Source: Franopolis

The Glass Guru

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$155,805 to $385,280Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor’s predecessor was formed on February 14, 2006, and the franchisor was formed on January 1, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s predecessor offered The Glass Guru franchises from January 2007 up to the date of the merger and the franchisor began offering The Glass Guru franchises following the merger.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The Glass Guru Business installs, repairs and replaces residential and commercial glass, mirrors, showers, windows and doors, and provides other related services and sells other related products to residential and commercial customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our predecessor was formed on February 14, 2006, and we were formed on January 1, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our predecessor offered The Glass Guru franchises from January 2007 up to the date of the merger and we began offering The Glass Guru franchises following the merger.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

The Glass Guru Business installs, repairs and replaces residential and commercial glass, mirrors, showers, windows and doors, and provides other related services and sells other related products to residential and commercial customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$155,805 to $385,280

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Initial Local Advertising$3,750 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Local Advertising 15 $3,750 to $7,500

Vehicles & Modifications$15,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Vehicles & Modifications 14 $15,000 to $25,000

Signage$2,500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Signage 9 $2,500 to $4,000

Leasehold Improvements$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Leasehold Improvements 4 $500 to $2,000

Furniture, Fixtures & Equipment$500 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Furniture, Fixtures & Equipment 10 $500 to $3,500

Software Systems$1,305 to $2,7302026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Software Systems 12 $1,305 to $2,730

Grand Opening Advertising$15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Grand Opening Advertising 15 $15,000

Phone System$500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Phone System 13 $500 to $2,500

Office/Shop Equipment and Supplies$5,000 to $8,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Office/Shop Equipment and Supplies 6 $5,000 to $8,500

Insurance$500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Insurance 5 $500 to $4,000

Licenses & Permits$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Licenses & Permits 17 $2,000 to $4,000

Training Expenses$1,500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Training Expenses 8 $1,500 to $2,500

Real Estate/Rent$3,500 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Real Estate/Rent 2 $3,500 to $8,000

Utility Deposits$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Utility Deposits 3 $0 to $500

Glass Restoration Tools$1,000 to $1,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Glass Restoration Tools 7 $1,000 to $1,250

Brand Identity Package$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Brand Identity Package 16 $0 to $5,000

TOTAL$155,805 to $385,2802026 FDD · PDF Page 22

TOTAL 20 $155,805 to $385,280

Franchise Fee$49,500 to $199,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Franchise Fee 1 $49,500 to $199,500

Computer Equipment$1,250 to $4,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Computer Equipment 11 $1,250 to $4,800

Legal & Accounting$2,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Legal & Accounting 18 $2,500 to $5,000

Additional Funds/Working Capital (3 months)$50,000 to $80,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Additional Funds/ Working Capital 19 $50,000 to $80,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The minimum Initial Franchise Fee is $49,500 which covers an APR with a population of up to 250,000 people. If the population of the APR you are granted exceeds 250,000 people, you will be required to pay an additional $0.15 per person for each person over that threshold. ... Therefore, the maximum initial franchise fee for an APR with a population of 1,250,000 would be $199,500.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee 7% of Gross Sales. Beginning on the date following your first 180 days of operations, you will pay a minimum royalty amount of $1,750 per month.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Brand FeeBrand Fee 2% of Gross Sales Beginning on the date following your first 180 days of operations, you will pay a minimum royalty amount of $500 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional Operations AssistanceCurrently $1,000 per day; subject to change2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
National ConventionCurrently $850 for first registrant and $425 for additional attendees; subject to change.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Substitute or New Designated Manager TrainingSubstitute or New Designated Manager Training Currently $1,000 per day; subject to change.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Performance Improvement TrainingPerformance Improvement Training Currently $1,000 per day; subject to change2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
NSF Fee$75 each occurrence; subject to change.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Technology FeeThe fee is currently 1% of Gross Sales, with a minimum of $595 per month and a maximum of $1,195 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Administrative Fee for Improper Reporting of Gross Sales$75 each calendar day until properly submitted; subject to change2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Late Customer Data Entry FeeCurrently $175 per month; subject to change.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Holdback AmountGreater of $5,000 or 5% of monthly Gross Sales averaged over the last 6 months2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Additional Initial TrainingAdditional Initial Training $1,000 per day per person ; subject to change2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Non-APR Service FeeNon-APR Service Fee 1% of Gross Sales for all Products & Services provided outside of your Area of Primary Responsibility.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Proprietary tools for Foggy Window Restoration ServiceThe current cost is estimated at $361.25 plus applicable shipping and sales tax.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Franchise FeeThe minimum Initial Franchise Fee is $49,500 which covers an APR with a population of up to 250,000 people. If the population of the APR you are granted exceeds 250,000 people, you will be required to pay an additional $0.15 per person for each person over that threshold. ... Therefore, the maximum initial franchise fee for an APR with a population of 1,250,000 would be $199,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Placement/Referral FeePlacement/Referral Fee $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Cross Territory Violation Fee80% of Gross Sales for all Products & Services provided inside of the Area of Primary Responsibility of another The Glass Guru franchisee2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Temporary Management Assistancecurrently, the greater of $500 per day, or 25% of the Gross Sales during that period, plus any expenses we incur that are not covered by operating cash flow2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Local AdvertisingLocal Advertising $1,250 per month; subject to change (“Minimum Local Advertising Expenditure”)2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Glass Guru Restoration ToolsIf you purchase the Glass Guru Restoration Tools from us, the current cost is $1,161.85 plus applicable shipping and sales tax.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Administrative Fee for Failure to Submit Timely Reporting$50 each calendar day until properly submitted; subject to change2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Ongoing Training Programscurrently $350 per program; subject to change2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee 7% of Gross Sales. Beginning on the date following your first 180 days of operations, you will pay a minimum royalty amount of $1,750 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
New Technician TrainingNew Technician Training Currently $1,000 per day; subject to change2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Trade AssociationsCurrently, $100. In addition to the direct fee, an additional charge of up to $20 may be applied to this fee annually2026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Franchise Business must always be under the overall supervision of an Owner of the franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

