Source: Franopolis

The Doan Group

The Doan Group operates a network of local franchise businesses that provide vehicle and property appraisal and insurance claims adjusting services. Its customers include insurance carriers and policyholders needing damage assessments or claim support.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$14,050 to $68,000Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$14,050 to $68,000

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Leasehold improvements$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Leasehold Improvements 3 $0 $2,500

Training expenses$800 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Training Expenses 10 (Includes travel and lodging) $800 $1,500

Additional operating funds for 3 months$600 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Additional Operating Funds (3 Months) 11 $600 $1,500

Professional fees$50 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Professional Fees 8 $50 $2,000

Initial franchise fee range$10,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $10,000 $50,000

Equipment computer hardware and software$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Equipment, Computer Hardware and Software 4 $1,000 $2,000

Software license fees for 3 months$750 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Software License Fees (3 months) 9 $750 $3,000

Utility deposits$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Utility Deposits 6 $0 $1,000

Insurance$300 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Insurance 7 $300 $1,500

Total initial investment range$14,050 to $68,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Total Initial 12 $14,050 $68,000

Rent and security deposit for 3 months$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Rent and Security Deposit – 3 months 2 $0 $2,000

Business licenses and permits$100 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Business Licenses and Permits 5 $100 $1,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Inventory management fee rateInventory Management and Statusing Administrative Fee 5.0% of Gross Revenues on a continuing basis or per file for individual occurrences.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Standard initial franchise feeYou must pay us an “Initial Franchise Fee” of $10,000 in a lump sum at the time you sign your Franchise Agreement for our standard size of Designated Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Brand fund maximum per monthWe may increase the Brand Fund Fee to an amount not to exceed 2% of monthly Gross Revenue or $4,000 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Insufficient funds feeInsufficient Fund Fees $100 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional training fee limit per week per attendee, plus increases due to trainer wage increasesWe may increase this fee during the Term, but it will not exceed $1,500 per week, per attendee in any year in addition to any increase due to our trainer’s wage increases.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Insurance administration feeInsurance Fee Cost of the premium plus an administrative fee equal to ten percent (10%) of the premium2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
CCC workflow claim file fee rangeCCC Workflow Fee Currently, none but we reserve the right to charge $1.00 to $4.00 per claim file2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Operations non-compliance fee rangeOperations Non- Compliance Fee $450 to $1,000 per occurrence.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Software licensing fee range per user per monthSoftware Licensing Fees $189.00 to $500.00 per month, per user2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Brand fund minimum rateThe greater of (i) 1% of monthly Gross Revenue or (ii) $1,000 per month (“Brand Fund Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Royalty fee rateRoyalty Fee 22% based on Gross Revenues2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Late fee rateLate Fee 2% of the amount due2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Billing and delivery fee rateBilling and Delivery Administrative Fee 7.5% of Gross Revenues on a continuing basis or per file for individual occurrences.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial franchise fees collected in most recent fiscal year rangeDuring the most recent fiscal year, we collected Initial Franchise Fees ranging from $10,000 to $30,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Additional training fee per weekAdditional Training $1,000.00 per week, per attendee (if at our location) or trainer (if at your location)2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Assignment dispatch fee rateAssignment Write up and Dispatch Administrative Fee 7.5% of Gross Revenues on a continuing basis or per file for individual occurrences.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Technology support fee per hourTechnology Support Fee $100 per hour2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial franchise fee rangeThe range for an Initial Franchise Fee depending upon these factors is $10,000 to $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Audit understatement thresholdIf an audit establishes that your reports or profit and loss statements have understated any amounts for any period of time by two percent (2%) or more, then you must pay the audit’s cost and our expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Reporting non-compliance feeReporting Non- Compliance Fee $150 per violation2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Conference registration fee maximum per attendeeCurrently, no fee but there may be a registration fee for our annual meeting or conference in an amount not to exceed the actual cost per attendee for such conference up to a maximum of $1,500 per attendee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Quality control review fee rateQuality Control Review Administrative Fee 5.0% of Gross Revenues on a continuing basis or per file for individual occurrences.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Mandatory additional training fee per weekMandatory Additional Training $1,000 per week, per attendee (if at our location) or trainer (if at your location)2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Brand fund maximum rateWe may increase the Brand Fund Fee to an amount not to exceed 2% of monthly Gross Revenue or $4,000 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Brand fund monthly floorThe greater of (i) 1% of monthly Gross Revenue or (ii) $1,000 per month (“Brand Fund Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Assignment or transfer feeAssignment or Transfer Fee $5,000 Upon any assignment, sale, or transfer of the franchise.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $14,050 to $68,000. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total Initial 12 $14,050 $68,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.