Source: Franopolis

The Grounds Guys

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations219At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The Franchisor is The Grounds Guys SPV LLC. The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

The Franchisor is The Grounds Guys SPV LLC. We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Totals$107,650 to $252,8502026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Totals 11 $107,650 to $252,850 plus any additional franchise fee

Deposits, Permits & Licenses$50 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Deposits, Permits & Licenses 7 $50 to $3,000

Software Enrollment Fee (per license)$1,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Software Enrollment Fee (per license) $1,250

Insurance$1,200 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Insurance 4 $1,200 to $3,000

Equipment, Supplies & Inventory$21,000 to $41,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Equipment, Supplies & Inventory 3 $21,000 to $41,000

Professional Fees$150 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Professional Fees 8 $150 to $2,000

Advertising & Promotional and Local Marketing Spending$550 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Advertising & Promotional and Local Marketing Spending 5 $550 to $15,000

Additional Funds - 12 Mo.$30,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Additional Funds - 12 Mo. 10 $30,000 to $50,000

Real Estate$0 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Real Estate 9 $0 to $6,000

Training, Travel, Lodging & Food$2,700 to $5,8502026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Training, Travel, Lodging & Food 6 $2,700 to $5,850

Vehicle$7,000 to $82,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

Vehicle 2 $7,000 to $82,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
QuickBooks OnlineIf you obtain QuickBooks Online through ZorWare, you will pay an additional fee of $30 to $220 per month depending on the license tier that you select.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Supplemental Website feeplus a monthly fee of up to $30 for the website initially for each additional Supplemental Website2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
Additional Microsoft Office365 E1 accountAdditional Microsoft Office365 Exchange, E1 and E3 email accounts are available at $5.50/month, $19/month or $30/month, respectively, depending on the type of email account.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
MAP Fee2% of Gross Sales, except for “roll-in” sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Failure to attend Reunion feeFranchisees who do not attend or participate in the Reunion may be charged up to $2,000 for failure to attend or participate in the Reunion on a pro-rata basis based on number of days you miss at Reunion.2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Interest12% on unpaid balances2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Annual ConventionThe then-current fee. Currently up to $1,000, plus travel, lodging, meals and other expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Software System enrollment feeThe amount of the enrollment fee is currently $1,250 per license granted to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Supplemental Website domain name feeAnnual fee of up to $15 for the domain name2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
Additional Microsoft Office365 Exchange accountAdditional Microsoft Office365 Exchange, E1 and E3 email accounts are available at $5.50/month, $19/month or $30/month, respectively, depending on the type of email account.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Optional text messaging service monthly feeOptional text messaging service: one time $75 set up fee, plus $30 monthly fees.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Additional Microsoft Office365 E3 accountAdditional Microsoft Office365 Exchange, E1 and E3 email accounts are available at $5.50/month, $19/month or $30/month, respectively, depending on the type of email account.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Software System Monthly Fees$654.45 per month plus $9.97 per month for each additional GGPro user and $4.98 for each additional Greenius user.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Minimum Local Marketing Spendingequal to the greater of: (a) $20,000; or (b) 5% of your Gross Sales for the previous calendar year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 36
Transfer FeeThe greater of (i) $7,500 or (ii) 5% of the sales price2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Additional Training FeeThe then-current fee, currently up to $600 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
Initial Marketing Spend Requirementyou must spend at least $25,000 for local marketing during each of Year 1 and Year 2 of operation of the Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 36
Minimum Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchisee fee you must pay to us is $43,750 (the “Minimum Initial Franchise Fee”), which is a fee for a territory of up to 125,000 in population2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Late Fee on Software System Monthly Fees$25 per month or the maximum amount allowed under the law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Call Center Program FeeCurrent fees: $199.99/month plus $15 per sales/estimate appointment booked2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Call Center appointment feeCurrent fees: $199.99/month plus $15 per sales/estimate appointment booked2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Additional Franchise Portal User AccountAdditional Franchise Portal User Accounts are available at $20 to $40/month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Audit Noncompliance Fee$500 per document (up to $2,500 per audit) that you fail to timely make available to us in connection with an audit2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Additional territory feeif you wish to purchase additional territory (beyond 125,000 in population), you must pay us $350 per each additional 1,000 population in the territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Late Fees under Franchise Agreement$10 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Local Marketing GroupsNot to exceed 3% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
License Fee5 - 6% of Gross Sales except for “roll-in” sales. In addition, minimum license fees apply.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Key Accounts/Management FeeUp to 5% of total Gross Sales related to Key Account work2026 FDD · PDF Page 34

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 10 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You must pay the franchisor the down payment when you sign the franchise agreement and pay the balance in monthly installments. You must make note payments to the franchisor by automatic bank draft.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 10

You must pay us the down payment when you sign the franchise agreement and pay the balance in monthly installments. You must make note payments to us by automatic bank draft.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised219
Company-Owned0
Total219

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023226——2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20
2024229——2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20
202521902192026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 211 226 +15

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 226 229 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 229 219 - 10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 229 219 - 10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The Franchisor is The Grounds Guys SPV LLC. The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

The Franchisor is The Grounds Guys SPV LLC. We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Grayson Brown (Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly: Grayson Brown

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 2
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You are required to engage a third-party vendor to provide bookkeeping services for the Business, unless you can demonstrate to the franchisor that you have a full-time bookkeeper on staff. The franchisor reserves the right to require you to use the franchisor’s designated bookkeeping provider.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are required to engage a third-party vendor to provide bookkeeping services for the Business, unless you can demonstrate to us that you have a full-time bookkeeper on staff. We reserve the right to require you to use our designated bookkeeping provider.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 10 · View Source

You must pay the franchisor the down payment when you sign the franchise agreement and pay the balance in monthly installments. You must make note payments to the franchisor by automatic bank draft.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 10

You must pay us the down payment when you sign the franchise agreement and pay the balance in monthly installments. You must make note payments to us by automatic bank draft.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 10
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The franchisor grants you the right to operate a franchise under the name THE GROUNDS GUYS®.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant you the right to operate a franchise under the name THE GROUNDS GUYS®.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 13
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Initial term is 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 219 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 229 219 - 10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 229 219 - 10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.