Source: Franopolis

Surface Experts

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$155,893 to $273,200Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations103At Year-End 2025Sources
Marketing & AdvertisingUp to 2% of your Gross Sales; currently, none.Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on July 20, 2018 as a Washington limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor does not have any affiliates that offer franchises in any line of business or provide products or services to the franchisor’s franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Washington limited liability company formed on July 20, 2018.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We do not have any affiliates that offer franchises in any line of business or provide products or services to our franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$155,893 to $273,200

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
One Surface Experts Car, including Vehicle Wrap$5,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

One Surface Experts Car, including Vehicle Wrap (Note 2) $5,000 $30,000

Sander/Vacuum$0 to $1,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Sander/Vacuum $0 $1,100

Office Furniture$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Office Furniture $0 $500

Additional funds (for first 3 to 6 months)$60,000 to $75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Additional funds (for first 3 to 6 months) (Note 8 ) $60,000 $75,000

Total$155,893 to $273,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Total $155,893 $273,200

Marketing Materials and Uniforms$500 to $8002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Marketing Materials and Uniforms (Note 7 ) $500 $800

Licenses and Permits$500 to $1,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Licenses and Permits $500 $1,250

Travel, lodging and meals for initial training$4,500 to $6,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Travel, lodging and meals for initial training $4,500 $6,500

Computer Systems and Phones$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Computer Systems and Phones $500 $2,000

Equipment, Tools, Supplies and Inventory$4,500 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Equipment, Tools, Supplies and Inventory (Note 3) $4,500 $5,500

Insurance$1,500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Insurance (Note 6) $1,500 $4,000

Initial franchise fee$75,000 to $137,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Initial franchise fee (Note 1) $75,000 $137,500

Signage$0 to $2502026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Signage $0 $250

Rent, Utilities, and Leasehold Improvements$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Rent, Utilities, and Leasehold Improvements ( Note 5 ) $0 $3,000

Professional Fees$3,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Professional Fees (lawyer, accountant, etc.) $3,500 $5,000

ExpertNet and technology fees$393 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

ExpertNet and technology fees (Note 4) $393 $500

Office Supplies$0 to $3002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Office Supplies $0 $300

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

When you sign your franchise agreement, you must pay us an initial franchise fee equal to the number of multi-family housing units (“MFHU”) in your territory based on the following formula: Number of MFHU in Territory Price per MFHU in Territory Up to 30000 $2.50; 30001 - 45000 $2.00; 45001 - 60000 $1.50; 60001+ $1.00. For a territory with approximately 30,000 MFHU, the franchise fee is $75,000. The high amount would be for a territory with 70,000 MFHU.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Greater of 8% of your “Gross Sales” (1) or the minimum royalty of $1,600 per month (beginning after your first year). ... If you purchase a larger territory with more than 500,000 people, we will increase the minimum royalty to $1,800 per month after 18 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
Up to 2% of your Gross Sales; currently, none.
View Disclosed Terms

