Source: Franopolis

The C12 Group LLC

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$257,750 to $490,860Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations87At Year-End 2024Sources
Initial Franchise FeeInitial Franchise Fee (1) $ 60,000 $ 60,000Sources

The Business

Sources

MWF is a Florida limited liability company formed on January 24, 2008.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s parents are Medi - Weightloss Buyer, Inc., Medi - Weightloss Intermediate Holdings, Inc. and Medi - Weightloss Group Holdings, L.P. (“MGH”, and collectively with MWBI and MWIH, the franchisor’s “Parents”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

MWF is a Florida limited liability company formed on January 24, 2008.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our parents are Medi - Weightloss Buyer, Inc. (“MWBI”), Medi - Weightloss Intermediate Holdings, Inc. (“MWIH”) and Medi - Weightloss Group Holdings, L.P. (“MGH”, and collectively with MWBI and MWIH, our “Parents”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$257,750 to $490,860

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Licenses and Permits$500 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Licenses and Permits ( 1 0 ) $500 $1,500

Additional Inventory and Supplies$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Additional Inventory and Supplies ( 8 ) $1,000 $5,000

Training Fee$15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Training Fee ( 1 ) $ 15,000 $ 15,000

Initial Franchise Fee$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $ 60,000 $ 60,000

Additional Funds – 3 Months$20,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Additional Funds – 3 Months ( 1 9 ) $20,000 $60,000

Grand Opening Marketing Campaign$15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Grand Opening Marketing Campaign ( 1 4 ) $ 15,000 $15,000

Optional IV Therapy Program$0 to $11,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Optional IV Therapy Program ( 1 6 ) $0 $ 11,500

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT$257,750 to $490,8602026 FDD · PDF Page 27

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 20 ) $ 257,750 $ 490,860

Architecture Fees and Permits$1,000 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Architecture Fees and Permits ( 5 ) $1,000 $ 4,500

Initial Package$49,000 to $54,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Initial Package ( 1 ) $49,000 $54,000

Professional Fees$2,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Professional Fees ( 1 2 ) $2,000 $10,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
Initial Franchise Fee (1) $ 60,000 $ 60,000
View Disclosed Terms

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $ 60,000 $ 60,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Greater of $2,250 per month (“ Minimum Royalty ”) or 10% of monthly Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Development Fee — ten or more businesses10 + $350,000 ($35,000 each)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
InterestThe lesser of 18% per year or highest contract rate of interest allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Development Fee — nine businesses9 $360,000 ($40,000 each)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Royalty FeeGreater of $2,250 per month (“ Minimum Royalty ”) or 10% of monthly Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Failure to Submit Required Report Fee$100 per occurrence and $100 per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Marketing Automation FeeBetween $100 to $500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Initial Package FeeInitial Package Fee (2) $ 49,000 $ 54,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Development Extension Feeyou must prepay a non - refundable development extension fee of $500 for each month that each development period is extended.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Training FeeTraining Fee (3) $ 15,000 $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Phone Number Trackingphone number tracking is $75 to $500 for setup, with a monthly fee of $25 to $500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Contact Center Service Feeup to $950 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Development Fee — four businesses4 $180,000 ($45,000 each)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Optional Contact CenterOptional Contact Center (7) $0 $ 2,8502026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Insurance Administration Feean administration fee of up to 15%2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
TotalTOTAL $ 139,000 $ 164,6602026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Mailing Listsmailing lists are $.07 to $.25 per name2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Development Fee — five businesses5 $225,000 ($45,000 each)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Optional IV Therapy ProgramOptional IV Therapy Program (5) $0 $ 11,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Template and Marketing Services Automation Optioncurrently $0 to $500 per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Late Payment Fee$100 per occurrence, plus the lesser of the daily equivalent of 18% per year simple interest or the highest rate allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Grand Opening ProgramGrand Opening Program ( 8 ) $15,000 $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
System Branding ContributionGreater of $250 per month , or 1% of monthly Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
E-signature ServiceE - signature service is $1.25 per signature2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Development Fee — six businesses6 $240,000 ($40,000 each)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Development Fee — three businesses3 $ 135,000 ($45,000 each)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Development Fee — eight businesses8 $320,000 ($40,000 each)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $18,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Advertising Cooperativenot to exceed $ 20,000 per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Initial Franchise FeeInitial Franchise Fee (1) $ 60,000 $ 60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Local Marketing Requirementcurrently $ 5,000 per month measured on a rolling six - month basis2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Management Fee$500 per day, plus costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Successor Franchise FeeSuccessor Franchise Fee $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Development Fee — two businesses2 $ 110,000 ($55,000 each)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Non-Sufficient Funds Fee$100 per occurrence, plus the lesser of the daily equivalent of 18% per year simple interest or the highest rate allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Recruiting Servicesrecruiting services are $500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Development Fee — seven businesses7 $280,000 ($40,000 each)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

The continuation of the Territory is not dependent upon your achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency (other than complying with the terms of the Franchise Agreement).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The continuation of the Territory is not dependent upon your achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency (other than complying with the terms of the Franchise Agreement).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement or the payment of any fees and the opening of your Medi - Weightloss Business can range from one to 12 months, with the typical length of time being six months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement or the payment of any fees and the opening of your Medi - Weightloss Business can range from one to 12 months, with the typical length of time being six months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised87

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202388171052026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 20
202487——2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2023 76 88 +12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2023 21 17 - 4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 97 105 +8

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2024 88 87 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

MWF is a Florida limited liability company formed on January 24, 2008.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s parents are Medi - Weightloss Buyer, Inc., Medi - Weightloss Intermediate Holdings, Inc. and Medi - Weightloss Group Holdings, L.P. (“MGH”, and collectively with MWBI and MWIH, the franchisor’s “Parents”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

MWF is a Florida limited liability company formed on January 24, 2008.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our parents are Medi - Weightloss Buyer, Inc. (“MWBI”), Medi - Weightloss Intermediate Holdings, Inc. (“MWIH”) and Medi - Weightloss Group Holdings, L.P. (“MGH”, and collectively with MWBI and MWIH, our “Parents”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 3
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $257,750 to $490,860. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 20 ) $ 257,750 $ 490,860

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement or the payment of any fees and the opening of your Medi - Weightloss Business can range from one to 12 months, with the typical length of time being six months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement or the payment of any fees and the opening of your Medi - Weightloss Business can range from one to 12 months, with the typical length of time being six months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The continuation of the Territory is not dependent upon your achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency (other than complying with the terms of the Franchise Agreement).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The continuation of the Territory is not dependent upon your achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency (other than complying with the terms of the Franchise Agreement).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 12
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 87 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised Outlets 2024 88 87 - 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.