Source: Franopolis

Surv

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$111,825 to $160,650Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$111,825 to $160,650

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Total Estimate — $111825$111,825 to $160,6502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Total Estimate (Note 17) $111,825 to $160,650

Utility Deposits ( — $0$0 to $1502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Utility Deposits (Note 3) $0 to $150 As arranged As incurred Utility companies and/or landlord

Professional Fees ( — $1500$1,500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional Fees (Note 13) $1,500 to $2,500 As arranged As incurred Attorneys, accountants, architects, advisors

Training Fee ( — $5000$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Training Fee (Note 1) $5,000 Lump sum When Franchise Agreement is signed Us

Travel for Initial Training ( — $1000$1,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Travel for Initial Training (Note 12) $1,000 to $4,000 As arranged As incurred Airlines, hotels, restaurants

Rent Deposits — $0$0 to $5,9502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Rent Deposits – Three Months (Note 2) $0 to $5,950 As arranged As incurred Landlord

Licenses and Permits ( — $500$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Licenses and Permits (Note 14) $500 to $1,000 As arranged As incurred Government

Printing, Stationary — $475$475 to $7502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Printing, Stationary and Office Supplies (Note 15) $475 to $750 As arranged As incurred Suppliers

Initial Franchise Fee ( — $50000$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $50,000 Lump sum When Franchise Agreement is signed Us

Service Vehicle ( — $6000$6,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Service Vehicle (Note 5) $6,000 to $10,000 As arranged As incurred Vehicle dealer

Equipment ( — $3000$3,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Equipment (Note 4) $3,000 to $8,000 As arranged As incurred Suppliers

Furniture and Fixtures ( — $0$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Furniture and Fixtures (Note 6) $0 to $1,000 As arranged As incurred Suppliers

Additional Funds — $28000$28,000 to $46,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds – Three Months (Note 16) $28,000 to $46,000 As arranged As incurred Us, employees, suppliers, landlord

Computer, Software, — $3600$3,600 to $5,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Computer, Software, and Business Management System (Note 8) $3,600 to $5,600 As arranged As incurred Suppliers

Insurance Deposits — $750$750 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance Deposits – Three Months (Note 11) $750 to $5,000 As arranged As incurred Insurers

Start-up Marketing ( — $10000$10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Start-up Marketing (Note 9) $10,000 As arranged As incurred Suppliers

Signage and Vehicle Wrap ( — $2000$2,000 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Signage and Vehicle Wrap (Note 10) $2,000 to $4,500 As arranged As incurred Suppliers

Initial Inventory ( — $0$0 to $1,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Inventory (Note 7) $0 to $1,200 As arranged As incurred Suppliers