Up to 2% of your Gross Sales; currently, none.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
ReimbursementAmount that we spend on your behalf, plus 10%.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Technology feesCurrently, $393 to $500 per month. Additional email addresses are $6 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Brand Fund ContributionUp to 2% of your Gross Sales; currently, none.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
RoyaltyGreater of 8% of your “Gross Sales” (1) or the minimum royalty of $1,600 per month (beginning after your first year). ... If you purchase a larger territory with more than 500,000 people, we will increase the minimum royalty to $1,800 per month after 18 months.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Market Cooperative ContributionAs determined by co-op. Currently, none. ... The maximum contribution to the co-op will not exceed 4% of Gross Sales unless all members of the co-op unanimously agree to a higher contribution.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local and Regional Advertising CooperativesEstablished by cooperative members (at least 1% of Gross Sales)2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial equipment, safety gear, toolbox, tools, and inventoryYou will purchase certain initial equipment, safety gear, toolbox, tools, and inventory from us, including supplies that should serve for approximately three months of operations. Your cost will be approximately $4,500 to $5,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer fee$10,000 plus any broker fees and other out-of- pocket costs we incur.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
ExpertNet and Technology Fees before openingThis fee is currently $393 to $500 per month ... You will begin paying this fee approximately 2-3 weeks before opening. We estimate you will pay $393 to $500 before you open.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial marketing materials and staff uniformsYou will also purchase initial marketing materials (such as brochures, handouts, giveaways, and promotional material) and staff uniforms (including shirts, jackets, and t-shirts) from us. We do not mark up the cost of these items. Your cost will be approximately $500 to $800.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Special support fee$600 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise FeeWhen you sign your franchise agreement, you must pay us an initial franchise fee equal to the number of multi-family housing units (“MFHU”) in your territory based on the following formula: Number of MFHU in Territory Price per MFHU in Territory Up to 30000 $2.50; 30001 - 45000 $2.00; 45001 - 60000 $1.50; 60001+ $1.00. For a territory with approximately 30,000 MFHU, the franchise fee is $75,000. The high amount would be for a territory with 70,000 MFHU.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Insufficient funds fee$30 (or, if such amount exceeds the maximum allowed by law, then the maximum allowed by law).2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Renewal fee$5,000 Upon renewal2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Support Center Services Fee4% of your Gross Sales up to $80,000 per month of Gross Sales, then 2% of your Gross Sales in excess of $80,000 in a month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Special evaluation fee$600, plus our out- of- pocket costs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Breach of territory fee$500 per job.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Late fee$100 plus interest on the unpaid amount at a rate equal to 18% per year (or, if such payment exceeds the maximum allowed by law, then interest at the highest rate allowed by law).2026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The general manager of your Surface Experts Business (whether that is you or a hired person) must successfully complete the franchisor’s training program. If the franchise business is owned by an entity, the franchisor does not require that the general manager own any equity in the entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The general manager of your Surface Experts Business (whether that is you or a hired person) must successfully complete our training program. If the franchise business is owned by an entity, we do not require that the general manager own any equity in the entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

The typical length of time between signing the franchise agreement and the opening of your Surface Experts Business is six to nine weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between signing the franchise agreement and the opening of your Surface Experts Business is six to nine weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor may offer financing for a portion of your Initial Franchise Fee if you meet the franchisor’s qualifications. Whether the franchisor will extend financing and the amount will vary depending upon the availability of funds and your creditworthiness.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may offer financing for a portion of your Initial Franchise Fee if you meet our qualifications. Whether we will extend financing and the amount will vary depending upon the availability of funds and your creditworthiness.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised103
Company-Owned0
Total103

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023760762026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20
2024870872026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20
202510301032026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2023 63 76 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 63 76 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2024 76 87 +11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 76 87 +11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2025 87 103 +16

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 87 103 +16

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on July 20, 2018 as a Washington limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor does not have any affiliates that offer franchises in any line of business or provide products or services to the franchisor’s franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Washington limited liability company formed on July 20, 2018.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We do not have any affiliates that offer franchises in any line of business or provide products or services to our franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $155,893 to $273,200. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total $155,893 $273,200

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor will provide you with written notification of the approval or disapproval of any supplier you propose within 30 days after receipt of your request.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 8 · View Source

The franchisor has the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your Surface Experts Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will provide you with written notification of the approval or disapproval of any supplier you propose within 30 days after receipt of your request.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your Surface Experts Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor may offer financing for a portion of your Initial Franchise Fee if you meet the franchisor’s qualifications. Whether the franchisor will extend financing and the amount will vary depending upon the availability of funds and your creditworthiness.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may offer financing for a portion of your Initial Franchise Fee if you meet our qualifications. Whether we will extend financing and the amount will vary depending upon the availability of funds and your creditworthiness.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical length of time between signing the franchise agreement and the opening of your Surface Experts Business is six to nine weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between signing the franchise agreement and the opening of your Surface Experts Business is six to nine weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The general manager of your Surface Experts Business (whether that is you or a hired person) must successfully complete the franchisor’s training program. If the franchise business is owned by an entity, the franchisor does not require that the general manager own any equity in the entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The general manager of your Surface Experts Business (whether that is you or a hired person) must successfully complete our training program. If the franchise business is owned by an entity, we do not require that the general manager own any equity in the entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You may obtain a successor franchise agreement for up to two additional 5-year terms.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 17 · View Source

The place of arbitration shall be the city and state where Surface Experts Franchising’s headquarters are located.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may obtain a successor franchise agreement for up to two additional 5-year terms.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 17

The place of arbitration shall be the city and state where Surface Experts Franchising’s headquarters are located.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 103 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised Outlets 2025 87 103 +16

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 87 103 +16

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.