor may terminate your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may add to, delete from, or modify the products and services that you can and must offer.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 16

You may not offer any goods or services not specifically approved by us, or we may terminate your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 18
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.