Source: Franopolis

The Learning Experience

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations436At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor was organized as a Delaware corporation in April 2003 and later converted to a Delaware limited liability company in December 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s Centers provide child care and educational-based preschool development programs for children between the ages of six weeks and five years; some Centers also offer after-school programs for elementary school-aged children.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We were organized as a Delaware corporation in April 2003 and later converted to a Delaware limited liability company in December 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

Our Centers provide child care and educational-based preschool development programs for children between the ages of six weeks and five years; some Centers also offer after-school programs for elementary school-aged children.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Franchise Fee$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Franchise Fee (Note 2) $60,000

Additional Funds - operating expenses for 6 months$300,000 to $450,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Additional Funds - operating expenses for 6 months (Note 8) $300,000 to $450,000

Acquisition Fee$500,000 to $2,500,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Acquisition Fee (Note 3) $500,000 to $2,500,000

Total: New Centers with SC Addenda$2,264,799 to $5,658,7992026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Total: $2,264,799 to $5,658,799

Total: Acquisition of Existing Center$937,300 to $3,393,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Total: (Note 14) $937,300 to $3,393,000

Furniture, Fixtures & Equipment$50,000 to $125,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Furniture, Fixtures & Equipment (Note 7) $50,000 to $125,000

Site Coordination Fee$75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Site Coordination Fee (Note 12) $75,000

Initial Employee Salaries - 6 Months$100,000 to $200,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Initial Employee Salaries - 6 Months (Note 10) $100,000 to $200,000

Initial Insurance Premiums$3,500 to $18,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Initial Insurance Premiums (Note 18) $3,500 to $18,000

Improvements (including Playground)$1,500,000 to $4,000,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Improvements (including Playground) (Note 6) $1,500,000 to $4,000,000

SDSC Fee$250,000 to $312,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

SDSC Fee - only for Site Development (Note 4) $250,000 to $312,500

Total: New Centers with SDSC Addenda$805,799 to $1,563,4992026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Total: (Note 14) $805,799 to $1,563,499

Architectural Fees$35,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Architectural Fees $35,000 to $100,000

Total: Multiple Franchise Center Addendum$3,401,196 to $22,813,1962026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Total: (Note 17) $3,401,196 to $22,813,196

Lease Security Deposits$15,000 to $150,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Lease Security Deposits (Note 5) $15,000 to $150,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Brand Awareness Fund Currently, 1% of Gross Revenue. We have the right to increase the minimum payment up to 2.5% of Gross Revenue.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
On-Site Training ProgramOn-Site Training Program $1,500 per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Refresher Non-Attendance FeeRefresher Non- Attendance Fee $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Late Data FeeLate Data Fee $150 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Insurance Policy Review FeeInsurance Policy Review Fee $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Ongoing Purchases of Proprietary ProductsOngoing Purchases of Proprietary Products Full purchase price plus 18% licensing fee and the actual cost of shipping, freight, insurance, and tax, which we currently estimate to be $5,000 to $10,000 per year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Securities OfferingSecurities Offering The greater of: (a) $25,000; or (b) our actual costs and expenses incurred in reviewing any additional securities documents.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Fee for non-attendance at ConventionFee for non- attendance at Convention The greater of (i) $1,500, or (ii) 80% of the cost charged to franchisees to attend the convention.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Brand Awareness FundBrand Awareness Fund Currently, 1% of Gross Revenue. We have the right to increase the minimum payment up to 2.5% of Gross Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Bookkeeping Service Fee for Managed CentersBookkeeping Service Fee for Managed Centers $2502026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Returned Check FeeReturned Check Fee The greater of: (a) $100; or (b) 5% of the amount of the check, plus our actual bank charges.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Initial Computer Set Up Feeyou will have to pay us a fee of $2,999 to set up the Center’s computer hardware and software for the TLE Technology Package.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Marketing MaterialsMarketing Materials Our costs plus any licensing fee (up to 18%), shipping, handling, and storage costs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Late Fee for Delayed PaymentLate Fee for Delayed Payment 10%.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Lease Administration FeeLease Administration Fee $1.80 per square foot per year or 8% of annual base rent, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
RoyaltiesRoyalties 7% of the Center’s Gross Revenue, which includes all revenue related to the Center.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Interest on Late PaymentsInterest on Late Payments 18% per year (but not more than the highest rate (if any) that applies to you under law).2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Late Fee for Delayed Filing of Required ReportsLate Fee for Delayed Filing of Required Reports $50 for each occurrence, plus an additional fine of $30 per day for each day past the deadline report is not submitted. For Corporate Contracts, 5% of each enrolled corporate child’s tuition per day the child is enrolled.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
L.E.A.P. Interactive Monthly FeeL.E.A.P. Interactive Monthly Fee $249 service fee, plus $2.58 to $5.88 per child per month for L.E.A.P. Interactive curriculum (printed material costs).2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Site Coordination FeeThe Site Coordination Fee of $75,000 is payable as follows2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Management FeeManagement Fee Our out-of-pocket costs, plus 20% of your Center’s profits, plus the greater of: (a) 4% of your Center’s Gross Revenue; or (b) $2,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Franchise FeeThe franchise fee (“ Franchise Fee ”) for each Center is $60,000 (unless you qualify for the military veteran’s program discount)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Training FeeTraining Fee $1,500 for each additional person to be trained.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The franchisor does not require that you personally serve as Center Director for your Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

Your Center Director must devote all his or her productive time (at least 40 hours per week) and effort to the personal supervision of your Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not require that you personally serve as Center Director for your Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 15

Your Center Director must devote all his or her productive time (at least 40 hours per week) and effort to the personal supervision of your Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 15
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised436
Company-Owned29
Total465

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023326403662026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
2024386314172026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
2025436294652026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 301 326 +25

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 38 40 +2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 339 366 +27

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 326 386 +60

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Company Owned 2024 40 31 -9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 366 417 +51

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 386 436 +50

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 31 29 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 417 465 +48

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor was organized as a Delaware corporation in April 2003 and later converted to a Delaware limited liability company in December 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s Centers provide child care and educational-based preschool development programs for children between the ages of six weeks and five years; some Centers also offer after-school programs for elementary school-aged children.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We were organized as a Delaware corporation in April 2003 and later converted to a Delaware limited liability company in December 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

Our Centers provide child care and educational-based preschool development programs for children between the ages of six weeks and five years; some Centers also offer after-school programs for elementary school-aged children.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes BRAD WAHL (CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER), RON LINARES (CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER), RICHARD S. WEISSMAN (DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN/CEO) and BRIAN ALEXANDER (EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, AND SECRETARY).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

BRAD WAHL – CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2

RON LINARES – CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2

RICHARD S. WEISSMAN – DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN/CEO

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2

BRIAN ALEXANDER – EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, AND SECRETARY

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The franchisor does not require that you personally serve as Center Director for your Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 15 · View Source

Your Center Director must devote all his or her productive time (at least 40 hours per week) and effort to the personal supervision of your Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not require that you personally serve as Center Director for your Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 15

Your Center Director must devote all his or her productive time (at least 40 hours per week) and effort to the personal supervision of your Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 15
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 436 franchised locations and 29 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 386 436 +50

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 31 29 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 417 465 +48

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.