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) Greater of 7% of Gross Revenue or Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement Monthly as designated by us Will be debited automatically from your bank account by ACH or other means designated by us. See, Notes 2 and 3 for Minimum Monthly Royalty Requirements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Brand Development Fund (Note 4) Up to 2% of Gross Revenue, currently not assessed Monthly as designated by us Will be debited automatically from your bank account by ACH or other means designated by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Interest 18% — 18%Interest 18% per annum from due date On demand Payable on all overdue amounts, fees, charges, and payments due to us under the Franchise Agreement. Interest rate cannot exceed legal rate allowed by law and may be adjusted to reflect same.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Advertising CooperativesAdvertising Cooperatives (Note 6) Up to 2% of monthly Gross Revenue, but not exceeding the local marketing requirement, currently not assessed As established by cooperative members If we authorize an Advertising Cooperative, fees that you pay to the cooperative will count to the satisfaction of your local marketing requirements, but will not exceed the local marketing requirement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional Employee Initial Training — 10%Additional Employee Initial Training Our then current training fee, currently $500 per person per day When invoiced, prior to training Our initial pre-opening training is provided at no additional cost for you or your Managing Owner and one designated manager. This fee applies to additional individuals that we authorize to attend initial training. We will not increase this fee more than more than 10% each year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Minimum monthly royalty months 7 - 187 - 18 $8002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Operations Non- compliance Fee — $450Operations Non- compliance Fee (Note 12) Between $450 to $1,000 for each violation As incurred Payable if you fail to follow certain operational standards.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
RoyaltyRoyalty (Notes 2 and 3) Greater of 7% of Gross Revenue or Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement Monthly as designated by us Will be debited automatically from your bank account by ACH or other means designated by us. See, Notes 2 and 3 for Minimum Monthly Royalty Requirements.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Renewal $ — $7500Renewal $7,500 payable at the time of renewal Before the effective date of the renewal Payable if we approve your renewal request and upon signing our then current Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Annual ConferenceAnnual Conference (Note 10) Our then current conference fee, not greater than $2,500 per attendee When invoiced Required attendance fee for an annual System conference.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional Surv Franchises — $7500Additional Surv Franchises If you are an existing Surv franchisee, in good standing and entering into a new franchise agreement for another Surv franchise, we are currently offering discounts off of the applicable initial franchise fees. The initial franchise fees for additional franchises are as follows: Additional Franchise: Discount: New Discounted Initial Franchise Fee: 2nd Additional Franchise 15% = $7,500 $42,500 per Franchise 3rd Additional Franchise and more Additional Franchises 20% = $10,000 $40,000 per Franchise2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Minimum monthly royalty months 37 - 6037 - 60 $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Minimum monthly royalty months 0 - 60 - 6 $02026 FDD · PDF Page 15
NSF Check Fee — $50NSF Check Fee or Failed Electronic Fund Transfer $50 or maximum fee allowed by law On demand Payable if your bank account possesses insufficient funds and/or fails to process a payment or transfer related to a fee due from you to us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional Employee Initial Training — $500Additional Employee Initial Training Our then current training fee, currently $500 per person per day When invoiced, prior to training Our initial pre-opening training is provided at no additional cost for you or your Managing Owner and one designated manager. This fee applies to additional individuals that we authorize to attend initial training. We will not increase this fee more than more than 10% each year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional Surv Franchises — $10000Additional Surv Franchises If you are an existing Surv franchisee, in good standing and entering into a new franchise agreement for another Surv franchise, we are currently offering discounts off of the applicable initial franchise fees. The initial franchise fees for additional franchises are as follows: Additional Franchise: Discount: New Discounted Initial Franchise Fee: 2nd Additional Franchise 15% = $7,500 $42,500 per Franchise 3rd Additional Franchise and more Additional Franchises 20% = $10,000 $40,000 per Franchise2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Supplemental Training Our — $500Supplemental Training Our then current trainer fee, currently $500 per day plus our expenses When invoiced, prior to training If you request or we require additional training, you must pay our then current trainer fee plus, if applicable, our expenses related to travel and accommodations. You must also pay this fee and any such expenses for training provided by us to a full-time employee hired by you to handle scheduling and customer services issues. We will not increase this fee more than more than 10% each year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
When you sign a Franchise Agreement — $50000When you sign a Franchise Agreement you must pay to us a non-refundable initial franchise fee (the “Initial Franchise Fee”). The Initial Franchise Fee is $50,000 for a geographic area with a population of approximately 300,000 people (each a “Territory”). The Initial Franchise Fee is fully earned by us upon payment. The method we use to calculate the Initial Franchise Fee is uniform for all franchises that we offer under this Disclosure Document, except, as described below.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Supplemental Training Our — 10%Supplemental Training Our then current trainer fee, currently $500 per day plus our expenses When invoiced, prior to training If you request or we require additional training, you must pay our then current trainer fee plus, if applicable, our expenses related to travel and accommodations. You must also pay this fee and any such expenses for training provided by us to a full-time employee hired by you to handle scheduling and customer services issues. We will not increase this fee more than more than 10% each year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Management Service — 20%Management Service 20% of Gross Revenue, plus expenses As invoiced Payable if we elect to manage the Franchised Business due to death, disability, a failure by you to have the Franchised Business managed by an authorized Managing Owner or Manager, etc.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Operations violation fees — $450Note 12: Operations Non-compliance Fee – You will pay us an operations non-compliance fee for every operations violation in the amount of: (a) $1,000 for each and every instance/event related to an operations violation involving the sale of services and/or products that are not approved servic es and products; (b) $1,000 for each and every instance/event related to an operations violation involving the failure to exclusively use system supplies, and/or designated suppliers; and (c) $450 for all other operati ons violations. You must also pay us all costs and expenses that we incur in connection with any inspections, audits, and/or re-inspections directed and/or undertaken by us for the purpose of determining whether or not you have cured your violation.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Veteran’s Discount — 10%Veteran’s Discount For qualified individuals who were honorably discharged from any branch of the United States Military we offer a 10% discount off of the Initial Franchise Fee for your first Franchise Agreement. This discount must be requested at the time of your initial franchise application and requires documented military service.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Training Fee You must pay — $5000Training Fee You must pay a $5,000 Training Fee when you sign the Franchise Agreement. We will not charge a Training Fee for transfers, renewals or Territory expansions. This amount is considered fully earned and non-refundable when paid.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Minimum monthly royalty months 19 - 3619 - 36 $1,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Transfer $ — $10000Transfer $10,000 payable at the time of transfer Before the effective date of transfer Payable if we approve your transfer request and upon signing our then current Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional Surv Franchises — 20%Additional Surv Franchises If you are an existing Surv franchisee, in good standing and entering into a new franchise agreement for another Surv franchise, we are currently offering discounts off of the applicable initial franchise fees. The initial franchise fees for additional franchises are as follows: Additional Franchise: Discount: New Discounted Initial Franchise Fee: 2nd Additional Franchise 15% = $7,500 $42,500 per Franchise 3rd Additional Franchise and more Additional Franchises 20% = $10,000 $40,000 per Franchise2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Customer Satisfaction SurveysCustomer Satisfaction Surveys (Note 11) Up to $250 per month On demand Satisfaction Surveys or Reputation Management services required at our discretion. Payable to us or our designated vendor.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Audit Cost — 2%Audit Cost of audit On demand For costs incurred by us for each financial audit, provided the audit determines underreporting of 2%2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Brand Development FundBrand Development Fund (Note 4) Up to 2% of Gross Revenue, currently not assessed Monthly as designated by us Will be debited automatically from your bank account by ACH or other means designated by us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional Surv Franchises — 15%Additional Surv Franchises If you are an existing Surv franchisee, in good standing and entering into a new franchise agreement for another Surv franchise, we are currently offering discounts off of the applicable initial franchise fees. The initial franchise fees for additional franchises are as follows: Additional Franchise: Discount: New Discounted Initial Franchise Fee: 2nd Additional Franchise 15% = $7,500 $42,500 per Franchise 3rd Additional Franchise and more Additional Franchises 20% = $10,000 $40,000 per Franchise2026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $111,825 to $160,650. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total Estimate (Note 17) $111,825 to $160,650

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.