Source: Franopolis

The Garage Floor Company

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations1At Year-End 2025Sources
Marketing & AdvertisingUp to 2% of Gross Sales, currently not assessedSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor does not have any predecessors, and the franchisor does not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not have any predecessors, and we do not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Equipment$16,800 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Equipment (Note 4) $16,800 to $25,000

Storage Unit$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Storage Unit (Note 3) $0 to $1,500

Initial Franchise Fee — Multiple Territories$105,000 to $240,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $105,000 to $240,000

Professional Fees$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional Fees (Note 11) $1,000 to $3,000

Insurance Deposits — Three Months$900 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance Deposits – Three Months (Note 9) $900 to $3,000

Service Vehicle$19,850 to $21,8252026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Service Vehicle (Note 7) $19,850 to $21,825

Licenses and Permits$100 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Licenses and Permits (Note 12) $100 to $500

Total Estimate — Single Territory$131,506 to $249,8822026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Total Estimate (Note 14) $131,506 to $249,882

Computer, Software, and Business Management System$3,356 to $3,5572026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Computer, Software, and Business Management System (Note 6) $3,356 to $3,557

Initial Franchise Fee — Single Territory$55,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $55,000 to $55,000

Travel for Initial Training and Supplies$1,500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Travel for Initial Training and Supplies (Note 10) $1,500 to $4,000

Total Estimate — Multiple Territories$181,506 to $434,8822026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Total Estimate (Note 2) $181,506 to $434,882

Initial Inventory$10,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Inventory (Note 5) $10,000 to $20,000

Lease Deposits — Three Months$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Lease Deposits – Three Months (Note 2) $0 to $1,500

Total Estimate — Single Territory Plus Additional Qualified Single-Family Households$131,507 to $305,3822026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Total Estimate (Note 3) $131,507 to $305,382

Additional Funds — Three Months$20,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds – Three Months (Note 13) $20,000 to $100,000

Initial Franchise Fee — Single Territory Plus Additional Qualified Single-Family Households$55,001 to $110,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $55,001 to $110,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

The continuing Royalty Fee is a monthly fee equal to the greater of: (a) a sum equal to 5% (the “Royalty Rate”) of your monthly Gross Sales; or (b) the amount of your then applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement. If you are authorized to provide Approved Services and Products to Out of Territory Customers in an Open Area, the Royalty Rate is 8% for Gross Sales related to Out of Territory Customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
Up to 2% of Gross Sales, currently not assessed
View Disclosed Terms

Up to 2% of Gross Sales, currently not assessed

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Supplemental TrainingOur then current trainer fee, currently $500 per day plus our expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Supplemental Initial Franchise Fee per additional Qualified Single-Family HouseholdIf at the time of signing your Franchise Agreement, subject to market type, availability, and our discretion, you wish to increase the size of your Territory, the Initial Franchise Fee will be increased $0.37 for each additional Qualified Single-Family Household located within your Territory at the time of signing the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Veteran’s discountFor qualified individuals who were honorably discharged from any branch of the United States Military we offer a $5,000 discount off of the Initial Franchise Fee for your first Franchise Agreement for your first territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Annual ConferenceOur then current conference fee, not greater than $1,000, per attendee2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise Fee — single territoryWhen you sign a Franchise Agreement you must pay to us a non-refundable initial franchise fee (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) of $55,000 for a geographic area that operates as a single territory with up to 150,000 Qualified Single-Family Households.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
NSF Check Fee or Failed Electronic Fund Transfer5% of amount or $50, whichever is greater, or maximum fee allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer to existing franchisee25% of the then current Initial Franchise Fee for a transfer to an existing franchisee2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
EquipmentYou must purchase grinding and preparation equipment, including walk-behind diamond grinder, generator, extension cords, vacuum, edge grinder, angle grinder, dust shroud, and rigid vacuum with blower ranging between $16,800 to $25,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Contact Center3% of monthly Gross Sales, currently not assessed2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Launch Marketing PackageThe cost of the launch marketing package will range from $1,500 to $2,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Payment Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional Employee Initial TrainingOur then current training fee, currently $500 per person per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Advertising CooperativesUp to 2% of monthly Gross Sales, but not exceeding the local marketing requirement, currently not assessed2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Non-Compliance: Customer Reviews$250 to $750 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Marketing ManagementUp to $2,000 per month, if Franchisee elects to hire a third-party marketing management vendor approved by Franchisor2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
TechnologyUp to $1,000 per month plus up to $500 per month for each Additional Territory, currently $600 per month plus $250 per month for each Additional Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Quality Assurance AuditActual costs not to exceed $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Reporting Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Supplier ReviewActual costs not to exceed $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Minimum Inventory Purchase RequirementDuring the first two years of operation: not less than $25,000 per year; During years three to five of operation: not less than $50,000 per year; During years six to 10 of operation: not less than a 5% increase from the prior year of operation2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
RoyaltyThe continuing Royalty Fee is a monthly fee equal to the greater of: (a) a sum equal to 5% (the “Royalty Rate”) of your monthly Gross Sales; or (b) the amount of your then applicable Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement. If you are authorized to provide Approved Services and Products to Out of Territory Customers in an Open Area, the Royalty Rate is 8% for Gross Sales related to Out of Territory Customers.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Bookkeeping Services FeeCurrently $400 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Brand Development FundUp to 2% of Gross Sales, currently not assessed2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Operations Non-Compliance$450 to $1,000 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
CollectionsActual costs not to exceed $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Interest18% per annum from due date2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
AuditActual costs not to exceed $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
CoatingsYou must purchase coating s directly from us in the amount of $4,900.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Management ServiceActual costs not to exceed $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Franchisee Directed Local Marketing5% of monthly Gross Sales, but not less than $1,000 per month plus $500 per month for each Additional Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer to new franchisee50% of the then current Initial Franchise Fee for a transfer to a new franchisee2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial business management system and softwareYou must also purchase directly from us an initial business management system and software fees in the amount of $600.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised1
Company-Owned2
Total3

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20231232026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20
20241232026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20
20251232026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 1 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 2 3 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20

Company Owned 2024 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 3 3 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 3 3 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor does not have any predecessors, and the franchisor does not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not have any predecessors, and we do not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 3
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any rights to, or licenses in any patent or copyrights material to the franchise System. The franchisor may copyright advertising materials and design specifications, the franchisor’s Manuals and other written materials and items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any rights to, or licenses in any patent or copyrights material to the franchise System. We may copyright advertising materials and design specifications, our Manuals and other written materials and items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by the franchisor in writing. You must sell the products and services required by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by us in writing. You must sell the products and services required by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor currently uses no public figure to promote the franchise, and none is involved in its management.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise. No public figure is currently involved in our management.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 1 franchised locations and 2 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 3 3 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 21 · View Source

Exhibit D contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2023, 2024, 2025. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

our fiscal year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 21

Attached as Exhibit D are our audited financial statements for 2023, 2024, and 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.