A Designated Manager, who may be an owner or an employed manager, must manage the day - to - day operations of the Franchise Business on a full - time basis.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Business must always be under the overall supervision of an Owner of the franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15

A Designated Manager, who may be an owner or an employed manager, must manage the day - to - day operations of the Franchise Business on a full - time basis.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The “Area of Primary Responsibility” is an area surrounding the Franchise Business location and is defined using the franchisor zip codes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The “Area of Primary Responsibility” is an area surrounding the Franchise Business location and is defined using US zip codes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

You are required to open your Franchise Business and be operational within 90 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of The Glass Guru Business is 60 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

You will be required to have one computer workstation with Microsoft Office Suite and other software as outlined in the Manual s.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are required to open your Franchise Business and be operational within 90 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of The Glass Guru Business is 60 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11

You will be required to have one computer workstation with Microsoft Office Suite and other software as outlined in the Manual s .

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 10
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor’s predecessor was formed on February 14, 2006, and the franchisor was formed on January 1, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s predecessor offered The Glass Guru franchises from January 2007 up to the date of the merger and the franchisor began offering The Glass Guru franchises following the merger.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The Glass Guru Business installs, repairs and replaces residential and commercial glass, mirrors, showers, windows and doors, and provides other related services and sells other related products to residential and commercial customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our predecessor was formed on February 14, 2006, and we were formed on January 1, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our predecessor offered The Glass Guru franchises from January 2007 up to the date of the merger and we began offering The Glass Guru franchises following the merger.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

The Glass Guru Business installs, repairs and replaces residential and commercial glass, mirrors, showers, windows and doors, and provides other related services and sells other related products to residential and commercial customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $155,805 to $385,280. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL 20 $155,805 to $385,280

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You are required to open your Franchise Business and be operational within 90 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of The Glass Guru Business is 60 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

You will be required to have one computer workstation with Microsoft Office Suite and other software as outlined in the Manual s.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are required to open your Franchise Business and be operational within 90 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of The Glass Guru Business is 60 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11

You will be required to have one computer workstation with Microsoft Office Suite and other software as outlined in the Manual s .

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The “Area of Primary Responsibility” is an area surrounding the Franchise Business location and is defined using the franchisor zip codes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The “Area of Primary Responsibility” is an area surrounding the Franchise Business location and is defined using US zip codes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Franchise Business must always be under the overall supervision of an Owner of the franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

A Designated Manager, who may be an owner or an employed manager, must manage the day - to - day operations of the Franchise Business on a full - time basis.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Business must always be under the overall supervision of an Owner of the franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15

A Designated Manager, who may be an owner or an employed manager, must manage the day - to - day operations of the Franchise Business on a full - time basis.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may not sell any services or products that the franchisor has not authorized, and you must discontinue offering any services or products that the franchisor may, in the franchisor’s sole discretion, disapprove in writing at any time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not sell any services or products that we have not authorized, and you must discontinue offering any services or products that we may, in our sole discretion, disapprove in writing at any time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial term is 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not presently use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 18
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.